Robert and Renee Albright

Robert and Renee Albright stand near Rotary Beach while participating in the virtual Totem to Totem Half Marathon. The pair walked from Rotary Beach to Potlatch Totem Park in four hours, 15 minutes. Photo courtesy of Gretchen Klein

Results have been finalized for the Totem to Totem Half Marathon, and in total 96 runners and walkers participated in the second virtual running of the half marathon race.

The Ketchikan Running Club was forced to make an abrupt U-turn in its planning for the annual Totem to Totem race, after the Ketchikan Emergency Operations Center bumped up the town’s community risk level for the novel coronavirus to Level 3 on May 4. The move limited outdoor activities to less than 30 people.

Since then, however, the EOC has moved Ketchikan to Level 4. But the virtual aspect of the outdoor competition allowed the race to continue.

After planning for an in-person half marathon, originally scheduled for May 8, the running club lengthened the timeframe to submit results from May 8 to May 16.

And for the past week, runners and walkers — and even a few relay teams — have wound their way through town from Rotary Beach to Potlatch Totem Park.

Relay teams were in pairs, with each member running half of the 13.1 miles. Laura Kinunen and Renee Drummond teamed up for one relay, and Buster and Rocco Piazza were a second team. Kinsey Urquhart also competed in a relay.

Sean Vail had the top time, overall, finishing the 13.1-mile trek in 1:21:57. Grace Jackson had the top time for women, finishing in 1:37:23.

Hannah Donadio was just a couple minutes behind Jackson, completing the half marathon in 1:39:31. Martha Santandreu (1:43:44), Emily Ragin (1:53:17) and Danielle Hill (1:54:53) rounded out the top five among women.

On the men’s side, Richard Lowe’s time was just a few minutes behind Vail, as he completed the race in 1:33:07. James Kahler (1:50:03), John Grounds (1:51:31) and Noah Robbins (1:56:32) rounded out the top five among men.

Twenty-two of the runners and walkers finished all 13.1 miles in less than two hours — or nearly one-quarter of those competitors.

Here are the complete results for the Totem to Totem Half Marathon:

WOMEN’S TIMES

1) Grace Jackson 1:37:23

2) Hannah Donadio 1:39:31

3) Martha Santandreu 1:43:44

4) Emily Ragin 1:53:17

5) Danielle Hill 1:54:53

6) Nicole Limle 1:55:00

7) Crystal Schleiff 1:55:40

8) Carol Frey 1:56:26

9) Amanda Robinson 1:56:51

10) Arica Dobbe 1:57:21

11) Jean Jackson 1:58:34

12) Deandra Banie 1:58:46

13) Crystal Vail 2:01:46

14) Carrie Axelson 2:05:21

15) Hannah Carson 2:05:21

16) Jodie Banks 2:06:15

17) Jennifer Jurewicz 2:06:17

18) Joana Clere 2:07:03

19) Jenna Walker 2:07:50

20) Lauren Olson 2:07:50

21) Morgan Eldering 2:07:50

22) Stephanie Warnement 2:08:00

23) Kilani Gaston 2:09:05

24) Cathy Tighe 2:09:07

25) Sheila Klosterman 2:11:00

26) Laura Coleman 2:14:45

27) Charlie King 2:20:25

28) Ashley Jones 2:20:48

29) Monica Thorne 2:22:07

30) Kathleen Tripp 2:27:05

31) Courtney Nase 2:30:00

32) Lindsay Lamon 2:31:00

33) Kelly Reppert 2:32:22

34) Whitney Crittenden 2:38:00

35) Jamie Guthrie 2:40:00

36) Sarah Hamilton 2:40:00

37) Anny Clark 2:40:00

38) Tiara Laurenne Manalo 2:40:46

39) Lorna Holt 2:42:56

40) Morgan Murdock 2:42:56

41) Hannah Keith 2:43:00

42) Amanda Schoolland 2:53:53

43) Evelyn Robbins 2:54:05

44) Mylee Gray 3:01:06

45) Anna Sherman 3:05:17

46) Neila Urquhart 3:20:00

47) Ann Fama 3:30:24

48) Bridget Norton 3:30:24

49) Shannon Pope 3:31:24

50) April Lamon 3:55:41

51) Frankie Urquhart 3:33:18

52) Pamela Roth 3:35:18

53) Amber Junker 3:38:27

54) Coreena Olivas 3:43:28

55) Adrienne Gray 3:48:22

56) Tracy Hildebrandt 4:00:15

57) Elena Rath    4:15:00

58) Renee Albright 4:15:00

59) Melinda Rodgers 4:27:00

60) Jessi Barlog 4:27:00

61) Jennifer Caskey 5:24:02

62) Piper Caskey 5:24:02

63) Emilee Caskey 5:24:02

MEN’S TIMES

1) Sean Vail 1:21:57

2) Richard Lowe 1:33:07

3) James Kahler 1:50:03

4) John Grounds 1:51:31

5) Noah Robbins 1:56:32

6) Jakob Pierce 1:56:38

7) Robert Feller 1:57:24

8) Austin Catling 1:58:00

9) Mitchell Catling 1:58:00

10) Chad Crittenden 1:59:00

11) Neil Gabbart 2:04:41

12) Andy Tighe 2:09:07

13) Tom Fowler 2:17:02

14) Flip Mulliner 2:18:49

15) Henry Vail 2:22:47

16) Doug Dull 2:31:18

17) Kevin Staples 2:33:13

18) Gavin Alderson-Bell 2:39:04

19) Bob Diaz 2:45:00

20) Cade King 2:50:00

21) Bill Urquhart 2:55:00

22) Torran Urquhart 2:55:00

23) Benjamin Roth 3:30:25

24) Mark McCarty 3:36:55

25) Troy Junker 3:38:27

26) Ron Nicholl 3:58:00

27) Robert Albright 4:15:00

28) Rupert Henry 4:15:20

RELAY TIMES

1) Laura Kinunen 1:14:00*

2) Renee Drummond 1:32:00*

3) Kinsey Urquhart 1:54:04**

4) Buster Piazza 2:32:22***

5) Rocco Piazza 2:32:22***

*Partners for one relay team.

Each member ran half of the route.

**One half of a relay team.

Urquhart ran half of the 13.1 miles.

***Partners for a second relay team.

Each member ran half of the route.

Results courtesy of the Ketchikan Running Club.