Ken Teune Memorial Sourdough Stampede

Jennifer Jurewicz leads a pack of people through the downtown tunnel during the Ken Teune Memorial Sourdough Stampede on Saturday. Jurewicz tied for seventh among women who competed in the 5K race, finishing the course in 27:54. Staff photo by Dustin Safranek

KETCHIKAN (KDN) — It’s been more than a year since the Ketchikan Running Club hosted an in-person race. But after hosting the 2020 season virtually — giving runners several weeks to compete in a single race, and then posting finish times — on Saturday, the string of virtual races came to an end.

More than 70 runners helped kick off the 2021 running season with the Ken Teune Memorial Sourdough Stampede, and despite winter weather hitting the area on Friday night, the race continued as planned.

Snow turned to slush, which made parts of the routes slick. There was both a 5K race, as well as a one-mile fun run, with both races starting and finishing at the Gateway Recreation Center.

In total, 31 people participated in the mile run, and 46 competed in the 5K.

A pair of 8-year-olds had the top times for the one-mile fun run.

Sydney Crim led the way for the female runners, and had the top time, overall, completing the course in 7:45. Sam Abajian had the male runners’ first-place time, finishing in 7:51.

James Myer finished first among male runners in the 5K race, and had the top time, overall, completing it in 18:04.

Kilani Gaston had the female runners’ top time in the 5K race, finishing it in 24:56.

Jessi Minshall was the only participant to complete both the one-mile and 5K.

According to the KRC, the 2021 season has already been a record year for running club memberships in the early-going.

Memberships can still be attained through the club’s website — ketchikanrunningclub.com. Those in the club receive a special members-only T-shirt.

The KRC’s next race — Hills From Hell — is scheduled for April 24, according to the website.

Here are the unofficial results from Saturday’s Ken Teune Memorial Sourdough Stampede:

One-Mile Fun Run

Male Runners

1. Sam Abajian (8 years old) 7:51

2. Bryce Bauer (8 years old) 8:05

3. Wesley Paulson (9 years old) 8:29

4. Andrew Vail (8 years old) 8:30

5. Richard Boyd, 11:11

6. Zerek Arntzen (7 years old) 11:32

7. Judah Quinn (5 years old) 11:58

8. Canyon Sivertsen (4 years old) 13:29

9. Bridger Jackson (6 years old) 15:45

10. Kyle Quinn, 16:42

11. Larry Jackson, 15:01

12. Joshua George, 18:57

12. Christ Rhoades-Mestas, 18:57**

14. Baxter Finch (2 years old) 25:11

Female Runners

1. Sydney Crim (8 years old) 7:45

2. Jessi Minshall, 9:30

3. Nakeesha Blair (11 years old) 9:45

4. Josie Jackson (10 years old) 9:50

5. Velvet Staples (9 years old) 11:02

6. Jozelyn Boyd (8 years old) 11:11

7. Violet House (8 years old) 12:26

7. Gillian Edwards, 12:26

9. Jojo Robinson (12 years old) 14:46

10. Isabela Robinson (11 years old) 15:00

11. Signe Finch (5 years old) 16:20**

12. Samantha Quinn, 16:42

13. Leslie Jackson, 17:52

14. Kalli Kline, 17:57

15. Krista Finch, 25:00

16. Pennelope Robinson (5 years old) 20:26

16. Dollee Robinson, 20:26

5K RACE

Male Runners

1. James Myer, 18:04

2. Mickey Lapinski, 18:26

3. Brent Capps, 20:05

4. Carlos Weimer, 22:05

5. James Finch, 24:58

6. Joel Teune, 25:11

7. Noah Robbins, 25:49

7. Henry Vail, 25:49

9. Cayden Harney, 26:15

10. Christopher Cooper, 26:40

11. Frank Sherman, 27:51

12. Bill Gass, 28:05

13. Maxwell Mercer, 29:22

14. Charlie King, 30:02

15. Rocky Elerding, 32:29

15. Mike Elerding, 32:29

17. Ezrah Harney, 34:51

18. Cade King, 35:10

19. Rhys Barry, 37:32

19. Morgan Barry, 37:32

Female Runners

1. Kilani Gaston, 24:56

2. Emily Ragin, 25:07

3. Deandra Baine, 25:58

4. Jenna Walker, 27:10

5. Kyrene Harney, 27:19

6. Raegan Miller, 27:47

7. Jennifer Jurewicz, 27:54

7. Rosie Walker, 27:54

9. Stephanie Warnement, 27:55

10. Laura Coleman, 28:55

11. Evelyn Robins, 29:09

11. Hilary Robbins, 29:09

13. Crystal Williams, 29:22

14. Sarah Harney, 31:53

15. Hannah Richards, 32:39

16. Amanda Kitson, 33:58

17. Saylor Hack, 33:59

18. Anna Sherman, 35:36

19. Victoria Stodstill, 40:16

20. Kathy Schulz, 41:12

20. Kathryn Montgomery, 41:12

22. Kelly Wright, 42:40

23. Jessica Matthews, 43:50

23. Chevy Horvall, 43:50

25. Debbie Staples, 45:40

26. Jessi Minshall, 57:42

**Denotes a guess at the participant’s finish time, according to the Ketchikan Running Club.

*Unofficial results courtesy of the Ketchikan Running Club.