KETCHIKAN (KDN) — The Ketchikan High School wrestling boys’ and girls’ wrestling squads certainly made their mark at the largest wrestling meet in the state this weekend in Anchorage.

The Lancer Smith Memorial Wrestling Tournament had more than 60 high school teams from across the state participating between the boys’ varsity, boys’ junior varsity and girls’ wrestling brackets.

The Kings finished ninth, overall, out of 62 boys’ squads.

The Lady Kings finished seventh, overall, out of 25 girls’ squads.

Kayhi had three placers in the boys’ varsity brackets, including Kai Biagi (135-pound), Degan Linne (145-pound) and Kolin Houthoofd (152-pound).

In the boys’ junior varsity weight brackets, Kayhi’s Luke Rauwolf won the 119-pound weight class, Romel Del Mundo won the 160-pound weight class and Paul Thompson won the 215-pound weight class.

Sampson Oliver (125-pound), Hunter Cowan (130-pound) and Tyler Manypenny (189-pound) also placed in the junior varsity brackets.

The Lady Kings’ Julia Biagi (125-pound), Hayley Gilson (130-pound) and Ruby McCue (135-pound) all placed in the girls’ brackets.

The following gives the top six in each bracket, as well as final placement match results for wrestlers from Southeast Alaska.

BOYS VARSITY

103

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jacob Strausbaugh (Soldotna); 2nd Place - Ian Werner (Lathrop); 3rd Place - Kael Salisbury (Palmer); 4th Place - Blake Harris (Colony); 5th Place - Joseph Spangler (Wasilla); 6th Place - Deshawn Barbee (East Anchorage).

112

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Elyle Fransisco (East Anchorage); 2nd Place - Asher Clayton (Colony); 3rd Place - Carson Cummins (Thunder Mountain); 4th Place - Chase Foss (Wasilla); 5th Place - Elijah Allen (Wasilla); 6th Place - Liam Rogers (Eagle River).

3rd Place Match

Carson Cummins (Thunder Mountain) 12-1, Jr. over Chase Foss (Wasilla) 28-8, So. (Dec 9-4).

119

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Benjamin Pope (East Anchorage); 2nd Place - Elias Cordell (Colony); 3rd Place - John Paul Lavarias (West Anchorage); 4th Place - Riley Williams (Lathrop); 5th Place - Anan Siackhasone (South Anchorage); 6th Place - Braydden Ellibee (Palmer).

125

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Matthew Mitchell (Colony); 2nd Place - Kenton Cooke (East Anchorage); 3rd Place - Ezekiel Miller (Soldotna); 4th Place - Cody Vansiegman (Palmer); 5th Place - Elijiah Patzke (South Anchorage); 6th Place - Talon Whicker (Kenai Central).

130

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Dylan Shaw (South Anchorage); 2nd Place - Tyler Foss (Wasilla); 3rd Place - Kameron Potter (Eagle River); 4th Place - Ty Harmon (Colony); 5th Place - Evan Holmes (Colony); 6th Place - Karsten Hymas (South Anchorage).

135

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Carter Silva (Colony); 2nd Place - Aaron Concepcion (South Anchorage); 3rd Place - Trevor Michael (Soldotna); 4th Place - Kai Biagi (KAYHI); 5th Place - Kawaiola Patterson (Lathrop); 6th Place - Caleb Martin (Chugiak).

3rd Place Match

Trevor Michael (Soldotna) 19-3, Fr. over Kai Biagi (KAYHI) 10-2, Sr. (Fall 2:33).

140

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Colton Parduhn (Lathrop); 2nd Place - Fred Elvsaas (Wasilla); 3rd Place - Liam Lockard (South Anchorage); 4th Place - Jeffrey Reynolds (Colony); 5th Place - Samuel Chaput (South Anchorage); 6th Place - Alexander Green (Service).

145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Elijah Larsen (Colony); 2nd Place - Degan Linne (KAYHI); 3rd Place - Isaac Chavarria (Soldotna); 4th Place - Aaron Johnson (Lathrop); 5th Place - Bowen Korth (Glenallen); 6th Place - Jevin Lim (Service).

