KETCHIKAN (KDN) — Members of the Ketchikan High School wrestling team are in Juneau this weekend for the Brandon Pilot Invitational Tournament.

The two-day tournanment that started on Friday at Thunder Mountain High School is hosted by the TMHS wrestling team, and includes competitors from Sitka, Mt. Edgecumbe, Petersburg, Haines and Wrangell high schools, according to meet information.

The event launched early Friday evening with a round-robin format, and will continue with a tournament starting on Saturday morning.

Kayhi has 13 athletes — 11 boys and two girls — participating in the Brandon Pilot Invitational.

Friday’s results are as follows:

BOYS 112

ROUND 1

• Carson Cummins (TMHS) won by fall over Conor Pearson (KAYHI) Fall 0:53

• Brandon Day (TMHS) won by fall over Milo Sidlo (TMHS) Fall 3:40

• Colton Cummins (TMHS) won by fall over Lucas Schneider (Wrangell) Fall 3:11

ROUND 2

• Colton Cummins (TMHS) won by fall over Conor Pearson (KAYHI) Fall 3:40

• Brandon Day (TMHS) won by fall over Lucas Schneider (Wrangell) Fall 1:30

• Carson Cummins (TMHS) won by tech fall over Milo Sidlo (TMHS) TF 16-0

ROUND 3

• Conor Pearson (Ketchikan) won by fall over Lucas Schneider (Wrangell) Fall 1:51

• Carson Cummins (TMHS) won by tech fall over Brandon Day (TMHS) TF 19-4

• Colton Cummins (TMHS) won by forfeit over Milo Sidlo (TMHS) FF

BOYS 119

ROUND 1

• Evan Andrew (MEHS) won by decision over Titan Linne (KAYHI) Dec 4-1

• Owen Woodruff (TMHS) won by fall over Cooper Mas (KAYHI) Fall 2:24

ROUND 2

• Abraham Fisher (MEHS) won by fall over Cooper Mas (KAYHI) Fall 0:37

• Evan Andrew (MEHS) won by fall over Owen Woodruff (TMHS) Fall 5:39

ROUND 3

• Owen Woodruff (TMHS) won by fall over Abraham Fisher (MEHS) Fall 1:12

• Titan Linne (Ketchikan) won by fall over Cooper Mas (Ketchikan) Fall 4:32

BOYS 125

ROUND 1

• Evander Elixman (Sitka) won by fall over Sampson Oliver (KAYHI) Fall 3:04

• Gage Massin (Petersburg) won by decision over Elston Dock (MEHS) Dec 6-5

ROUND 2

• Evander Elixman (Sitka) won by major decision over Elston Dock (MEHS) Maj 10-0

• Gage Massin (Petersburg) won by fall over Sampson Oliver (KAYHI) Fall 5:48

ROUND 3

• Evander Elixman (Sitka) won by tech fall over Gage Massin (Petersburg) TF 22-4

• Elston Dock (MEHS) won by decision over Sampson Oliver (Ketchikan) Dec 10-6

BOYS 125B

ROUND 1

• Justin Geary (TMHS) won by fall over Gerald Blades (TMHS) Fall 1:00

• Oscar Wutzke (KAYHI) won by forfeit over Kadin Messmer (TMHS) FF

ROUND 2

• Gerald Blades (TMHS) won by forfeit over Kadin Messmer (TMHS) FF

• Justin Geary (TMHS) won by fall over Oscar Wutzke (KAYHI) Fall 1:37

ROUND 3

• Gerald Blades (TMHS) won in sudden victory - 1 over Oscar Wutzke (Ketchikan) SV-1 7-5

