2019 Bill Weiss Wrestling Tournament

Ketchikan High School’s Charlie Blair, right, wins his championship bout against Mt. Edgecumbe High School’s Ethan Cooke, left, in the Bill Weiss Wrestling Tournament on Nov. 2, 2019 inside Clarke Cochrane Gymnasium. Staff photo by Dustin Safranek

The Ketchikan High School wrestling team traveled to Wrangell this past weekend, as a handful of Southeast teams competed in the Tom Sims Scramble.

Ketchikan ultimately won the meet, scoring 128.5 points, overall. Wrangell High School placed second, tallying 87.5 points.

Sitka, Mt. Edgecumbe, Thunder Mountain and Petersburg high schools also competed.

Of the 16 Kayhi wrestlers that participated, five won their respective weight brackets.

Kayhi juniors Kai Biagi and Degan Linne placed first in their weight classes.

Biagi won the 130-pound, and Linne did the same in the 140-pound weight bracket.

Ketchikan senior Charlie Blair won the 145-pound weight class, and junior Kolin Houthoofd placed first in the 152-pound weight class.

Kayhi’s Julia Biagi also won her 125-pound weight class on the girls’ side, beating a pair of girls from Mt. Edgecumbe.

Kayhi has a bye week this weekend, as it prepares to host the Bill Weiss Tournament on April 23-24.

Ketchikan will have several more wrestlers who will be able to compete at the Bill Weiss. As other spring sports are underway, multi-sport wrestlers are trying to get a certian number of practices under their belt before they’re able to participate under ASAA rules.

Wrestling was bumped to the spring season because of the novel coronavirus pandemic. In high school, it is typically a fall and winter sport.

The Region V wrestling meet is currently slated for May 7-8 in Sitka, although that might change. That is the same weekend as Mt. Edgecumbe’s graduation.

Here are Ketchikan’s results from the Tom Sims Scramble in Wrangell:

Tom Sims Scramble

BOYS RESULTS

112-Pound

Kristian Kellog placed 2nd.

Round 1 - Dayton Hoblet (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by a 6-4 decision over Kristian Kellog.

Round 2 - Kristian Kellog won by fall over Peter Griggs (Mt. Edgecumbe).

Round 3 - Kristian Kellog won by fall over Dawson Larna (Ketchikan).

Dawson Larna placed 3rd.

Round 1 - Dawson Larna won by fall over Peter Griggs (Mt. Edgecumbe).

Round 2 - Dayton Hoblet (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Dawson Larna.

Round 3 - Kristian Kellog (Ketchikan) won by fall over Dawson Larna.

119-Pound

Nathan Mowery placed 4th.

Round 1 - Evander Elixman (Sitka) won by fall over Nathan Mowery.

Round 2 - Kadin Messmer (Thunder Mountain) won by fall over Nathan Mowery.

Round 4 - Tyson Olsen (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Nathan Mowery.

Round 5 - Nathan Mowery won by fall over Sampson Oliver (Ketchikan).

Sampson Oliver placed 5th.

Round 2 - Tyson Olsen (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Sampson Oliver.

Round 3 - Kadin Messmer (Thunder Mountain) won by fall over Sampson Oliver.

Round 4 - Evander Elixman (Sitka) won by fall over Sampson Oliver.

Round 5 - Nathan Mowery (Ketchikan) won by fall over Sampson Oliver.

130-Pound

Kai Biagi placed 1st.

Round 1 - Kai Biagi won by fall over Nate Houston (Thunder Mountain).

Round 2 - Kai Biagi won by fall over Elias Decker (Wrangell).

Round 3 - Kai Biagi won by a 5-2 decision over Colton Ewers (Sitka).

Round 4 - Kai Biagi won by fall over Dyllin Kealiinohomoku-Salcedo (Ketchikan).

Dyllin Kealiinohomoku-Salcedo placed 4th.

Round 1 - Colton Ewers (Sitka) won by fall over Dyllin Kealiinohomoku-Salcedo.

