Bill Weiss wrestling tournament championships

Ketchikan High School's Andy Collins, top, holds down Wrangell High School's Ryan Rooney on April 24 during the Bill Weiss wrestling tournament championships at Clarke Cochrane Gymnasium. Rooney won the Division II 160-pound weight class state championship on Saturday in Anchorage. Staff photo by Dustin Safranek

A dozen Ketchikan High School wrestlers grappled at the Alaska Schools Activities Association state tournament this weekend in Anchorage.

Kayhi had several wrestlers place in the top six for their respective weight classes.

Kayhi junior Degan Linne was nearly a state champion in the boys’ Division I 140-pound weight class, but he fell to East Anchorage High School’s Kobe Ames in the title match by a 10-4 decision. Linne received state runner-up honors, and a second-place finish in the bracket.

Kayhi’s Charlie Blair brought home fifth place in the 145-pound weight class. Blair won a pair of matches before falling to the consolation bracket, and Kolin Houthoofd did the same in the boys’ 152-pound weight class, also winning fifth place. Houthoofd opened his bracket with a victory in the first-round, before dropping to the consolation side.

Kayhi’s Liam Moseng took sixth place in the boys’ 285-pound weight class. He opened his tournament with a victory, as well, before falling to the consolation side. Moseng won a pair of matches to stay alive in the double-elimination bracket, but dropped his last match against Gunner Aderman from Palmer High School, falling by a 1-0 decision.

In addition to Linne, Blair, Houthoofd and Moseng, Kayhi’s Nathan Mowery, Sampson Oliver, Kai Biagi, Brock Thomas, Andy Collins, Tyler Manypenny and Micah Blake also competed in the boys’ Division I state tournament.

While the Division I boys’ tournament was hosted by Bartlett High School, the girls’ state competition was at Chugiak High School, and Kayhi also was represented in girls’ state tournament.

Kayhi freshman Julia Biagi was the lone girl wrestler representing the First City. After winning the girls’ Region V championship in April, Biagi recieved an opening-round bye in her state tournament. But Biagi ultimately fell in her 130-pound weight class, dropping her last match against Abigail Whitlock from North Pole High School.

Pair of Wrangell wrestlers win state

Wrangell High School’s Liana Carney and Ryan Rooney won their respective state tournaments on Saturday. Carney won the girls’ 135-pound weight class, and Rooney was Division II boys’ 160-pound weight class champion.

Carney was undefeated this season, finishing the year 18-0. A junior in high school, Carney will return for her senior season next year. She won the state championship defeating South Anchorage High School freshman Mishell Rebisch.

Rooney, who finished the year 20-1, defeated Kotzebue High School senior Ryan Troyer for the state title. Rooney’s only loss this season was against Kayhi’s Andy Collins at the Bill Weiss wrestling tournament on April 24. Rooney also is a junior at Wrangell, and will return for his senior season.

Here are individual results from the ASAA state wrestling tournament:

KAYHI BOYS RESULTS

119-pound

Nathan Mowery

Champ. Round 1 - Tony Inguagiato (Chugiak) won by decision over Nathan Mowery (Ketchikan) (Dec 11-5).

Cons. Round 1 - Nathan Mowery (Ketchikan) won by fall over Brennan Chamberlain (Eagle River) (Fall 0:45).

Cons. Round 2 - Nathan Mowery (Ketchikan) won by fall over Grant Miller (Eagle River) (Fall 1:45).

Cons. Round 3 - Hunter Secor (Soldotna) won by fall over Nathan Mowery (Ketchikan) (Fall 2:50).

125-pound

Sampson Oliver

Champ. Round 1 - Hue Lao (Bartlett) won by fall over Sampson Oliver (Ketchikan) (Fall 3:29).

Cons. Round 1 - Sampson Oliver (Ketchikan) received a bye.

Cons. Round 2 - Ty Harmon (Colony) won by fall over Sampson Oliver (Ketchikan) (Fall 1:28).

130-pound

Kai Biagi

Champ. Round 1 - Kai Biagi (Ketchikan) won by fall over Joseph O`Hara (West Anchorage) (Fall 0:48).

