4x100 relay

Ketchikan High School freshman Linnea Loretan, front right, takes the baton from junior Ada Odden, behind, during an exchange in the 4x100 relay on Saturday at Esther Shea Field. Staff photo by Dustin Safranek

KETCHIKAN (KDN) — The Ketchikan High School track and field team hosted its invitational  on Friday and Saturday at Esther Shea Field.

Sitka, Petersburg and Haines high schools made the trek to the track behind Fawn Mountain Elementary School for the two-day event. After jump starting preliminaries and some field events on Friday night, the invitational continued Saturday morning and early afternoon.

Sitka won the boys’ total tally by a half of a point. The Sitka boys’ team scored 72.5 points, while Kayhi’s boys’ squad placed second with 72 points. Haines’ boys’ team scored 54 points, and Petersburg’s boys’ team had 24 points.

Kayhi’s girls’ team won with 112.5 points. Sitka’s girls’ team scored 62.5 points. Haines’ girls’ had 32 points, and Petersburg’s girls tallied 11.

New school record

Among the many top times and distances Ketchikan tallied during its invitational, Kayhi’s girls’ 4x200 relay team — consisting of Carlee Zartman, Rachelle Biggs, Ada Odden and Rachel Knight — set a new school record. They finished first in 1:57.0.

A full story about the Ketchikan Invitational will be in a forthcoming issue.

Here are the individual results from the track and field meet:

Ketchikan Invitational

BOYS

100 Meters Finals

1) Aiden Luhr: 11.4, Petersburg; 2) Carson Grant: 12.1, Sitka; 2) Caleb Hutton: 12.2, Sitka; 4) Curt Estacio: 12.6, Ketchikan; 4) Phoenix Bolls: 12.6, Ketchikan; 4) John Rodriquez-Bernardo: 12.6, Ketchikan; 7) Juster Gabor: 12.8, Ketchikan; 8) Trevor Dash: 13.1, Ketchikan.

200 Meters Finals

1) Aiden Luhr: 23.7, Petersburg; 2) Carson Grant: 25.5, Sitka; 2) Hendrik Cumps: 26.5, Petersburg; 4) Juster Gabor: 27.4, Ketchikan; 5) John Rodriquez-Bernardo: 27.9, Ketchikan; 6) Curt Estacio: 31.9, Ketchikan.

 400 Meters Finals

1) Brent Capps: 56.2, Ketchikan; 2) Annan Weiland: 59.7, Sitka; 2) Jared Rhoads: 1:00.4, Ketchikan; 4) Trevor Dash: 1:00.9, Ketchikan; 5) Dylan Crenna: 1:01.6, Sitka; 6) Valon Weathers: 1:02.7, Petersburg.

800 Meters Finals

1) Jacob Weerasinghe: 2:22.3, Haines; 2) Hank Maxwell: 2:26.0, Sitka; 2) Dylan Crenna: 2:26.2, Sitka; 4) Trevor Dash: 2:26.5, Ketchikan; 5) Phoenix Jacobson: 2:28.1, Haines; 6) Annan Weiland: 2:29.3, Sitka.

1600 Meters Finals

1) Silas Demmert: 5:00.6, Sitka; 2) Luke Davis: 5:02.4, Haines; 2) Annan Weiland: 5:27.3, Sitka; 4) Hank Maxwell: 5:27.6, Sitka; 5) Jayden Hotch: 5:27.7, Haines; 6) Brent Capps: 5:33.9, Ketchikan; 7) Breiland Willis: 5:36.7, Petersburg; 8) Chase Lister: 5:38.2, Petersburg; 9) James Helem: 5:51.5, Sitka; 10) David Cope-Powell: 6:44.3, Ketchikan.

3200 Meters Finals

1) Silas Demmert: 11:14.0, Sitka; 2) Kaleb Jones: 11:24.0, Haines; 2) Hank Maxwell: 11:56.0, Sitka; 4) Brent Capps: 12:10.0, Ketchikan; 5) James Helem: 12:43.0, Sitka.

110m Hurdles Finals

1) Riley Deal: 18.4, Ketchikan; 2) David Davis: 21.1, Sitka; 3) Malakai Herby: 22.1, Ketchikan.  

300m Hurdles Finals

1) Mark Davis: 44.9, Haines; 2) Carson Crager: 45.9, Haines; 3) Riley Deal: 49.0, Ketchikan; 4) David Davis: 52.2, Sitka; 5) Malakai Herby: 57.0, Ketchikan.  

4x100 Relay Finals

1)Tyler Adres, Caleb Hutton, Carson Grant, Sergio Carlos: 49.3, Sitka; 2) John Moreland, Curt Estacio, Phoenix Bolls, Juster Gabor: 51.0, Ketchikan; 3) John Rodriquez-Bernardo, Robert Cope-Powell, Malakai Herby, Joshua Rhoads: 52.1, Ketchikan; DQ Julian Cumps, Valon Weathers, Elijah Whitacre, Aiden Luhr: DQ, Petersburg.

