For the third straight week Ketchikan High School senior Mickey Lapinski finished first, overall, in the boys’ cross country race during Kayhi’s meet on Saturday.

Kayhi competed in the Sitka Invitational, along with several other schools across Southeast.

Both Juneau-Douglas and Thunder Mountain high schools were in attendance, as were runners from Metlakatla, Craig, Klawock, Petersburg, Haines, Skagway, Thorne Bay, Wrangell, Mt. Edgecumbe and Sitka high schools.

Lapinski finished the 5K course in 16 minutes, 57.78 seconds — 2.6 seconds faster than Sitka’s Silas Demmert.

Demmert placed second, finishing in 17 minutes, 0.48 seconds.

Sitka’s squad won the boys’ meet, tallying 54 points. The hosting school had a pair of runners finish in the top 10, as Annan Weiland placed sixth, helping Sitka’s score stay low.

Craig’s Rogan Hanson cracked the top 10, finishing in 17 minutes, 59.7 seconds, although Craig did not have enough runners to score a full team.

Ketchikan’s boys’ squad finished fifth, scoring 121 points.

Kayhi’s Kyle Congdon was in the top 20, crossing the finish in 18 minutes, 38.59 seconds. Kayhi freshman Casey Styles was the Kings’ third finisher, placing 29th. He completed the course in 19 minutes, 30.47 seconds.

On the girls’ side, Kayhi freshman Carol Frey finished in the top 10 for the third straight week.

Frey won the race on Sept. 4 in Metlakatla on Sept. 4, placed sixth on Sept. 11 in Wrangell, and finished 10th on Saturday in Sitka.

Frey completed the course in 21 minutes, 41.88 seconds.

Kayhi’s Paige Boehlert was shortly behind Frey, finishing 11th in 22 minutes, 11.85 seconds.

Kayhi’s Trisha Capps also finished in the top 20, placing 19th. She crossed the finish line in 22 minutes, 42.96 seconds.

The girls’ squad placed fourth, overall, scoring 79 points.

Juneau-Douglas won the girls’ meet, scoring 41 points. The team had three runners finish in the top 10.

Here are complete results from the Sitka Invitational:

