Region V Bill Weiss Invitational wrestling tournament

Ketchikan High School's Kolin Houthoofd sets up a pin against Petersburg High School's Jonas Anderson during the Region V Bill Weiss Invitational wrestling tournament championships on Saturday at Clarke Cochrane Gymnasium. Staff photo by Dustin Safranek

KETCHIKAN (KDN) — The Ketchikan High School wrestling team hosted its Bill Weiss tournament on Saturday.

Eight different teams from across Southeast traveled to Kayhi for the one-day event, including wrestlers from Mt. Edgecumbe, Sitka, Wrangell, Craig, Haines, Petersburg, Metlakatla and Thorne Bay high schools.

Kayhi had several wrestlers win their respective weight classes.

A day after winning her Region V Division II championship match, Kayhi freshman Julia Biagi won the girls’ 130-pound weight bracket. Biagi won her regional match on Friday.

Her brother, Kai Biagi, won the 135-pound weight class in the boys’ bracket on Saturday.

Kayhi junior Degan Linne won the 140-pound weight bracket, and seniors Charlie Blair and Andy Collins won the 145-pound and 160-pound weight classes, respectively, as well.

Kolin Houthoofd won the 152-pound weight class, and Tyler Manypenny won the 171-pound weight class.

A full story will be in a forthcoming issue.

Here are individual results from the Bill Weiss tournament on Saturday:

Bill Weiss tournament

GIRLS

125-Pound

Round 1: Cheyenne Murphy (Mt. Edgecumbe) 4-2  received a bye.

Round 1: Hailey Moses (MEHS) 1-1 won by fall over Lexi Johnson (Craig) 0-2 (Fall 3:08)

Round 2: Cheyenne Murphy (MEHS) 4-2 won by fall over Hailey Moses (MEHS) 1-1 (Fall 1:09)

Round 3: Cheyenne Murphy (MEHS) 4-2 won by fall over Lexi Johnson (Craig) 0-2 (Fall 0:58)

1st Place - Cheyenne Murphy of MEHS

2nd Place - Hailey Moses of MEHS

3rd Place - Lexi Johnson of Craig

130-Pound

Round 3: Julia Biagi (Ketchikan) 5-0 won by fall over Chiara Chase (MEHS) 0-1 (Fall 1:30)

1st Place - Julia Biagi of Ketchikan

2nd Place - Chiara Chase of MEHS

135-Pound

Round 1: Liana Carney (Wrangell) 14-0 received a bye.

Round 1: Bernadette John (MEHS) 1-1 won by fall over McKayla Kazingnuk (MEHS) 0-6 (Fall 3:30)

Round 2: Liana Carney (Wrangell) 14-0 won by fall over Bernadette John (MEHS) 1-1 (Fall 3:52)

Round 2: McKayla Kazingnuk (MEHS) 0-6 received a bye.

Round 3: Liana Carney (Wrangell) 14-0 won by fall over McKayla Kazingnuk (MEHS) 0-6 (Fall 2:22)

1st Place - Liana Carney of Wrangell

2nd Place - Bernadette John of MEHS

3rd Place - McKayla Kazingnuk of MEHS

145-Pound

Quarterfinal: Lilian Younce (Wrangell) 9-3 won by fall over Allison Mills (Craig) 0-2 (Fall 2:52)

Quarterfinal: Emily Hill (MEHS) 2-4 received a bye.

Semifinal: Jamie Early (Wrangell) 6-1 won by fall over Raquel George (MEHS) 2-1 (Fall 5:05)

Semifinal: Emily Hill (MEHS) 2-4 won by fall over Lilian Younce (Wrangell) 9-3 (Fall 5:24)

Cons. Semi: Lilian Younce (Wrangell) 9-3 received a bye.

Cons. Semi: Raquel George (MEHS) 2-1 won by major decision over Allison Mills (Craig) 0-2 (MD 14-2)

3rd Place Match: Raquel George (MEHS) 2-1 won by fall over Lilian Younce (Wrangell) 9-3 (Fall 4:26)

1st  Place Match: Jamie Early (Wrangell) 6-1 won by fall over Emily Hill (MEHS) 2-4 (Fall 0:41)

1st Place - Jamie Early of Wrangell

2nd Place - Emily Hill of MEHS

3rd Place - Raque George of MEHS

160-Pound

Round 1: Keisha Askoak (MEHS) 1- 5 won by fall over Trinity Pitka (MEHS) 1-2 (Fall 5:19)

