KETCHIKAN (KDN) — Grapplers fought their way through a series of opening round matches during the first day of the Bill Weiss Wrestling Tournament on Friday.

Ketchikan High School’s wrestling squad hosted several teams from across Southeast, including Thunder Mountain, Haines, Mt. Edgecumbe, Sitka, Craig and Petersburg high schools. The teams wrestled on three separate mats inside Clarke Cochrane Gymnasium.

Day Two of the Bill Weiss Wrestling Tournament will kick off at 10:30 a.m. on Saturday. Championship rounds will start at 6:30 p.m.

The Bill Weiss Wrestling Tournament can be followed at TrackWrestling.com, and also is livestreamed at kgbsd.org/live.

Here are Friday’s wrestling results:

BOYS

103

Round 1

Colton Cummins (Thunder Mountain) won by fall over Hayden Jimenez (Haines) Fall 1:38

Round 2

Hayden Jimenez (Haines) won by decision over Carson Dillard (Kayhi) Dec 8-1

Round 3

Colton Cummins (Thunder Mountain) won by fall over Carson Dillard (Kayhi) Fall 0:3

112

Round 1

Carson Cummins (Thunder Mountain) won by tech fall over Milo Sidlo (Thunder Mountain) TF 17-2

Round 2

Carson Cummins (Thunder Mountain) won by fall over Conor Pearson (Kayhi) Fall 5:08

Round 3

Milo Sidlo (Thunder Mountain) won by fall over Conor Pearson (Kayhi) Fall 2:59

119

Round 1

Luke Rauwolf (Kayhi) won by fall over Kristian Kellogg (Kayhi) Fall 3:23

Round 2

Kristian Kellogg (Kayhi) won by fall over Abraham Fisher (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 1:18

Round 3

Luke Rauwolf (Kayhi) won by fall over Abraham Fisher (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 1:24

119B

Round 1

Evander Elixman (Sitka) won by tech fall over Titan Linne (Kayhi) TF 17-2

Round 2

Evander Elixman (Sitka) won by fall over Cooper Mas (Kayhi) Fall 0:13

Round 3

Titan Linne (Kayhi) won by fall over Cooper Mas (Kayhi) Fall 3:53

125

Round 1

Sampson Oliver (Kayhi) won by fall over Justin Geary (Thunder Mountain) Fall 0:39

Tyson Olsen (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Dyllin Kealiinohomoku-Salcedo (Kayhi) Fall 3:34

Round 2

Tyson Olsen (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Justin Geary (Thunder Mountain) Fall 0:38

Dyllin Kealiinohomoku-Salcedo (Kayhi) won by fall over Sampson Oliver (Kayhi) Fall 4:24

Round 3

Dyllin Kealiinohomoku-Salcedo (Kayhi) won by fall over Justin Geary (Thunder Mountain) Fall 0:47

Tyson Olsen (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Sampson Oliver (Kayhi) Fall 1:34

125B

Round 1

Elston Dock (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Kenny Heath (Craig) Fall 3:20

Gerald Blades (Thunder Mountain) won by fall over Oscar Wutzke (Kayhi) Fall 1:48

Round 2

Kenny Heath (Craig) won by fall over Oscar Wutzke (Kayhi) Fall 3:06

Elston Dock (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Gerald Blades (Thunder Mountain) Fall 2:27

Round 3

Kenny Heath (Craig) won by fall over Gerald Blades (Thunder Mountain) Fall 0:29

Elston Dock (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Oscar Wutzke (Kayhi) Fall 0:51

130

Round 1

Sage Shultz (Thunder Mountain) won by fall over Braydan Heath (Kayhi) Fall 1:34

Hunter Cowan (Kayhi) won by fall over Markus Anderson (Petersburg) Fall 3:41

Round 2

Sage Shultz (Thunder Mountain) won by fall over Markus Anderson (Petersburg) Fall 4:27

Hunter Cowan (Kayhi) won by fall over Braydan Heath (Kayhi) Fall 1:17

Round 3

Hunter Cowan (Kayhi) won by fall over Sage Shultz (Thunder Mountain) Fall 2:29

Markus Anderson (Petersburg) won by fall over Braydan Heath (Kayhi) Fall 1:30

130B

Round 1

Kai Davis (Sitka) won by decision over Jacob Katasse (Thunder Mountain) Dec 10-7

Dalton Henry (Haines) won by fall over Ricardo Sanchez (Craig) Fall 1:33

Round 2

Jacob Katasse (Thunder Mountain) won by fall over Ricardo Sanchez (Craig) Fall 2:59