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. Mickey Lapinski (KAYHI) 16:57.78; 2. Silas Demmert (SITKA) 17:00.48; 3. Uriah Lucas (PETERSBURG) 17:30.20; 4. Luke Davis (HAINES) 17:33.49; 5. Will Robinson (JDHS) 17:34.79; 6. Annan Weiland (SITKA) 17:42.08; 7. Sage Janes (TMHS) 17:44.93; 8. Eli Crupi (JDHS) 17:48.55; 9. Matthew Johns (TMHS) 17:56.92; 10. Rogan Hanson (CRAIG) 17:59.70; 11. Aubrey Hekkers (JDHS) 18:09.54; 12. Michael Durkin (PET) 18:16.51; 13. Kael Nord (TMHS) 18:20.45; 14. Hank Maxwell (SITKA) 18:21.04; 15. Trey Demmert (SITKA) 18:28.76; 16. Kaleb Jones (HAINES) 18:31.58; 17. Kyle Congdon (KAYHI) 18:38.59; 18. Marley Kness (KLAWOCK) 18:42.59; 19. Daniel Harrison (WRANGELL) 18:47.69; 20. Devlyn Campbell (WRANGELL) 18:48.06; 21. Asa Dow (SITKA) 19:16.81; 22. Justus Paden (TMHS) 19:19.30; 23. Connor Hitchcock (SITKA) 19:19.67; 24. Jacob Friske (MEHS) 19:20.78; 25. Ethan Blatchley (WRANGELL) 19:23.29; 26. Darin Tingey (TMHS) 19:23.71; 27. Colton Johns (JDHS) 19:28.22; 28. Valon Weathers (PETERSBURG) 19:29.33; 29. Casey Styles (KAYHI) 19:30.47; 30. Jeremia Fergueson (SITKA) 19:44.87; 31. Quinn Quiroga (TMHS) 19:48.37; 32. Gaelen Allen (HAINES) 19:49.81; 33. Colton Ewers (SITKA) 19:54.16; 34. Chase Lister (PETERSBURG) 20:03.55; 35. Jake Sager (SKAGWAY) 20:08.60; 36. Randy Churchill (WRANGELL) 20:09.42; 37. Kieran Cabral (PETERSBURG) 20:09.99; 38. Sam Bass (CRAIG) 20:10.81; 39. Keegan Hanson (CRAIG) 20:13.10; 40. Brent Capps (KAYHI) 20:19.31; 41. Tommy Bowman (TMHS) 20:22.20; 42. Owen Woodruff (TMHS) 20:22.64; 43. Eric Gillham (HAINES) 20:24.15; 44. James Helem (SITKA) 20:28.43; 45. Breiland Willis (PETERSBURG) 20:31.59; 46. Griffin Culbeck (HAINES) 20:33.05; 47. Colin Rice (CRAIG) 20:33.70; 48. Phoenix Jacobson (HAINES) 20:37.98; 49. Oliver Zigmund (JDHS) 20:40.45; 50. Wyatt Litster (PETERSBURG) 20:42.17; 51. Logan Borcik (HAINES) 20:47.10; 52. Justin Scussel (TMHS) 20:47.40; 53. Tosh Ratzat (KAYHI) 20:50.72; 54. Reed Maier (JDHS) 20:51.02; 55. Finn Lamb (JDHS) 20:52.70; 56. Ben Erickson (TMHS) 20:58.34; 57. Sergio Carlos (SITKA) 20:58.77; 58. Charles Thiede (KAYHI) 21:04.71; 59. Caleb Lutomsky (PETERSBURG) 21:06.58; 60. Jakob Nelson (THORNE BAY) 21:08.26; 61. Jaden Andrew (MEHS) 21:08.65; 62. Connor Journey (MEHS) 21:12.19; 63. Robbie Gabel (JDHS) 21:15.11; 64. Jarrett Brown (MEHS) 21:27.21; 65. Frank St. Denis (MEHS) 21:29.59; 66. Connor Ray (KAYHI) 21:30.06; 67. James Shilts (WRANGELL) 21:35.95; 68. Colton Paul (MEHS) 21:56.37; 69. Jimmy Baggen (WRANGELL) 22:12.39; 70. Ashton McKeehan (METLAKATLA) 22:13.76; 71. Elias Ward (PETERSBURG) 22:25.81; 72. Jack Schwarting (JDHS) 22:32.09; 73. Elston Dock (MEHS) 22:32.71; 74. Benjamin Bernham (SKAGWAY) 22:59.03; 75. Dylan Jackson (MEHS) 22:59.32; 76. Ryan Thibodeau (JDHS) 23:25.65; 77. Dalton Wyzykowski (KLAWOCK) 23:37.70; 78. Bradley Jackson (MEHS) 24:01.70; 79. Colton Ivanoff (MEHS) 24:12.81; 80. Harry Coutu (JDHS) 25:41.40; 81. Calvin Miller (SKAGWAY) 26:09.36; 82. Jackson Benson (METLAKATLA) 26:31.57; 83. Emett Fairbanks (KLAWOCK) 26:46.28; 84. Jasper Booth (METLAKATLA) 26:55.41; 85. Isaac Litster (PET) 27:40.43; 86. Jacob Isaacs (KLAWOCK) 28:03.12; 87. Giovanni Arroyo (METLAKATLA) 28: 36.73; 88. Miles Nelson (METLAKATLA) 30:53.66; 89. Kohyn Broncheau (METLAKATLA) 30:53.66.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS

1. SITKA, 54

2. THUNDER MOUNTAIN, 72

3. JUNEAU-DOUGLAS, 88

4. PETERSBURG, 104

5. KETCHIKAN, 121

6. HAINES, 123

7. WRANGELL, 142

8. MT. EDGECUMBE, 216

9. METLAKATLA, 289

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. Kiah Dihle (TMHS) 19:16.94; 2. Clare Mullen (SITKA) 19:40.56; 3. Anna Prussian (SITKA) 19:53.93; 4. Annika Schwartz (JDHS) 20:12.10; 5. Ariel Godinez-Long (HAINES) 20:24.49; 6. Etta Eller (JDHS) 20:40:53; 7. Rayna Tuckwood (JDHS) 20:52.26; 8. Grace Sikes (TMHS) 20:55.93; 9. Liana Carney (WRANGELL) 21:35.37; 10. Carol Frey (KAYHI) 21:41.88; 11. Paige Boehlert (KAYHI) 22:11.85; 12. Kinley Lister (PETERSBURG) 22:17.70; 13. Kenai Holien (KLAWOCK) 22:25.60; 14. Grace Long (HAINES) 22:25.96; 15. Ava Newell (JDHS) 22:26.31; 16. Katie Ortega (TMHS) 22:28.84; 17. Mia Anderson (MEHS) 22:38.68; 18. Avery Williamson (HAINES) 22:41.46; 19. Trisha Capps (KAYHI) 22:42.96; 20. Abigail Booton (TMHS) 22:44.85; 21. Mackenzie Olver (TMHS) 22:45.23; 22. Aliyah Overturf (TMHS) 22:46.81; 23. Ashlie Stringer (JDHS) 23:12.17; 24. Avari Getchell (HAINES) 23:18.35; 25. Sophia Owen (TMHS) 23:35.26; 26. Kate Thompson (PETERSBURG) 23:57.29; 27. Clara Odden (KAYHI) 24:06.65; 28. Ellie Yerkes (JDHS) 23:56.31; 29. Addie Poulson (SITKA) 23:57.29; 30. Alexus Sakamoto Quezon (PETERSBURG) 23:57.98; 31. Malia King (KAYHI) 24:06.65; 32. Maggie Boehlert (KAYHI) 24:07.14; 33. Serena Crupi (JDHS) 24:08.32; 34. Aspen Bauer (KAYHI) 24:40.44; 35. Lexi Johnson (KLAWOCK) 24:41.71; 36. Jelsey Gologergen (MEHS) 24:55.12; 37. Sally Chapell (HAINES) 25:18.44; 38. Cerys Hudson (JDHS) 25:22.74; 39. Ruchi Haight (TMHS) 25:27.50; 40. Ashlyn Ganey (HAINES) 25:42.29; 41. Aries Bioff (MEHS) 25:50.48; 42. Maitlin Young (SITKA) 26:06.37; 43. Mia Weiderspohn (WRANGELL) 26:55.71; 44. Deirdre Toyomura (PETERSBURG) 27:34.36; 45. Sarah Bahnke (MEHS) 27:40.59; 46. Tali Aparezuk-Schlosser (JDHS) 28:28.29; 47. Sarah Nanouk-Jones (MEHS) 28:51.65; 48. Makenna Beans (MEHS) 29:56.49; 49. Kaitlyn Tronrund (SKAGWAY) 30:02.35; 50. Ashley Rexford (MEHS) 30:13.12; 51. Rachael Day (PETERSBURG) 30:13.47; 52. Hailey Moses (MEHS) 30:19.71; 53. Isabella Hoppe (KLAWOCK) 30:36.94; 54. Emma Martinsen (WRANGELL) 31:09.88; 55. Athena Jordan (METLAKATLA) 32:06.73; 56. Izzy Jackson (MEHS) 32:22.62; 57. Nichole Mendonsa (THORNE BAY) 32:40.86; 58. Hailey Hedges (KLAWOCK) 32:50.43; 59. Rylee Chelette (WRANGELL) 36:16.59; 60. Clara Pablos (THORNE BAY) 37:43.98.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

1. JUNEAU-DOUGLAS, 41

2. THUNDER MOUNTAIN, 52

3. HAINES, 78

4. KETCHIKAN, 79

5. PETERSBURG, 129

6. MT. EDGECUMBE, 147

*Results courtey of Kayhi cross country.