Quarterfinal - Kyle Patterson (South Anchorage) won by decision over Kai Biagi (Ketchikan) (Dec 6-1).

Cons. Round 2 - Kai Biagi (Ketchikan) won by fall over Grayden Musgrave (Soldotna) (Fall 1:45).

Cons. Round 3 - Aaron Concepcion (South Anchorage) won by fall over Kai Biagi (Ketchikan) (Fall 2:17).

140-pound

Brock Thomas

Champ. Round 1 - Fred Elvsaas (Wasilla) won by decision over Brock Thomas (Ketchikan) (Dec 12-5).

Cons. Round 1 - Brock Thomas (Ketchikan) won by fall over Hayden Foss (Bartlett) (Fall 0:54).

Cons. Round 2 - Jeffrey Reynolds (Colony) won by fall over Brock Thomas (Ketchikan) (Fall 4:57).

Degan Linne

Champ. Round 1 - Degan Linne (Ketchikan) won by fall over Lucas Peters (Eagle River) (Fall 1:57).

Quarterfinal - Degan Linne (Ketchikan) won by fall over TJ Clapp (Colony) (Fall 4:47).

Semifinal - Degan Linne (Ketchikan) won by decision over Isaac Chavarria (Soldotna) (Dec 8-4).

1st Place Match - Kobe Ames (East Anchorage) won by decision over Degan Linne (Ketchikan) (Dec 10-4).

145-pound

Charlie Blair

Champ. Round 1 - Charlie Blair (Ketchikan) won by fall over Jeffrey Thomas (Dimond) (Fall 0:56).

Quarterfinal - Charlie Blair (Ketchikan) won by fall over Carson Corbridge (Palmer) (Fall 2:36).

Semifinal - Kayden Payne (Colony) won by decision over Charlie Blair (Ketchikan) (Dec 5-1).

Cons. Semi - Jevin Lim (Service) won in sudden victory - 1 over Charlie Blair (Ketchikan) (SV-1 4-2).

5th Place Match - Charlie Blair (Ketchikan) won in sudden victory - 1 over Beau Daily (South Anchorage) (SV-1 3-1).

152-pound

Kolin Houthoofd

Champ. Round 1 - Kolin Houthoofd (Ketchikan) won by fall over Avery White (Eagle River) (Fall 3:54).

Quarterfinal - Niles Williams (Wasilla) won by fall over Kolin Houthoofd (Ketchikan) (Fall 5:43).

Cons. Round 2 - Kolin Houthoofd (Ketchikan) won by decision over Edgar Guevara (South Anchorage) (Dec 9-5).

Cons. Round 3 - Kolin Houthoofd (Ketchikan) won by decision over Saiyan Baker (Soldotna) (Dec 9-5).

Cons. Semi - Jacob Johnson (Lathrop) won by fall over Kolin Houthoofd (Ketchikan) (Fall 1:29).

5th Place Match - Kolin Houthoofd (Ketchikan) won by decision over Tristan Petrykievicz (Chugiak) 11-5 (Dec 4-1).

160-pound

Andy Collins

Champ. Round 1 - Andy Collins (Ketchikan) won by fall over Gabriel Busch (South Anchorage) (Fall 0:56).

Quarterfinal - Haysen Madrid (East Anchorage) won by decision over Andy Collins (Ketchikan) (Dec 15-12).

Cons. Round 2 - Deshawn Campbell (Wasilla) won by decision over Andy Collins (Ketchikan) (Dec 10-6).

171-pound

Tyler Manypenny

Champ. Round 1 - Bradley Keeney (Wasilla) won by fall over Tyler Manypenny (Ketchikan) (Fall 3:30).

Cons. Round 1 - Tyler Manypenny (Ketchikan) won by major decision over Gabe Mannan (North Pole) (MD 14-6).

Cons. Round 2 - Spencer Johnson (Chugiak) won by fall over Tyler Manypenny (Ketchikan) (Fall 2:02).

189-pound

Micah Blake

Champ. Round 1 - Carter Paulson (Palmer) won by fall over Micah Blake (Ketchikan) (Fall 2:39).