Dalton Henry (Haines) won by fall over Kai Davis (Sitka) Fall 1:25

Round 3

Dalton Henry (Haines) won by fall over Jacob Katasse (Thunder Mountain) Fall 0:58

Ricardo Sanchez (Craig) won by fall over Kai Davis (Sitka) Fall 0:30

140

Round 1

Kai Biagi (Kayhi) won by fall over Dalton Wyzykowski (Craig) Fall 1:35

Carvin Hass (Thunder Mountain) won by fall over Stephen Dilts (Kayhi) Fall 3:10

Round 2

Dalton Wyzykowski (Craig) won by fall over Stephen Dilts (Kayhi) Fall 0:40

Kai Biagi (Kayhi) won by fall over Carvin Hass (Thunder Mountain) Fall 3:08

Round 3

Dalton Wyzykowski (Craig) won by decision over Carvin Hass (Thunder Mountain) Dec 11-6

Kai Biagi (Kayhi) won by tech fall over Stephen Dilts (Kayhi) TF 17-0

145

Round 1

Brock Thomas (Kayhi) won by fall over Jayson Fowler (Craig) Fall 0:53

Round 2

Casy Styles (Kayhi) won by fall over Jayson Fowler (Craig) Fall 4:21

Round 3

Brock Thomas (Kayhi) won by fall over Casy Styles (Kayhi) Fall 3:00

152

Round 1

Degan Linne (Kayhi) won by fall over Leo Wald (Haines) Fall 3:25

Colton Paul (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over David Davis (Sitka) Fall 1:59

Round 2

Leo Wald (Haines) won by fall over Colton Paul (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 0:53

Degan Linne (Kayhi) won by fall over David Davis (Sitka) Fall

Round 3

Degan Linne (Kayhi) won by fall over Colton Paul (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 0:53

152 B

Round  1

Rogan Hanson (Craig) won by major decision over Wyatt Litster (Petersburg) Maj 12-2

Kolin Houthoofd (Kayhi) won by fall over Samson Smith (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 1:49

Round 2

Wyatt Litster (Petersburg) won by fall over Samson Smith (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 0:45

Kolin Houthoofd (Kayhi) won by major decision over Rogan Hanson (Craig) Maj 10-2

Round 3

Kolin Houthoofd (Kayhi) won by fall over Wyatt Litster (Petersburg) Fall 3:09

152C

Round 1

Braydon Jackson (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Dylan Crenna (Sitka) Fall 0:21

Rylan Jorgenson Geise (Haines) won by fall over Tully Rice (Craig) Fall 4:53

Round 2

Dylan Crenna (Sitka) won by fall over Tully Rice (Craig) Fall 1:08

Braydon Jackson (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Rylan Jorgenson Geise (Haines) Fall 1:57

Round 3

Rylan Jorgenson Geise (Haines) won by fall over Dylan Crenna (Sitka) Fall 2:30

Braydon Jackson (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Tully Rice (Craig) Fall 0:38

160

Round 1

Jason Young (Sitka) won by fall over Michael Rene (Kayhi) Fall 0:47

Romel Del Mundo (Kayhi) won by fall over Gaelen Allen (Haines) Fall 3:37

Round 2

Romel Del Mundo (Kayhi) won by fall over Michael Rene (Kayhi) Fall 4:10

Jason Young (Sitka) won by fall over Gaelen Allen (Haines) Fall 0:57

Round 3

Jason Young (Sitka) won by fall over Romel Del Mundo (Kayhi) Fall 3:15

160B

Round 1

Ben Tab (Kayhi) won by fall over Dalton Buffas (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 2:59

Denali Schijvens (Thunder Mountain) won by fall over Luke Peterson (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 1:53

Round 2

Denali Schijvens (Thunder Mountain) won by decision over Dalton Buffas (Mt. Edgecumbe) Dec 7-4

Ben Tab (Kayhi) won by fall over Luke Peterson (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 1:18

Round 3

Ben Tab (Kayhi) won by forfeit over Denali Schijvens (Thunder Mountain) FF

160C

Round 1

Thomas Jim (Thunder Mountain) won by decision over Easten Yoder (Kayhi) Dec 8-6

Round 2

Emmett Fairbanks (Craig) won by fall over Thomas Jim (Thunder Mountain) Fall 4:22

Round 3

Emmett Fairbanks (Craig) won by fall over Easten Yoder (Kayhi) Fall 1:49

171

Round 1

Seth Webb (Kayhi) won by fall over Richard Didrickson (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 1:21

Round 2

Richard Didrickson (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by tech fall over Silas Ferguson (Sitka) TF 19-3

