Participants in the Point Higgins Elementary Running Club await medals and participation awards

Some of the participants in the Point Higgins Elementary Running Club await medals and participation awards during the awards ceremony for the Pt. Higgins track meet Saturday at Esther Shea Field. Photo courtesy of Stephanie Brissette

KETCHIKAN (KDN) — Saturday's sun made for a great day for Point Higgins Elementary School Running Club's track meet. 
The club includes 60 students in kindergarten through sixth grade, according to coach Katie Sivertsen, who coaches the club along with Zack Trudeau.  
"Out of those 60, approximately 25 attended our track meet last Saturday, where kids ran, jumped, and threw their little hearts out," Sivertsen wrote. "We had 40m, 100m, 400m, and 1600m races, plus a long jump and softball throw. Our participants had to do at least one running event, and were supposed to be capped at three events, though some kids snuck into four!" 
Members of the club practiced twice weekly during the season, which ran from March 22 to April 28.
Ketchikan Running Club was the host of the event and provided race insurance, according to Sivertsen's information, while the Ketchikan School District donated money for medals meant for first- through third-grade students, and Point Higgins Elementary provided snacks and participation awards, according to Sivertsen.
Sivertsen noted that the participation ribbons were first given out during Track and Field Day in 1987, the first year Point Higgins was open. 
"Parents stayed to supervise their kids and volunteer to help out with events, so we are super grateful for all of the support from PHE, KGBSD, KRC, and our family members for their support," Sivertsen wrote about the meet. "AND we hope next year, more schools will choose to participate in this event!"
Results, according to Sivertsen, are as follows:
40m — Kindergarten
• Dickie Mickel, 9.32.
• Grayson Holmes, 11.06.
• Canyon Sivertsen, 11.23.
40m — First grade
• Isaiah Mortensen, 9.04.
• Oakley Brissette, 9.18.
40m — Second grade
• Cora Elliot, 8.44.
• Lene Mickel, 8.98.
40m — Third grade
• Hailey Lent, 8.40.
100m — Kindergarten
• Dickie Mickel, 25.12.
• Lucy Brenner, 27.06.
• Alyeska Frey, 27.20.
100m — First grade
• Oakley Brisette, 22.11.
• Isaiah Mortensen, 22.19.
• Matix Holmes, 27.43.
100m — Second grade
• Jacob Miller, 18.92.
• Lene Mickel, 22.94.
• Jerome, 24.46.
100m — Third grade
• Titus Pendergrass, 20.25.
• Hailey Lent, 20.37.
• Bryson Brissette, 22.56.
• Delaney McCarthy, 30.22.
100m — Fourth grade
• Isaac Lee, 18.97.
• Kaiden Morris, 20.18.
• Finn McCarthy, 21.22.
100m — Fifth grade
• Eli Cole, 17.01.
• Chloe Beach, 21.50.
400m — Kindergarten
• Dickie Mickel, 1.44.29.
400m — First grade
• Oakley Brissette, 1.39.81.
• Isaiah Mortensen, 1.46.40.
• Charlee Beach, 2.06.01.
• Matix Holmes, 2.09.29.
400m — Second grade
• Cora Elliot, 1.35.01.
• Jerome, 2.01.40.
400m — Third grade
• Titus Pendergrass, 1.42.98.
• Delaney McCarthy, 1.51.30.
• Mason Crowley, 1.52.44.
400m — Fourth grade
• Cora Belle Mitchell, 1.29.73.
• Isaac Lee, 1.38.09.
400m — Fifth grade
• Eli Cole, 1.25.55.
• Alexis Nielsen, 1.49.05.
• Chloe Beach, 1.54.50.
1600m — Fourth grade
• Kaiden Morris, 7:27.
1600m — Fifth grade
• Eli Cole, 7:59.
• Alexis Nielsen, 11:35.
Long jump — Kindergarten
• Canyon Sivertsen, 3' 7.5"
• Lucy Brenner, 3' 4.5"
Long jump — First grade
• Oakley Brissette, 4' 7.5"
• Charlee Beach, 3' 4.5"
Long jump — Second grade
• Jacob Miller, 6' 7"
• Lene Mickel, 4' 4"
• Cora Elliot, 4' 2.5"
Long jump — Third grade
• Hailey Lent, 5' 11"
• Delaney McCarthy, 5' 7.5"
• Mason Crowley, 5' 6"
Long jump — Fourth grade
• Cora Belle Mitchell, 7' 5.5"
• Kaiden Morris, 6' 11.5"
• Finn McCarthy, 6' 7"
• Isaac Lee, 5' 11.5"
Long jump — Fifth grade
• Chloe Beach, 5' 3.5"
Softball throw — Kindergarten 
• Canyon Sivertsen, 35 yards.
• Dickie Mickel, 34.5 yards.
• Grayson Holmes, 34 yards.
• Lucy Brenner, 22 yards.
• Alyeska Frey, 18 yards.
Softball throw — First grade
• Isaiah Mortsen, 39 yards.
• Oakley Brissette, 33 yards.
• Charlee Beach, 33 yards.
• Matix Holmes, 30 yards.
Softball throw — Second grade
• Jerome, 52 yards.
• Lene Mickel, 39 yards.
• Jacob Miller, 35 yards.
Softball throw — Third grade 
• Bryson Brissette, 40 yards.
• Titus Pendergrass, 38 yards.
• Delaney McCarthy, 35 yards.
• Mason Crowley, 20 yards.
Softball throw — Fourth grade
• Kaiden Morris, 54 yards.
• Finn McCarthy, 49 yards.
• Isaac Lee, 33 yards.
Softball throw — Fifth grade
• Eli Cole, 74 yards.
• Chloe Beach, 38 yards.
• Alexis Nielsen, 37 yards.