1st Place Match

Elijah Larsen (Colony) 25-0, Jr. over Degan Linne (KAYHI) 12-1, Sr. (Dec 7-3).

152

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Antonio Woodfork (Palmer); 2nd Place - Charles Severance (Redington); 3rd Place - Chad Hakala (South Anchorage); 4th Place - Jacob Johnson (Lathrop); 5th Place - Hayden Whitt (Service); 6th Place - Kolin Houthoofd (KAYHI).

5th Place Match

Hayden Whitt (Service) 20-7, Jr. over Kolin Houthoofd (KAYHI) 11-4, Sr. (Fall 5:00).

160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tristan Petrykievicz (Chugiak); 2nd Place - Cael Platt (Lathrop); 3rd Place - Jimmy Runnels (North Pole); 4th Place - Nolan Gallagher (Colony); 5th Place - Kenan Metzger (Grace Christian); 6th Place - Luke Peltier (Palmer).

171

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Wayne Mellon (Soldotna); 2nd Place - Zachary Priebe (Service); 3rd Place - Preston Long (Palmer); 4th Place - Andrew Beveridge (Grace Christian); 5th Place - Truit McCaughey (Nikiski); 6th Place - Bradley Keeney (Wasilla).

189

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - James Shivers (South Anchorage); 2nd Place - Hunter Richardson (Soldotna); 3rd Place - Daniel Conley (North Pole); 4th Place - Tanner Thornhill (Colony); 5th Place - Sage Richards (Thunder Mountain); 6th Place - Lucas Frank (Palmer).

5th Place Match

Sage Richards (Thunder Mountain) 9-2, Jr. over Lucas Frank (Palmer) 19-14, Sr. (Fall 3:55).

215

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Liam Babitt (Soldotna); 2nd Place - Britten Hamilton (South Anchorage); 3rd Place - Peter Macchione (West Valley); 4th Place - James Lackey (Wasilla); 5th Place - Punimat Pa`u (East Anchorage); 6th Place - Ryan Randall (Anchorage Christian).

285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Noah Curtis (Lathrop); 2nd Place - Daniel Van Slyke (Colony); 3rd Place - Uatahouse Tuifua (Barrow); 4th Place - Arnold Baffour (Service); 5th Place - Grant Trotter (Grace Christian); 6th Place - Mayaac Schmit (Nikiski).

BOYS JV

JV - 103

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Achilles Alexander (Wasilla); 2nd Place - Tustin Keller (Soldotna); 3rd Place - Joseph Eichhorn (Colony); 4th Place - Tristin Arnberg (Lathrop); 5th Place - Vladimir Jean (Anchorage Christian); 6th Place - Hayden Roedel (North Pole).

JV - 112

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nikita Zalata-Sweet (West Anchorage); 2nd Place - Keanu Loucks (Lathrop); 3rd Place - Louie Flint (Eagle River); 4th Place - Ryan Potter (Palmer); 5th Place - Eliyah Savusa (South Anchorage); 6th Place - Simon Willets (Soldotna).

JV - 119

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Luke RauWolf (KAYHI); 2nd Place - Thailyn Reynolds (Wasilla); 3rd Place - Preston Quintana (South Anchorage); 4th Place - Aiden Klein (Delta); 5th Place - Cannon Clifford (Chugiak); 6th Place - Patrick Attungana (Delta).

1st Place Match

Luke RauWolf (KAYHI) won by fall over Thailyn Reynolds (Wasilla) (Fall 5:07).

JV - 125

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Vance Griffin (Wasilla); 2nd Place - Spencer Maxon (South Anchorage); 3rd Place - Zak Lomax (Lathrop); 4th Place - Sampson Oliver (KAYHI); 5th Place - Paul Minke (Homer); 6th Place - Kevin Gilia (Galena).

3rd Place Match

Zak Lomax (Lathrop) won by fall over Sampson Oliver (KAYHI) (Fall 3:38).