Cons. Round 1 - Micah Blake (Ketchikan) received a bye.

Cons. Round 2 - Tyler Clooten (Lathrop ) won by fall over Micah Blake (Ketchikan) (Fall 2:07).

285-pound

Liam Moseng

Champ. Round 1 - Liam Moseng (Ketchikan) won by decision over Gunner Aderman (Palmer) (Dec 3-2).

Quarterfinal - Noah Curtis (Lathrop) won by fall over Liam Moseng (Ketchikan) (Fall 1:39).

Cons. Round 2 - Liam Moseng (Ketchikan) won by fall over Kevan Kennedy (Eagle River) (Fall 3:16).

Cons. Round 3 - Liam Moseng (Ketchikan) won by decision over Logan Katzenberger (Soldotna) (Dec 3-1).

Cons. Semi - Ikaika Vaivai (East Anchorage) won by fall over Liam Moseng (Ketchikan) (Fall 0:25).

5th Place Match - Gunner Aderman (Palmer) won by decision over Liam Moseng (Ketchikan) (Dec 1-0).

KAYHI GIRLS RESULTS

130-pound

Julia Biagi

Champ. Round 1 - Julia Biagi (Ketchikan) received a bye.

Quarterfinal - Della Medlin (Nome) won by fall over Julia Biagi (Ketchikan) (Fall 2:30).

Cons. Round 2 - Julia Biagi (Ketchikan) received a bye.

Cons. Round 3 - Abigail Whitlock (North Pole) won by fall over Julia Biagi (Ketchikan) (Fall 3:44).

DIVISION II BOYS RESULTS

THORNE BAY HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

215-pound

Brakaz Anania

Champ. Round 1 - Brakaz Anania (Thorne Bay) received a bye.

Quarterfinal - Ryan Randall (Anchorage Christian) won by fall over Brakaz Anania (Thorne Bay) (Fall 2:27).

Cons. Round 2 - Benjamin Kaui (Barrow) won by fall over Brakaz Anania (Thorne Bay) (Fall 0:49).

WRANGELL HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

152-pound

Randy Churchill

Champ. Round 1 - Randy Churchill (Wrangell) won by fall over Davien Angi (Gambell) (Fall 0:34).

Quarterfinal - Kenan Metzger (Grace Christian) won by decision over Randy Churchill (Wrangell) (Dec 7-6).

Cons. Round 2 - Randy Churchill (Wrangell) won by fall over John Pingayak (Chevak) (Fall 2:10).

Cons. Round 3 - Randy Churchill (Wrangell) won by fall over Rey Perez (Kenai Central) (Fall 2:47).

Cons. Semi - Randy Churchill (Wrangell) won by fall over Brennan Garcia (Glennallen) (Fall 2:52).

3rd Place Match - Kenan Metzger (Grace Christian) won by fall over Randy Churchill (Wrangell) (Fall 1:55).

160-pound

Steven Bales

Champ. Round 1 - Nestor Kalugin (Homer) won by fall over Steven Bales (Wrangell) (Fall 0:34).

Cons. Round 1 - Steven Bales (Wrangell) received a bye.

Cons. Round 2 - Owen Ford (Grace Christian) won by fall over Steven Bales (Wrangell) (Fall 3:24).

Ryan Rooney

Champ. Round 1 - Ryan Rooney (Wrangell) received a bye.

Quarterfinal - Ryan Rooney (Wrangell) won by fall over Owen Ford (Grace Christian) (Fall 3:38).

Semifinal - Ryan Rooney (Wrangell) won by fall over Steven Warren (Delta) (Fall 4:50).

1st Place Match - Ryan Rooney (Wrangell) won by decision over Ryan Troyer (Kotzebue) (Dec 10-8).

171-pound

Ethan Blatchley

Champ. Round 1 - Ethan Blatchley (Wrangell) won by decision over Dylan Silook-Apatiki (Gambell) (Dec 4-1).

Quarterfinal - Andrew Beveridge (Grace Christian) won by fall over Ethan Blatchley (Wrangell) (Fall 3:13).

