Jenae Rhoads throws shot put

Ketchikan High School junior Jenae Rhoads throws shot put on Friday at Esther Shea Field. Staff photo by Dustin Safranek

KETCHIKAN (KDN) — Track athletes from Ketchikan, Haines, Petersburg and Sitka high schools competed on Friday in Day One of the Ketchikan Invitational Track meet at Esther Shea Field in Ketchikan.

The meet will resume for Day Two at 10 a.m. on Saturday at Esther Shea Field.

Results from Day One are as follows:

BOYS

100 meters: Preliminaries

1) Aiden Luhr: 11.4, Petersburg; ; 2) Julian Cumps: 11.8, Petersburg; 3) Carson Grant: 12.1, Sitka; 4) Caleb Hutton: 12.3, Sitka; 5) Curt Estacio: 12.4, Ketchikan; 5) Phoenix Bolls: 12.4, Ketchikan; 7) John Rodriquez-Bernardo: 12.7, Ketchikan; 8) Juster Gabor: 12.9, Ketchikan; 8) Trevor Dash: 12.9, Ketchikan; 10) Elijah Whitacre: 13.0, Petersburg; 10) Tyler Adres: 13.0, Sitka; 12) Sergio Carlos: 13.1, Sitka; 13) Jayden Hotch: 13.3, Haines; 14) John Moreland: 13.6, Ketchikan; 15) Malakai Herby: 13.7, Ketchikan; 16) Logan Cope-Powell: 14.4, Ketchikan.

200 Meters: Preliminaries

1) Aiden Luhr: 23.3, Petersburg; 2) Carson Grant: 26.4, Sitka; 3) Curt Estacio: 26.6, Ketchikan; 3) Hendrik Cumps: 26.6, Petersburg; 5) Juster Gabor: 26.8, Ketchikan; 5) John Rodriquez-Bernardo: 26.8, Ketchikan; 7) Valon Weathers: 26.9, Petersburg; 8) Asa Dow: 27.0, Sitka; 8) Phoenix Bolls: 27.0, Ketchikan; 10) Tyler Adres: 27.2, Sitka; 10) John Moreland: 27.2, Ketchikan; 12) Jayden Hotch: 27.4, Haines; 13) Chase Lister: 27.5, Petersburg; 14) David Davis: 28.2, Sitka; 15) Tristan Enriquez: 29.1, Petersburg; 16) Felix Myers: 29.6, Sitka; 17) Logan Cope-Powell: 30.5, Ketchikan.

400 Meters: Preliminaries

1) Brent Capps: 55.4, Ketchikan; 2) Valon Weathers: 58.3, Petersburg; 3) Annan Weiland: 58.9, Sitka; 4) Jared Rhoads: 59.8, Ketchikan; 5) Trevor Dash: 1:00.9, Ketchikan; 5) Dylan Crenna: 1:00.9, Sitka; 7) Sergio Carlos: 1:01.6, Sitka; 8) Asa Dow: 1:02.2, Sitka; 9) Breiland Willis: 1:02.4, Petersburg; 10) Felix Myers: 1:02.6, Sitka; 11) Tyler Adres: 1:02.7, Sitka; 12) Tristan Enriquez: 1:03.7, Petersburg; 13) Logan Cope-Powell: 1:09.6, Ketchikan.

3200 Meters: Finals

1) Silas Demmert: 11:14.0, Sitka; 2) Kaleb Jones: 11:24.0, Haines; 3) Hank Maxwell: 11:56.0, Sitka; 4) Brent Capps: 12:10.0, Ketchikan; 5) James Helem: 12:43.0, Sitka.

300m Hurdles: Preliminaries

1) Mark Davis: 45.2, Haines; 2) Carson Crager: 45.6, Haines; 3) Riley Deal: 47.1, Ketchikan; 4) David Davis: 51.1, Sitka; 5) Malakai Herby: 56.9, Ketchikan.

Shot Put: Finals

1) Joshua Rhoads: 37' 10, Ketchikan;  2) Jared Rhoads: 33' 0.5, Ketchikan; 3) Caleb Hutton: 31' 3, Sitka.