• Justin Geary (TMHS) won by forfeit over Kadin Messmer (TMHS) FF

BOYS 135

ROUND 1

• Sage Shultz (TMHS) won by decision over Markus Anderson (Petersburg) Dec 9-5

• Tristan Goodell (MEHS) won by decision over Carvin Hass (TMHS) Dec 14-7

ROUND 2

• Tristan Goodell (MEHS) won by decision over Sage Shultz (TMHS) Dec 7-1

• Carvin Hass (TMHS) won by decision over Markus Anderson (Petersburg) Dec 6-3

ROUND 3

• Sage Shultz (TMHS) won by fall over Carvin Hass (TMHS) Fall 2:42

• Tristan Goodell (MEHS) won by fall over Markus Anderson (Petersburg) Fall 5:03

BOYS 145B

ROUND 1

• Degan Linne (KAYHI) won by fall over Justus Darbonne (TMHS) Fall 4:31

• Chase Darbonne (TMHS) won by fall over Alan Borbridge (MEHS) Fall 1:50

ROUND 2

• Degan Linne (KAYHI) won by fall over Alan Borbridge (MEHS) Fall 1:17

• Chase Darbonne (TMHS) won by fall over Justus Darbonne (TMHS) Fall 3:53

ROUND 3

• Degan Linne (KAYHI) won by tech fall over Chase Darbonne (TMHS) TF 16-0

• Justus Darbonne (TMHS) won by fall over Alan Borbridge (MEHS) Fall 3:25

BOYS 145

ROUND 1

• Blaze Darbonne (TMHS) won by fall over Kaden Duke (Petersburg) Fall 1:18

• Casey Styles (KAYHI) won by fall over David Davis (Sitka) Fall 4:59

• Hayden Aube (TMHS) won by fall over Ataas Chief (MEHS) Fall 0:56

ROUND 2

• Hayden Aube (TMHS) won by fall over Kaden Duke (Petersburg) Fall 2:47

• David Davis (Sitka) won by fall over Ataas Chief (MEHS) Fall 1:41

• Blaze Darbonne (TMHS) won by fall over Casey Styles (KAYHI) Fall 2:42

ROUND 3

• Kaden Duke (Petersburg) won by fall over Ataas Chief (MEHS) Fall 0:19

• Blaze Darbonne (TMHS) won by fall over David Davis (Sitka) Fall 2:44

• Hayden Aube (TMHS) won by forfeit over Casey Styles (KAYHI) FF

BOYS 152

ROUND 1

• Randy Churchill (Wrangell) won by fall over Leo Wald (Haines) Fall 1:50

• Wyatt Litster (Petersburg) won by fall over Colton Paul (MEHS) Fall 2:37

ROUND 2

• Randy Churchill (Wrangell) won by fall over Wyatt Litster (Petersburg) Fall 1:33

• Leo Wald (Haines) won by fall over Colton Paul (MEHS) Fall 1:35

ROUND 3

• Randy Churchill (Wrangell) won by fall over Colton Paul (MEHS) Fall 0:39

• Leo Wald (Haines) won by fall over Wyatt Litster (Petersburg) Fall 3:15

BOYS 152B

ROUND 1

• Jarrell Williams (TMHS) won by decision over Frank St. Denis (MEHS) Dec 12-5

• Shanen Mitchell (TMHS) won by fall over Collin Elliot (KAYHI) Fall 1:06

ROUND 2

• Frank St. Denis (MEHS) won by fall over Shanen Mitchell (TMHS) Fall 2:29

• Jarrell Williams (TMHS) won by fall over Collin Elliot (KAYHI) Fall 0:53

ROUND 3

• Randy Churchill (Wrangell) won by fall over Colton Paul (MEHS) Fall 0:39

• Leo Wald (Haines High School) won by fall over Wyatt Litster (Petersburg) Fall 3:15