 4x200 Relay Finals

1) Mark Davis, Eric Gillham, Kaleb Jones, Carson Crager: 1:41.9, Haines; 2) Brent Capps, Curt Estacio, Riley Deal, Juster Gabor: 1:43.4, Ketchikan.  

4x400 Relay Finals

1) Luke Davis, Eric Gillham, Mark Davis, Carson Crager: 3:55.8, Haines; 2) Sergio Carlos, Dylan Crenna, Asa Dow, Silas Demmert: 4:08.3, Sitka; 3) Trevor Dash, Phoenix Bolls, John Moreland, Joshua Rhoads: 4:15.5, Ketchikan; 4) Hendrik Cumps, Breiland Willis, Tristan Enriquez, Chase Lister: 4:18.1, Petersburg;

4x800 Relay Finals

1) Silas Demmert, Hank Maxwell, James Helem, Dylan Crenna: 9:44.3, Sitka; 2) Phoenix Jacobson, Koa Doddridge, Jacob Weerasinghe, Luke Davis: 10:25.6, Haines.

Shot Put Finals

1) Joshua Rhoads: 37' 10, Ketchikan; 2) Jared Rhoads: 33' 0.5, Ketchikan; 2) Caleb Hutton: 31' 3, Sitka.

Discus Finals

1) Joshua Rhoads: 113' 9, Ketchikan; 2) Eric Gillham: 99' 8.5, Haines; 2) Jared Rhoads: 85' 3.5, Ketchikan; 4) Robert Cope-Powell: 84' 5, Ketchikan; 5) Caleb Hutton: 74', Sitka.

High Jump Finals

1) Aiden Luhr: 5' 8, Petersburg; 2) Asa Dow: 5' 4, Sitka; 2) Jared Rhoads: 5' 2, Ketchikan; 4) Chase Lister: 4' 10, Petersburg; 5) Phoenix Jacobson: 4' 10, Haines; 6) Hendrik Cumps: 4' 10, Petersburg; 7) Valon Weathers: 4' 10, Petersburg; 8) Felix Myers: 4' 8, Sitka.

Long Jump Finals

1) Riley Deal: 16' 11.5, Ketchikan; 2) Mark Davis: 16' 8, Haines; 2) Carson Grant: 16' 8, Sitka; 4) Kaleb Jones: 16' 6.25, Haines; 5) Hendrik Cumps: 16' 0, Petersburg; 6) Elijah Whitacre: 15' 2.75, Petersburg; 7) Joshua Rhoads: 14' 5.75, Ketchikan; 8) Felix Myers: 12' 11.75, Sitka; 9) Robert Cope-Powell: 12' 5.25, Ketchikan;.

Triple Jump Finals

1) Carson Crager: 37' 4. Haines; 2) Jared Rhoads: 35' 9.25, Ketchikan; 3) Julian Cumps: 35' 6, Petersburg; 4) Luke Davis: 33' 9, Haines; 5) Robert Cope-Powell: 27' 11, Ketchikan; 6) Koa Doddridge: 27' 7, Haines; 7) Jacob Weerasinghe: 25' 11.25, Haines.

GIRLS

100 Meters Finals

1) Lindsey Bartolaba: 13.3, Sitka; 2) Haley Boron: 13.5, Haines; 3) Avery Williamson: 13.6, Haines; 4) Adelaide Poulson: 14.0, Sitka; 5) Deszerei Chong: 14.2, Sitka; 6) Makayla Moore: 14.3, Sitka; 7) Avari Getchell: 14.4, Haines.

200 Meters Finals

1) Lindsey Bartolaba: 28.1, Sitka; 2) Avery Williamson: 28.5, Haines; 3) Rachelle Biggs: 29.9, Ketchikan; 4) Deszerei Chong: 30.1, Sitka; 5) Haley Boron: 31.4, Haines; 6) Mia Skultka: 31.5, Sitka.

400 Meters Finals

1) Rachel Knight: 1:01.9, Ketchikan; 2) Lindsey Bartolaba: 1:05.6, Sitka; 2) Malia King: 1:10.1, Ketchikan; 4) Maitlin Young: 1:11.3, Sitka; 5) Carlee Zartman: 1:13.0, Ketchikan;  

800 Meters Finals

1) Tawny Smith: 2:27.4, Sitka; 2) Rachel Knight: 2:33.5, Ketchikan; 2) Ana Prussian: 2:39.2, Sitka; 4) Grace Long: 2:41.6, Haines; 5) Malia King: 2:58.8, Ketchikan; 6) Rylee Geil: 3:34.5, Ketchikan;  

1600 Meters Finals

1) Tawny Smith: 5:29.8, Sitka; 2) Ana Prussian: 5:58.8, Sitka; 3) Morgan Elerding: 6:28.3, Ketchikan; 4) Anneliese Hiatt: 6:34.1, Ketchikan; 5) Jenna Walker: 6:45.0, Ketchikan; 6) Rylee Geil: 7:49.2, Ketchikan.