Round 3

Ben Tab (Kayhi) won by forfeit over Denali Schijvens (Thunder Mountain) FF

171B

Round 1

Morgan Davis (Kayhi) won by fall over Doug Adams (Haines) Fall 0:34

Round 2

Matthew Rice (Sitka) won by fall over Doug Adams (Haines) Fall 0:23

Round 3

Matthew Rice (Sitka) won by fall over Morgan Davis (Kayhi) Fall 2:00

189

Round 1

Tyler Manypenny (Kayhi) won by decision over Paaraq Nelson (Mt. Edgecumbe) Dec 5-4

Round 2

Conner Ray (Kayhi) won by fall over Jackson Long (Haines) Fall 1:39

Round 3

Sage Richards (Thunder Mountain) won by tech fall over Conner Ray (Kayhi) TF 18-1

189B

Round 1

Tyler Manypenny (Kayhi) won by decision over Paaraq Nelson (Mt. Edgecumbe) Dec 5-4

Round 2

Tyler Manypenny (Kayhi) won by fall over Eli Mank (Craig) Fall 4:16

Round 3

Eli Mank (Craig) won by fall over Paaraq Nelson (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 0:50

215

Round 1

Paul Thompson (Kayhi) won by fall over Angus Olsen (Petersburg) Fall 1:10

Kyle Biggers (Petersburg) won by fall over Kael Osborne (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 3:26

Round 2

Kael Osborne (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Angus Olsen (Petersburg) Fall 0:35

Kyle Biggers (Petersburg) won by fall over Paul Thompson (Kayhi) Fall 0:28

Round 3

Kyle Biggers (Petersburg) won by fall over Angus Olsen (Petersburg) Fall 1:27

GIRLS

103G

Round 1

Dd Toyomura (Petersburg) won by fall over Sarah Nonouk-Jones (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 0:39

Round 2

Sarah Nonouk-Jones (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Gabbie Bueno (Kayhi) Fall 1:31

Round 3

Dd Toyomura (Petersburg) won by fall over Gabbie Bueno (Kayhi) Fall 0:40

119G

Round 1

Abby Duckworth (Kayhi) won by fall over Lexi Johnson (Craig) Fall 1:20

Trisha Capps (Kayhi) won by fall over Lakell Deinhardt (Petersburg) Fall 2:52

Round 2

Brooklyn Dillard (Kayhi) won by fall over Lakell Deinhardt (Petersburg) Fall 1:04

Trisha Capps (Kayhi) won by fall over Lexi Johnson (Craig) Fall 4:29

Round 3

Brooklyn Dillard (Kayhi) won by fall over Trisha Capps (Kayhi) Fall 1:11

Abby Duckworth (Kayhi) won by fall over Lakell Deinhardt (Petersburg) Fall 3:03

Round 4

Abby Duckworth (Kayhi High School) won by fall over Brooklyn Dillard (Kayhi High School) Fall 0:19

125G

Round 1

MaKenna Beans (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Julia Biagi (Kayhi) Fall 4:45

Hailey Moses (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Alyssa Phillips (Kayhi) Fall 0:46

Round 2

Julia Biagi (Kayhi) won by fall over Alyssa Phillips (Kayhi) Fall 0:34

MaKenna Beans (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Hailey Moses (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 0:5

Round 3

Julia Biagi (Kayhi) won by fall over Hailey Moses (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 0:42

MaKenna Beans (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Alyssa Phillips (Kayhi) Fall 0:18

135G

Round 1

Hayley Gilson (Kayhi) won by fall over Ruby McCue (Kayhi) Fall 4:30

Round 2

Ruby McCue (Kayhi) won by fall over McKayla Kazingnuk (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 2:23

Round 3

Hayley Gilson (Kayhi) won by fall over McKayla Kazingnuk (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 1:51

145G

Round 1

Serena Christmas (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Chloe Vasquez (Thorne Bay) Fall 4:37

Round 2

Chloe Vasquez (Thorne Bay) won by fall over Serena Christmas (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 0:58

Round 3

Chloe Vasquez (Thorne Bay) won by fall over Serena Christmas (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 0:49

160G

Round 1

Destiny Kulukhon (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Chayslyn Spencer (Kayhi) Fall 0:26

Trinity Pitka (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Trevonna Akelkok (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 1:51

Round 2

Trinity Pitka (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Destiny Kulukhon (Mt. Edgecumbe) Fall 1:05

Trevonna Akelkok (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Chayslyn Spencer (Kayhi) Fall 0:54

Round 3

Trinity Pitka (Mt. Edgecumbe) won by fall over Chayslyn Spencer (Kayhi) Fall 0:57

*Results from TrackWrestling.com.