BOYS 160

ROUND 1

• Ryan Rooney (Wrangell) won by fall over Dalton Buffas (MEHS) Fall 5:03

• Jason Young (Sitka) won by fall over Michael Rene (KAYHI) Fall 1:13

ROUND 2

• Jason Young (Sitka) won by fall over Dalton Buffas (MEHS) Fall 5:25

• Ryan Rooney (Wrangell) won by fall over Michael Rene (KAYHI) Fall 2:54

ROUND 3

• Dalton Buffas (MEHS) won by decision over Michael Rene (KAYHI) Dec 14-11

• Ryan Rooney (Wrangell) won by fall over Jason Young (Sitka) Fall 2:00

BOYS 160B

ROUND 1

• Easten Yoder (KAYHI) won by fall over Kaleb Paddock (TMHS) Fall 2:29

• Daniel Harrison (Wrangell) won by forfeit over Morgan Allen (MEHS) FF

ROUND 2

• Daniel Harrison (Wrangell) won by fall over Easten Yoder (KAYHI) Fall 1:30

ROUND 3

• Daniel Harrison (Wrangell) won by fall over Kaleb Paddock (TMHS) Fall 0:32

BOYS 171

ROUND 1

• Ethan Blatchley (Wrangell) won by fall over Seth Webb (KAYHI) Fall 2:00

ROUND 2

• Ethan Blatchley (Wrangell) won by fall over Richard Didrickson (MEHS) Fall 5:12

• Seth Webb (KAYHI) won by fall over Ryatt Larose (Sitka) Fall 0:44

ROUND 3

• Seth Webb (KAYHI) won by fall over Richard Didrickson (MEHS) Fall 1:11

• Ethan Blatchley (Wrangell) won by major decision over Aiden Ojala (Sitka) Maj 13-2

BOYS 189

ROUND 1

• Kael Osborne (MEHS) won by fall over Paaraq Nelson (MEHS) Fall 0:38

• Sage Richards (TMHS) won by fall over Jackson Long (Haines) Fall 1:42

ROUND 2

• Jackson Long (Haines) won by fall over Grady Smith (Sitka) Fall 2:13

• Sage Richards (TMHS) won by fall over Kael Osborne (MEHS Fall 4:29

ROUND 3

• Sage Richards (TMHS) won by fall over Grady Smith (Sitka) Fall 1:06

• Paaraq Nelson (MEHS) won by major decision over Jackson Long (Haines) Maj 13-1

BOYS 285

ROUND 1

• Jake Eastaugh (Wrangell) won by fall over Tj Womack (TMHS) Fall 1:10

ROUND 2

• Jake Eastaugh (Wrangell) won by fall over Helen Sachsenmaier (Sitka) Fall 1:16

ROUND 3

• Tj Womack (TMHS) won by fall over Helen Sachsenmaier (Sitka) Fall 2:30

GIRLS 112G

ROUND 1

• Dd Toyomura (Petersburg) won by fall over Della Churchill (Wrangell) Fall 1:31

ROUND 2

• Dd Toyomura (Petersburg) won by fall over Sarah Nanouk-Jones (MEHS) Fall 0:30

ROUND 3

• Della Churchill (Wrangell) won by fall over Sarah Nanouk-Jones (MEHS) Fall 0:33

Girls 125G

ROUND 1

• MaKenna Beans (MEHS) won by fall over Hailey Moses (MEHS) Fall 0:37

ROUND 2

• Trisha Capps (KAYHI) won by fall over Hailey Moses (MEHS) Fall 3:21

ROUND 3

• MaKenna Beans (MEHS) won by decision over Trisha Capps (KAYHI) Dec 14-8

Girls 135G

ROUND 1

• Hayley Gilson (KAYHI) won by fall over McKayla Kazingnuk (MEHS) Fall 4:00

ROUND 2

• Jamie Early (Wrangell) won by fall over McKayla Kazingnuk (MEHS Fall 0:29

ROUND 3

• Hayley Gilson (KAYHI) won by fall over Jamie Early (Wrangell) Fall 4:49

Girls 160G

ROUND 1

• Mia Wiederspohn (Wrangell) won by fall over Destiny Kulukhon (MEHS) Fall 3:07

• Liana Carney (Wrangell) won by fall over Trinity Pitka (MEHS) Fall 0:44

ROUND 2

• Liana Carney (Wrangell) won by fall over Isis Canoe (MEHS) Fall 0:40

• Mia Wiederspohn (Wrangell) won by fall over Trinity Pitka (MEHS) Fall 5:43

ROUND 3

• Trinity Pitka (MEHS) won by fall over  Isis Canoe (MEHS) Fall 1:00

• Liana Carney (Wrangell) won by fall over Destiny Kulukhon (MEHS) Fall 0:52