Round 1: Mia Wiederspohn (Wrangell) 3-0 won by fall over Destiny Kulukhon (MEHS) 1-2 (Fall 0:25)

Round 2: Mia Wiederspohn (Wrangell) 3-0 won by fall over Keisha Askoak (MEHS) 1- 5 (Fall 2:26)

Round 2: Trinity Pitka (MEHS) 1-2 won by fall over Destiny Kulukhon (MEHS) 1-2 (Fall 0:39)

Round 3: Destiny Kulukhon (MEHS) 1-2 won by fall over Keisha Askoak (MEHS) 1- 5 (Fall 2:35)

Round 3: Mia Wiederspohn (Wrangell) 3-0 won by fall over Trinity Pitka (MEHS) 1-2 (Fall 0:45)

1st Place - Mia Wiederspohn of Wrangell

2nd Place - Trinity Pitka of MEHS

3rd Place - Destiny Kulukhon of MEHS

189-Pound

Round 1: Isabella Kness (MEHS) 1-1 received a bye.

Round 1: Anya (Oliver) Tyrrel (MEHS) 2-0 won by fall over Lindsey Turner (MEHS) 0-2 (Fall 1:56)

Round 2: Anya (Oliver) Tyrrel (MEHS) 2-0 won by fall over Isabella Kness (MEHS) 1-1 (Fall 4:40)

Round 2: Lindsey Turner (MEHS) 0-2 received a bye.

Round 3: Isabella Kness (MEHS) 1-1 won by fall over Lindsey Turner (MEHS) 0-2 (Fall 0:28)

1st Place - Anya (Oliver) Tyrrel of MEHS

2nd Place - Isabella Kness of MEHS

3rd Place - Lindsey Turner of MEHS

BOYS 

112-Pound

Quarterfinal: Dayton Hoblet (MEHS) 10-0 won by fall over Peter Griggs (MEHS) 0- 9 (Fall 0:54)

Quarterfinal: Wesley Horner (Craig) 0-2 received a bye.

Quarterfinal: Dawson Larna (Ketchikan) 6-6 received a bye.

Quarterfinal: Kristian Kellogg (Ketchikan) 6-3 won by fall over Jackson Bennett (Craig) 1-2 (Fall 0:39)

Semifinal: Dayton Hoblet (MEHS) 10-0 won by fall over Wesley Horner (Craig) 0-2 (Fall 1:24)

Semifinal: Kristian Kellogg (Ketchikan) 6-3 won by fall over Dawson Larna (Ketchikan) 6-6 (Fall 3:41)

Cons. Semi: Dawson Larna (Ketchikan) 6-6 won by fall over Peter Griggs (MEHS) 0- 9 (Fall 1:15)

Cons. Semi: Jackson Bennett (Craig) 1-2 won by fall over Wesley Horner (Craig) 0-2 (Fall 1:48)

3rd Place Match: Dawson Larna (Ketchikan) 6-6 won by fall over Jackson Bennett (Craig) 1-2 (Fall 1:03)

1st  Place Match: Dayton Hoblet (MEHS) 10-0 won by major decision over Kristian Kellogg (Ketchikan) 6-3 (MD8-0)

1st Place - Dayton Hoblet of MEHS

2nd Place - Kristian Kellogg of Ketchikan

3rd Place - Dawson Larna of Ketchikan

119-Pound

Round 1: Evander Elixman (Sitka) 8-3 won by fall over Elston Dock (MEHS) 2-3 (Fall 5:45)

Round 1: Nathan Mowery (Ketchikan) 4- 9 won by fall over Sampson Oliver (Ketchikan) 1-11 (Fall 2:38)

Round 2: Evander Elixman (Sitka) 8-3 won by fall over Sampson Oliver (Ketchikan) 1-11 (Fall 3:41)

Round 2: Elston Dock (MEHS) 2-3 won by decision over Nathan Mowery (Ketchikan) 4- 9 (Dec 3-2)

Round 3: Evander Elixman (Sitka) 8-3 won by fall over Nathan Mowery (Ketchikan) 4- 9 (Fall 3:58)

Round 3: Elston Dock (MEHS) 2-3 won by decision over Sampson Oliver (Ketchikan) 1-11 (Dec 9- 5)

1st Place - Evander Elixman of Sitka

2nd Place - Elston Dock of MEHS

3rd Place - Nathan Mowery of Ketchikan

130-Pound

Round 1: Tyson Olsen (MEHS) 8-1 won by fall over Dyllin Kealiinohomoku-Salcedo (Ketchikan) 2-11 (Fall 3:08)