Cons. Round 2 - Ethan Blatchley (Wrangell) won by fall over David Scott (Glennallen) (Fall 2:45).

Cons. Round 3 - Lucas Marvin (Nome) won by decision over Ethan Blatchley (Wrangell) (Dec 6-5).

189-pound

Rowen Wiederspohn

Champ. Round 1 - Rowen Wiederspohn (Wrangell) won by fall over Shane Taylor (Kenai Central) (Fall 0:59).

Quarterfinal - Caileb Payne (Nikiski) won by fall over Rowen Wiederspohn (Wrangell) (Fall 3:49).

Cons. Round 2 - Rowen Wiederspohn (Wrangell) won by fall over Stephen Hunt (Delta) (Fall 1:27).

Cons. Round 3 - Rowen Wiederspohn (Wrangell) won by fall over Truit McCaughey (Nikiski) (Fall 2:14).

Cons. Semi - Rowen Wiederspohn (Wrangell) won by fall over Seth Briesmeister (Hutchison) (Fall 2:19).

3rd Place Match - Caileb Payne (Nikiski) won by decision over Rowen Wiederspohn (Wrangell) (Dec 4-2).

215-pound

Jake Eastaugh

Champ. Round 1 - Jake Eastaugh (Wrangell) won by decision over Benjamin Kaui (Barrow) (Dec 8-6).

Quarterfinal - Jake Eastaugh (Wrangell) won by fall over Lawrence Bayer (Bethel) (Fall 2:24).

Semifinal - Andrew Holman (Hutchison) won by fall over Jake Eastaugh (Wrangell) (Fall 2:38).

Cons. Semi - Derek Seppilu (Savoonga) won by decision over Jake Eastaugh (Wrangell) (Dec 5-2).

5th Place Match - Jake Eastaugh (Wrangell) won by fall over William Benes (Valdez) (Fall 0:58).

WRANGELL HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

135-pound

Liana Carney

Champ. Round 1 - Liana Carney (Wrangell) received a bye.

Quarterfinal - Liana Carney (Wrangell) won by fall over Kaeli Amik (Bethel) (Fall 4:42).

Semifinal - Liana Carney (Wrangell) won by fall over Nena Trout (Palmer) (Fall 1:43).

1st Place Match - Liana Carney (Wrangell) won by fall over Mishell Rebisch (South Anchorage) (Fall 3:22).

145-pound

Jamie Early

Champ. Round 1 - Jamie Early (Wrangell) won by fall over Hailey Loose (Hutchison) (Fall 2:34).

Quarterfinal - Rebecca Samuelson (Bethel) won by fall over Jamie Early (Wrangell) (Fall 0:33).

Cons. Round 2 - Jamie Early (Wrangell) won by fall over Robin Savo (Colony) (Fall 1:31).

Cons. Round 3 - Hannah Finley (Kodiak) won by fall over Jamie Early (Wrangell) (Fall 2:21).

Lilian Younce

Champ. Round 1 - Lilian Younce (Wrangell) won by fall over Haley Munoz (Redington) (Fall 0:20).

Quarterfinal - Heaven Matheny (Lathrop) won by fall over Lilian Younce (Wrangell) (Fall 2:49).

Cons. Round 2 - Ally Hrncir (Palmer) won by fall over Lilian Younce (Wrangell) (Fall 2:16).

160-pound

Mia Wiederspohn

Champ. Round 1 - Mia Wiederspohn (Wrangell) received a bye.

Quarterfinal - Mia Wiederspohn (Wrangell) won by fall over Kristy Massey (North Pole) (Fall 5:35).

Semifinal - Alaina Pete (Brevig Mission) won by fall over Mia Wiederspohn (Wrangell) (Fall 3:45).

Cons. Semi - Eve Negovanna (Barrow) won in sudden victory - 1 over Mia Wiederspohn (Wrangell) (SV-1 11-9).

5th Place Match - Haley Ulroan (Chevak) won by fall over Mia Wiederspohn (Wrangell) (Fall 2:39).

*All results courtesy of TrackWrestling.com.