Round 2 - Nate Houston (Thunder Mountain) won by fall over Dyllin Kealiinohomoku-Salcedo.

Round 4 - Kai Biagi (Ketchikan) won by fall over Dyllin Kealiinohomoku-Salcedo.

Round 5 - Dyllin Kealiinohomoku-Salcedo won by fall over Elias Decker (Wrangell).

140-Pound

Degan Linne placed 1st.

Round 1 - Degan Linne won by a 10-0 major decision over Ethan Cooke (Mt. Edgecumbe).

Round 2 - Degan Linne won by fall over Atigun Pensley (Mt. Edgecumbe).

Round 3 - Degan Linne won by fall over Carson Spokely (Ketchikan).

Carson Spokely placed 3rd.

Round 1 - Carson Spokely won by a 5-1 decision over Atigun Pensley (Mt. Edgecumbe).

Round 2 - Ethan Cooke (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by a 4-3 decision over Carson Spokely.

Round 3 - Degan Linne (Ketchikan) won by fall over Carson Spokely.

145-Pound

Charlie Blair placed 1st.

Round 2 - Charlie Blair won by fall over Brock Thomas (Ketchikan).

Round 3 - Charlie Blair won by a 4-1 decision over Jarrell Williams (Thunder Mountain).

Round 4 - Charlie Blair won by fall over Collin Elliot (Ketchikan).

Round 5 - Charlie Blair won by fall over James Shilts (Wrangell).

Brock Thomas placed 3rd.

Round 1 - Jarrell Williams (Thunder Mountain) won by a 5-2 decision over Brock Thomas.

Round 2 - Charlie Blair (Ketchikan) won by fall over Brock Thomas.

Round 3 - Brock Thomas won by tech fall over Collin Elliot (Ketchikan).

Round 4 - Brock Thomas won by an 8-6 decision over James Shilts (Wrangell).

Collin Elliot placed 5th.

Round 1 - James Shilts (Wrangell) won by fall over Collin Elliot.

Round 3 - Brock Thomas (Ketchikan) won by tech fall over Collin Elliot.

Round 4 - Charlie Blair (Ketchikan) won by fall over Collin Elliot.

Round 5 - Jarrell Williams (Thunder Mountain) won by fall over Collin Elliot.

152-Pound

Kolin Houthoofd placed 1st.

Round 1 - Kolin Houthoofd won by fall over Jonas Anderson (Petersburg).

Round 3 - Kolin Houthoofd won by fall over Randy Churchill (Wrangell).

160-Pound

Andy Collins placed 2nd.

Round 1 - Andy Collins won by fall over Jason Young (Sitka).

Round 2 - Andy Collins won by fall over Steven Bales (Wrangell).

Round 4 - Andy Collins won by fall over Wyatt Litster (Petersburg).

Round 5 - Ryan Rooney (Wrangell) won by fall over Andy Collins.

171-Pound

Tyler Manypenny placed 4th.

Round 1 - Tyler Manypenny won by a 7-6 decision over Aiden Ojala (Sitka).

Round 2 - Jamal Johnson (Thunder Mountain) won by fall over Tyler Manypenny.

Round 3 - Tyler Manypenny received a bye.

Championship Bracket - Jonas Baekklund (Petersburg) won by fall over Tyler Manypenny.

3rd Place Match - Ethan Blatchley (Wrangell) won by fall over Tyler Manypenny.

189-Pound

Michah Blake placed 3rd.

Round 2 - Tryston Quigley (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Michah Blake.

Round 3 - Sage Richards (Thunder Mountain) won by fall over Michah Blake.

GIRLS RESULTS

125-Pound

Julia Biagi placed 1st.

Round 2 - Julia Biagi won by fall over Cheyanne Murphy (Mt. Edgecumbe).

Round 3 - Julia Biagi won by fall over Hailey Moses (Mt. Edgecumbe).

*Results courtesy of TrackWrestling.com.