Round 1: Colton Ewers (Sitka) 9-2 won by fall over Elias Decker (Wrangell) 3-14 (Fall 0:54)

Round 2: Tyson Olsen (MEHS) 8-1 won by fall over Elias Decker (Wrangell) 3-14 (Fall 4:31)

Round 2: Colton Ewers (Sitka) 9-2 won by fall over Dyllin Kealiinohomoku-Salcedo (Ketchikan) 2-11 (Fall 1:42)

Round 3: Colton Ewers (Sitka) 9-2 won by major decision over Tyson Olsen (MEHS) 8-1 (MD 9-1)

Round 3: Dyllin Kealiinohomoku-Salcedo (Ketchikan) 2-11 won by decision over Elias Decker (Wrangell) 3-14 (Dec4-2)

1st Place - Colton Ewers of Sitka

2nd Place - Tyson Olsen of MEHS

3rd Place - Dyllin Kealiinohomoku-Salcedo of Ketchikan

135-Pound

Quarterfinal: Kai Biagi (Ketchikan) 8-0 received a bye.

Quarterfinal: Trey Dock (MEHS) 1-4 won by fall over Chancy Yeltazie (Metlakatla) 0-2 (Fall 1:09)

Quarterfinal: Carson Spokely (Ketchikan) 5-4 received a bye.

Quarterfinal: Keegan Hannson (Craig) 3-1 won by fall over Dustin Otton (MEHS) 1-2 (Fall 1:55)

Semifinal: Kai Biagi (Ketchikan) 8-0 won by fall over Trey Dock (MEHS) 1-4 (Fall 0:34)

Semifinal: Carson Spokely (Ketchikan) 5-4 won by major decision over Keegan Hannson (Craig) 3-1 (MD16-6)

Cons. Semi: Keegan Hannson (Craig) 3-1 won by fall over Chancy Yeltazie (Metlakatla) 0-2 (Fall 5:17)

Cons. Semi: Dustin Otton (MEHS) 1-2 won by decision over Trey Dock (MEHS) 1-4 (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match: Keegan Hannson (Craig) 3-1 won by fall over Dustin Otton (MEHS) 1-2 (Fall 0:59)

1st  Place Match: Kai Biagi (Ketchikan) 8-0 won by fall over Carson Spokely (Ketchikan) 5-4 (Fall 3:35)

1st Place - Kai Biagi of Ketchikan

2nd Place - Carson Spokely of Ketchikan

3rd Place - Keegan Hannson of Craig

140-Pound

Round 1: Degan Linne (Ketchikan) 8-0 won by fall over Jared Alirkar (MEHS) 1-2 (Fall 1:55)

Round 1: Ethan Cooke (MEHS) 5-2 won by fall over Atigun Pensley (MEHS) 1- 7 (Fall 4:41)

Round 2: Degan Linne (Ketchikan) 8-0 won by fall over Atigun Pensley (MEHS) 1- 7 (Fall 1:27)

Round 2: Ethan Cooke (MEHS) 5-2 won by decision over Jared Alirkar (MEHS) 1-2 (Dec 7-0)

Round 3: Degan Linne (Ketchikan) 8-0 won by tech fall over Ethan Cooke (MEHS) 5-2 (TF-1.51:59 (19-3) )

Round 3: Jared Alirkar (MEHS) 1-2 won by decision over Atigun Pensley (MEHS) 1- 7 (Dec 6-2)

1st Place - Degan Linne of Ketchikan

2nd Place - Ethan Cooke of MEHS

3rd Place - Jared Alirkar of MEHS

145-Pound

Quarterfinal: Charlie Blair (Ketchikan) 13-0 won by fall over Ashton Mckehan (Metlakatla) 0-2 (Fall 0:44)

Quarterfinal: Zane Mahoney (MEHS) 0-2 received a bye.

Quarterfinal: Brock Thomas (Ketchikan) 6-3 received a bye.

Quarterfinal: Emilio Mangrobang (MEHS) 3-2 received a bye.

Semifinal: Charlie Blair (Ketchikan) 13-0 won by fall over Zane Mahoney (MEHS) 0-2 (Fall 1:24)

Semifinal: Emilio Mangrobang (MEHS) 3-2 won by fall over Brock Thomas (Ketchikan) 6-3 (Fall 5:26)

Cons. Semi: Brock Thomas (Ketchikan) 6-3 won by fall over Ashton Mckehan (Metlakatla) 0-2 (Fall 0:29)

Cons. Semi: Zane Mahoney (MEHS) 0-2 received a bye.