Triple Jump: Finals

1) Carson Crager: 37' 4, Haines; 2) Jared Rhoads: 35' 9.25, Ketchikan; 3) Julian Cumps: 35' 6, Petersburg; 4) Luke Davis: 33' 9, Haines; 5) Robert Cope-Powell: 27' 11, Ketchikan; 6) Koa Doddridge: 27' 7, Haines; 7) Jacob Weerasinghe: 25' 11.25, Haines.

GIRLS

100 Meters Preliminaries

1) Haley Boron: 13.4, Haines;  2) Lindsey Bartolaba: 13.5; 3) Avery Williamson: 13.6, Haines; 4) Makayla Moore: 14.1, Sitka; 5) Deszerei Chong: 14.2, Sitka; 6) Adelaide Poulson: 14.3, Sitka; 7) Avari Getchell: 14.4, Haines; 7) Matilda Rogers: 14.4, Haines; 9) Maitlin Young: 14.5, Sitka; 10) Jamison Dunn: 14.7, Sitka; 11) Mia Skultka: 14.8, Sitka; 12) Carlee Zartman: 14.9, Ketchikan; 13) Lexi Vasquez: 15.1, Ketchikan; 14) Stacey Eilenberger: 15.2, Petersburg; 15) Alexus Sakamoto Quezon: 15.6, Petersburg; 16) Sierra Clark: 16.4, Haines.

200 Meters Preliminaries

1) Lindsey Bartolaba: 28.4, Sitka; 2) Avery Williamson: 28.5, Haines; 3) Rachelle Biggs: 29.6, Ketchikan; 4) Haley Boron: 29.7, Haines; 5) Deszerei Chong: 29.8, Sitka; 6) Mia Skultka: 31.0, Sitka; 7) Makayla Moore: 31.2, Sitka; 8) Jamison Dunn: 31.4, Sitka; 9) Matilda Rogers: 31.6, Haines; 10) Lexi Vasquez: 32.5, Ketchikan; 11) Kanen Alley-Jarquin: 32.8, Sitka; 12) Stacey Eilenberger: 33.3, Petersburg; 12) Alexus Sakamoto Quezon: 33.3, Petersburg; 14) Meghan O'Soup: 45.0, Petersburg;  

400 Meters  Finals

1) Rachel Knight: 1:01.9, Ketchikan; 2) Lindsey Bartolaba: 1:05.6, Sitka; 3) Malia King: 1:10.1 Ketchikan; 4) Maitlin Young: 1:11.3, Sitka; 5) Carlee Zartman: 1:13.0, Ketchikan.  

800 Meters Finals

1) Tawny Smith: 2:27.4, Sitka; 2) Rachel Knight: 2:33.5, Ketchikan; 3) Ana Prussian: 2:39.2, Sitka; 4) Grace Long: 2:41.6, Haines; 5) Malia King: 2:58.8, Ketchikan; 6) Rylee Geil: 3:34.5, Ketchikan;  

3200 Meters FInals

1) Ana Prussian: 12:51.4, Sitka; 2) Anneliese Hiatt: 13:27.1, Ketchikan; 3) Morgan Elerding: 13:40.0, Ketchikan; 4) Jenna Walker: 13:55.1, Ketchikan; 5) Rylee Geil: 16:10.0, Ketchikan.

Shot Put Finals

1) Haley Boron: 28' 8, Haines; 2) Jenae Rhoads: 28' 6, Ketchikan; 3) Rachelle Biggs: 27' 8.5, Ketchikan; 4) Anya Pawuk: 23' 2, Petersburg; 5) Kanen Alley-Jarquin: 21' 6, Sitka; 6) Evelyn Staples: 18' 2, Ketchikan; 7) Meghan O'Soup: 13' 11, Petersburg; 8) Sally Chapell: 13' 3, Haines.  

High Jump Finals

1) Anneliese Hiatt: 4' 6, Ketchikan; 2) Lauren Olson: 4' 0, Ketchikan; 3) Gabriela Tirado: 3' 10, Ketchikan.

Triple Jump Finals

1) Anya Pawuk: 26' 10.5, Petersburg; 2) Malia King: 24' 7, Ketchikan; 3) Gabriela Tirado: 24' 3.5, Ketchikan; 4) Morgan Elerding:  20' 9.5, Ketchikan.  

* Results from Athletic.net