JV - 130

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ethan Osborn (Colony); 2nd Place - Hunter Cowan (KAYHI); 3rd Place - Nicholas Grande (South Anchorage); 4th Place - Sage Shultz (Thunder Mountain); 5th Place - Titus Penwell (West Valley); 6th Place - Matthew Lawhorne (Delta).

1st Place Match

Ethan Osborn (Colony) won by fall over Hunter Cowan (KAYHI) (Fall 1:36).

3rd Place Match

Nicholas Grande (South Anchorage) won by fall over Sage Shultz (Thunder Mountain) (Fall 1:13).

JV - 135

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Hunter Bras (Soldotna); 2nd Place - Carven Hass (Thunder Mountain); 3rd Place - Chase Darbonne (Thunder Mountain); 4th Place - Thomas Swalling (Redington); 5th Place - Dylan Herkstroeter of Student Wrestling Development Program; 6th Place - Brian Grabner of Student Wrestling Development Program.

1st Place Match

Hunter Bras (Soldotna) won by fall over Carven Hass (Thunder Mountain) (Fall 1:12).

3rd Place Match

Chase Darbonne (Thunder Mountain) won by decision over Thomas Swalling (Redington) (Dec 6-2).

JV - 140

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Derrick DeWilde (North Pole); 2nd Place - Brandt Steiner (Wasilla); 3rd Place - Justus Darbonne (Thunder Mountain); 4th Place - Lucas Peters (Eagle River); 5th Place - Oliver Parrish (Nikiski); 6th Place - Daniel Wallace (Redington).

3rd Place Match

Justus Darbonne (Thunder Mountain) won by fall over Lucas Peters (Eagle River) (Fall 2:10).

JV - 145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Simon Connolly (North Pole); 2nd Place - Hugh Hanson (South Anchorage); 3rd Place - Branden Rhodes (Colony); 4th Place - Kaleb Boothby (Wasilla); 5th Place - Kirill Zalata-Sweet (West Anchorage); 6th Place - Aiden Bullard (Delta).

JV - 152

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Graelin Chaney (Dillingham); 2nd Place - Tyson Maxie (Galena); 3rd Place - Spencer Jacobs (Palmer); 4th Place - Allen Hensen (South Anchorage); 5th Place - Willem Erickson (Colony); 6th Place - Nathanael Severs (Glenallen).

JV - 160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Romel Del Mundo (KAYHI); 2nd Place - Jeran Diola (Eagle River); 3rd Place - Jackson Wittmer (Nikiski); 4th Place - Ethan Vollema (Glenallen); 5th Place - Brayden Donovan (Chugiak); 6th Place - Brayden Woods (Homer).

1st Place Match

Romel Del Mundo (KAYHI) won by fall over Jeran Diola (Eagle River) (Fall 5:36).

JV - 171

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gabriel Gruszynski (Chugiak); 2nd Place - John Rajek (Chugiak); 3rd Place - Jasper Houghtelling (Colony); 4th Place - Paul Webster (South Anchorage); 5th Place - Saer Whipple (North Pole); 6th Place - David Wetter (Dillingham).

JV - 189

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Justin Bockman (Grace Christian); 2nd Place - Spencer Johnson (Chugiak); 3rd Place - Thomas Weller (Colony); 4th Place - Harley Watkins (Palmer); 5th Place - Tyler Manypenny (KAYHI); 6th Place - Gavin Braswell (Delta).

5th Place Match

Tyler Manypenny (KAYHI) won by fall over Gavin Braswell (Delta) (Fall 0:55).

JV - 215

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Paul Thompson (KAYHI); 2nd Place - Logan Sackinger (West Valley); 3rd Place - Robert Isabel (Nikiski); 4th Place - Kevan Kennedy (Eagle River); 5th Place - Gabriel Jaime (Palmer); 6th Place - Rylan Anunciacion (Dimond).

1st Place Match

Paul Thompson (KAYHI) won by fall over Logan Sackinger (West Valley) (Fall 3:15).