3200 Meters Finals

1) Ana Prussian: 12:51.4, Sitka; 2) Anneliese Hiatt: 13:27.1, Ketchikan; 3) Morgan Elerding: 13:40.0, Ketchikan; 4) Jenna Walker: 13:55.1, Ketchikan; 5) Rylee Geil16:10.0, Ketchikan;.

100m Hurdles Finals

1) Ada Odden: 16.8, Ketchikan; 2) Adelaide Poulson: 18.7, Sitka; 2) Linnea Loretan: 20.4, Ketchikan; 4) Lauren Olson: 21.7, Ketchikan; 5) Anya Pawuk: 24.5, Petersburg.

300m Hurdles  Finals

1) Ada Odden: 52.0, Ketchikan; 1) Adelaide Poulson: 52.0, Sitka; 2) Linnea Loretan: 58.6, Ketchikan; 4) Lauren Olson: 59.1, Ketchikan.

4x100 Relay Finals

1) Avery Williamson, Grace Long, Avari Getchell, Haley Boron: 56.3, Haines; 2) Lexi Vasquez, Ada Odden, Linnea Loretan, Carlee Zartman: 57.1, Ketchikan; 3) Deszerei Chong, Makayla Moore, Maitlin Young, Mia Skultka: 57.8, Sitka; 4) Gabriela Tirado, Jenae Rhoads, Lauren Olson, Malia King: 1:00.0, Ketchikan; 5) Alexus Sakamoto Quezon, Stacey Eilenberger, Anya Pawuk, Meghan O'Soup: 1:05.7, Petersburg.

4x200 Relay Finals

1) Carlee Zartman, Rachelle Biggs, Ada Odden, Rachel Knight: 1:57.0, Ketchikan*; 2) Matilda Rogers, Sierra Clark, Avari Getchell, Grace Long: 2:04.2, Haines; 3) Deszerei Chong, Makayla Moore, Jamison Dunn, Mia Skultka: 2:05.9, Sitka;

4x400 Relay Finals

1) Lindsey Bartolaba, Adelaide Poulson, Tawny Smith, Ana Prussian: 4:32.1, Sitka; 2) Malia King, Lexi Vasquez, Jenna Walker, Linnea Loretan: 4:53.7, Ketchikan.  

4x800 Relay Finals

1) Morgan Elerding, Anneliese Hiatt, Jenna Walker, Rachel Knight: 11:26.5, Ketchikan.

Shot Put   Finals

1) Haley Boron: 28' 8, Haines; 2) Jenae Rhoads: 28' 6, Ketchikan; 3) Rachelle Biggs: 27' 8.5, Ketchikan; 4) Anya Pawuk: 23' 2, Petersburg; 5) Kanen Alley-Jarquin: 21' 6, Sitka; 6) Evelyn Staples: 18' 2, Ketchikan; 7) Meghan O'Soup: 13' 11, Petersburg; 8) Sally Chapell: 13' 3, Haines.

Discus  Finals

1) Jenae Rhoads: 70' 1, Ketchikan; 2) Rachelle Biggs: 68' 8, Ketchikan; 2) Kanen Alley-Jarquin: 57' 9, Sitka; 4) Stacey Eilenberger: 47' 7.5, Petersburg; 5) Anya Pawuk: 41' 9, Petersburg; 6) Evelyn Staples: 38' 0.5, Ketchikan; 7) Meghan O'Soup: 34' 7, Petersburg; 8) Sierra Clark: 34' 1, Haines; 9) Alexus Sakamoto Quezon: 32' 10.5, Petersburg; 10) Sally Chapell: 31' 8, Haines.

High Jump  Finals

1) Anneliese Hiatt: 4' 6, Ketchikan; 2) Lauren Olson: 4' 0, Ketchikan; 2) Gabriela Tirado: 3' 10, Ketchikan.

Long Jump  Finals

1) Grace Long: 13' 7.75, Haines; 2) Jenae Rhoads: 10' 0, Ketchikan; 2) Gabriela Tirado: 9' 11.25, Ketchikan.

Triple Jump  Finals

1) Anya Pawuk: 26' 10.5, Petersburg; 2) Malia King: 24' 7, Ketchikan; 2) Gabriela Tirado: 24' 3.5, Ketchikan; 4) Morgan Elerding: 20' 9.5, Ketchikan.

Unoffical results from Athletic.net.

*New Kayhi school record.