KETCHIKAN (KDN) — The Ketchikan Killer Whales Swim Club competed in Sitka earlier this month, as the Baranof Barracudas Swim Club hosted both the First City squad and the Glacier Swim Club from Juneau. The three teams went head-to-head in the October Splash from Oct. 8-10.

The Killer Whales had a few first-place victories, including Drake Abigania in the boys’ 10-and-under 50-yard breaststroke. Abigania swam the 50 yards in 55.02 seconds.

Abigania also won the boys’ 10-and-under 100-yard butterfly, finishing it in two minutes, 18.20 seconds, and the boys’ 100-yard breaststroke, completing it in two minutes, 1.22 seconds.

Ketchikan’s Parker Hagan won the boys’ 11-and 12-year-old 200-yard freestyle, in two minutes, 14.44 seconds, as well as the 100-yard freestyle and 50-yard backstroke. Hagan swam the 100-yard freestyle in one minute, 1.66 seconds, and the 50-yard backstroke in 33.56 seconds.

The Killer Whales also won the mixed 200-yard freestyle relay.

Abigania and Hagan, along with Claire Ruaro and Payton Hagan, finished in first place with a time of two minutes, 21.57 seconds.

Here are partial results from the October Splash swim meet:

Girls 13 & Over 200 Yard IM

1) Peimann, Valerie, GSC, 2:23.28. 2) Mills, Dannan, GSC, 2:33.67. 3) Lozada, Klayeah, BBSC, 2:37.68. 4) Hagan, Payton, KKW, 3:03.21.

Boys 10 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle

1) Edwards, Wim, BBSC, 1:19.65. 2) Peterson, Jake, BBSC, 1:23.56. 3) Kirkness, Wyatt, BBSC, 1:33.32. 4) Abigania, Drake, KKW, 1:41.19.

Girls 11 & Over 500 Yard Freestyle

1) Mills, Dannan, GSC, 6:17.10. 2) Turner, Mia, BBSC, 6:39.73. 3) Fleming, Taryn, BBSC, 6:46.85. 4) Ruaro, Claire, KKW, 7:22.68.

Boys 10 & Under 50 Yard Breaststroke

1) Abigania, Drake, KKW, 55.02. 2) Peterson, Jake, BBSC, 55.99. 3) Jones, Eryk, BBSC, 1:01.56.

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke

1) Jones, Eliana, BBSC, 40.51. 2) Fleming, Taryn, BBSC, 41.52. 3) Ruaro, Claire, KKW, 43.20.

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke

1) Martens, Zachary, BBSC, 36.72. 2) Hagan, Parker, KKW, 39.40. 3) Nellis, James, BBSC, 40.32.

Girls 13 & Over 100 Yard Breaststroke

1) Peimann, Valerie, GSC, 1:15.28. 2) Mills, Dannan, GSC, 1:17.31. 3) Schwarting, Kate, GSC, 1:24.51. 4) Hagan, Payton, KKW, 1:35.14.

Boys 10 & Under 100 Yard Butterfly

1) Abigania, Drake, KKW, 2:18.20.

Girls 11-12 100 Yard Butterfly

1) Jones, Eliana, BBSC, 1:27.75. 2) Ruaro, Claire, KKW, 1:33.66.

Boys 10 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle

1) Edwards, Wim, BBSC, 35.92. 2) Emley, Odin, BBSC, 44.84. 3) Abigania, Drake, KKW, 47.67.

Girls 11-12 200 Yard Breaststroke

1) Jones, Eliana, BBSC, 3:23.94. 2) Ruaro, Claire, KKW, 3:30.10.

Girls 13 & Over 100 Yard Freestyle

1) Peimann, Valerie, GSC, 59.46. 2) Schwarting, Kate, GSC, 59.67. 3) Lozada, Klayeah, BBSC, 1:02.89. 5) Hagan, Payton, KKW, 1:10.98.

Girls 13 & Over 200 Yard Backstroke

1) Mills, Dannan, GSC, 2:32.91. 2) Turner, Mia, BBSC, 2:44.77. 3) Hagan, Payton, KKW, 2:51.93.

Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM

1) Jones, Eliana, BBSC, 1:18.00. 2) Fleming, Taryn, BBSC, 1:18.99. 3) Ruaro, Claire, KKW, 1:26.37.

Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM

1) Martens, Zachary, BBSC, 1:12.03. 2) Hagan, Parker, KKW, 1:12.86. 3) Degener, Dan, GSC, 1:21.37.

Mixed 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Ketchikan Killer Whales 'A' (Ruaro, Claire; Abigania, Drake; Hagan, Parker; Hagan, Payton) 2:21.57. 2) Baranof Barracudas Swim Club 'B' (Ojala, Gunnar; Powers, Cedar; Nabua, JeBow; Turner,  Mia), 2:38.14. 3) Baranof Barracudas Swim Club 'D' (Peterson, Jake; Woodcock, Everett; Kirkness, Wyatt; Morrison, Bradley), 2:38.78.

Boys 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle

1) Hagan, Parker, KKW, 2:14.44. 2) Martens, Zachary, BBSC, 2:16.05. 3) Degener, Dan, GSC, 2:41.08.

Girls 13 & Over 200 Yard Freestyle

1) Peimann, Valerie, GSC, 2:07.81. 2) Schwarting, Kate, GSC, 2:09.35. 3) Hagan, Payton, KKW, 2:37.87.

Boys 10 & Under 100 Yard Breaststroke

1) Abigania, Drake, KKW, 2:01.22.

Girls 13 & Over 200 Yard Breaststroke

1) Turner, Mia, BBSC, 3:13.87. 2) Hagan, Payton, KKW, 3:30.37.

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly

1) Fleming, Taryn, BBSC, 34.82. 2) Ruaro, Claire, KKW, 36.01.

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly

1) Martens, Zachary, BBSC, 32.67. 2) Hagan, Parker, KKW, 33.35. 3) Kiessling, Liam, GSC, 36.51.

Girls 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle

1) Jones, Eliana, BBSC, 1:09.82. 2) Fleming, Taryn, BBSC, 1:12.70. 3) Ruaro, Claire, KKW, 1:14.33.

Boys 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle

1) Hagan, Parker, KKW, 1:01.66. 2) Martens, Zachary, BBSC, 1:02.63. 3) Degener, Dan, GSC, 1:12.03.

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke

1) Fleming, Taryn, BBSC, 37.03. 2) Jones, Eliana, BBSC, 37.38. 3) Ruaro, Claire, KKW, 40.20.

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke

1) Hagan, Parker, KKW, 33.56. 2) Kiessling, Liam, GSC, 35.90. 3) Nellis, James, BBSC, 39.87.

Girls 13 & Over 100 Yard Backstroke

1) Turner, Mia, BBSC, 1:18.27. 2) Hagan, Payton, KKW, 1:22.62.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

Morrison, Bradley, BBSC, 38.87. 2) Nellis, James, BBSC,  48.27. 3) Hagan, Parker, KKW, 59.97.

*Results courtesy of KKW coaches.