JV - 285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Aukostino-Jerry Gogo (Barrow); 2nd Place - Timothy Vertrees (Eagle River); 3rd Place - Jackson Goss (Colony); 4th Place - Remingtion Mothershead (Palmer); 5th Place - Benjamin Taufa (Service); 6th Place - Dayton Landroche (Tok High).

GIRLS

103G

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Megan Spencer (Lathrop); 2nd Place - Jamiezon Garcia (East Anchorage); 3rd Place - Danika Dawley (North Pole); 4th Place - Jessica Leclair (Soldotna); 5th Place - Kaelynn Seidl (Wasilla); 6th Place - Angelina Chiklak (Chevak).

112G

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Autumn Poland (Lathrop); 2nd Place - Gia Unterberger (Chugiak); 3rd Place - Amaya Coon (Lathrop); 4th Place - Thresa Savo (Colony); 5th Place - Angelina Chavarria (Soldotna); 6th Place - Olivia Probasco (Wasilla).

119G

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Trinity Pendergrass (Palmer); 2nd Place - Kierstyn Bockert (Lathrop); 3rd Place - Grayce Stigen (Colony); 4th Place - Katie Smith (Nome); 5th Place - Michelle Atcherian (Chevak); 6th Place - Abigail Whitlock (North Pole).

125G

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Natallie Tobuk (Nome); 2nd Place - Avery Long (Palmer); 3rd Place - Mckaylie Luedde (Service); 4th Place - Kaylee Reich (Palmer); 5th Place - Julia Biagi (KAYHI); 6th Place - Amelia Fawcett (Colony).

5th Place Match

Julia Biagi (KAYHI) 7-3, So. over Amelia Fawcett (Colony) 1-3, Fr. (For.).

130G

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Aileen Lester of Newhalen; 2nd Place - Hayley Gilson (KAYHI); 3rd Place - Emma Knapp (West Anchorage); 4th Place - Nena Trout (Palmer); 5th Place - Skylar Farrow (Service); 6th Place - Maria Mattox (North Pole).

1st Place Match

Aileen Lester (Newhalen) 10-2, Jr. over Hayley Gilson (KAYHI) 8-1, Sr. (Fall 4:00).

135G

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Sarah Callender (Colony); 2nd Place - Maysa Brown (East Anchorage); 3rd Place - Ruby McCue (KAYHI); 4th Place - Selene Farris (Palmer); 5th Place - Daisy Hannevold (Soldotna); 6th Place - Marissa Arneson (Colony).

3rd Place Match

Ruby McCue (KAYHI) 7-2, Sr. over Selene Farris (Palmer) 21-10, . (Dec 4-3).

145G

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Trinity Donovan (Soldotna); 2nd Place - Heaven Matheny (Lathrop); 3rd Place - Kaitlyn Cottrell (Colony); 4th Place - Madison Glynn (North Pole); 5th Place - Erin Bell (Soldotna); 6th Place - Saige Morris (South Anchorage).

160G

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Emily Bellant (North Pole); 2nd Place - Kalayia Fawcett (Colony); 3rd Place - Jessailah Thammavongsa (South Anchorage); 4th Place - Nikayla Miller (Redington); 5th Place - Kyra Billings (Barrow); 6th Place - Aspen Kelly (Colony).

189G

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Twyla Anderstrom (Redington); 2nd Place - Brandee Lockett (Service); 3rd Place - Shyanne Kopanuk (Scammon Bay); 4th Place - Noelle Buck (Palmer); 5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached; 6th Place - Kassidie Sheets (West Anchorage); 6th Place - Alyvia Askren-Weber (Valdez).

235G

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Alice Bent (West Valley); 2nd Place - Manusiu Muti (Barrow); 3rd Place - Roane Cook (Lathrop); 4th Place - Mischelle Wells (Homer); 5th Place - Enike Falemai (Barrow); 6th Place - Seeya Rivers (Scammon Bay).

*All results courtesy of TrackWrestling.com.