3rd Place Match: Brock Thomas (Ketchikan) 6-3 won by fall over Zane Mahoney (MEHS) 0-2 (Fall 1:06)

1st  Place Match: Charlie Blair (Ketchikan) 13-0 won by decision over Emilio Mangrobang (MEHS) 3-2 (Dec5-4)

1st Place - Charlie Blair of Ketchikan

2nd Place - Emilio Mangrobang of MEHS

3rd Place - Brock Thomas of Ketchikan

152-Pound

Round 1: Bradley Jackson (MEHS) 2-1 won by decision over Collin Elliot (Ketchikan) 1- 8 (Dec 11- 9)

Round 1: Jason Fowler (Craig) 3-0 won by fall over Tully Rice (Craig) 0-3 (Fall 0:35)

Round 2: Collin Elliot (Ketchikan) 1- 8 won by fall over Tully Rice (Craig) 0-3 (Fall 0:42)

Round 2: Jason Fowler (Craig) 3-0 won by fall over Bradley Jackson (MEHS) 2-1 (Fall 1:48)

Round 3: Jason Fowler (Craig) 3-0 won by fall over Collin Elliot (Ketchikan) 1- 8 (Fall 0:20)

Round 3: Bradley Jackson (MEHS) 2-1 won by fall over Tully Rice (Craig) 0-3 (Fall 1:13)

1st Place - Jason Fowler of Craig

2nd Place - Bradley Jackson of MEHS

3rd Place - Collin Elliot of Ketchikan

152-Pound

Quarterfinal: Kolin Houthoofd (Ketchikan) 6-0 won by tech fall over Luke Peterson (MEHS) 0-2 (TF-1.51:45 (17-1) )

Quarterfinal: Randy Churchill (Wrangell) 6-10 won by fall over Morgan Allen (MEHS) 2-2 (Fall 3:35)

Quarterfinal: Jonas Anderson (Petersburg) 2-1 won by fall over Dalton Wyzykowski (Craig) 1-2 (Fall 2:43)

Quarterfinal: Roman Lowe (MEHS) 1-2 won by forfeit over James Shilts (Wrangell) 4-12 (For.)

Semifinal: Kolin Houthoofd (Ketchikan) 6-0 won by fall over Randy Churchill (Wrangell) 6-10 (Fall 0:56)

Semifinal: Jonas Anderson (Petersburg) 2-1 won by major decision over Roman Lowe (MEHS) 1-2 (MD13-4)

Cons.Round 1: Morgan Allen (MEHS) 2-2 won by fall over Luke Peterson (MEHS) 0-2 (Fall 0:34)

Cons.Round 1: Dalton Wyzykowski (Craig) 1-2 won by forfeit over James Shilts (Wrangell) 4-12 (For.)

Cons. Semi: Morgan Allen (MEHS) 2-2 won by fall over Roman Lowe (MEHS) 1-2 (Fall 5:28)

Cons. Semi: Randy Churchill (Wrangell) 6-10 won by fall over Dalton Wyzykowski (Craig) 1-2 (Fall 2:31)

3rd Place Match: Randy Churchill (Wrangell) 6-10 won by fall over Morgan Allen (MEHS) 2-2 (Fall 0:58)

1st  Place Match: Kolin Houthoofd (Ketchikan) 6-0 won by fall over Jonas Anderson (Petersburg) 2-1 (Fall 3:40)

1st Place - Kolin Houthoofd of Ketchikan

2nd Place - Jonas Anderson of Petersburg

3rd Place - Randy Churchill of Wrangell

160-Pound

Quarterfinal: Ryan Rooney (Wrangell) 15-1 won by fall over Wyatt Litster (Petersburg) 0-2 (Fall 3:58)

Quarterfinal: Jason Young (Sitka) 6- 7 won by decision over Bryant Holloway (Craig) 1-2 (Dec 10-4)

Quarterfinal: Timber Patten (Craig) 3-1 won by fall over Steven Bales (Wrangell) 1-14 (Fall 2:37)

Quarterfinal: Andy Collins (Ketchikan) 11-3 won by fall over Emett Fairbanks (Craig) 0-2 (Fall 1:22)

Semifinal: Ryan Rooney (Wrangell) 15-1 won by fall over Jason Young (Sitka) 6- 7 (Fall 4:22)

Semifinal: Andy Collins (Ketchikan) 11-3 won by major decision over Timber Patten (Craig) 3-1 (MD8-0)

Cons.Round 1: Bryant Holloway (Craig) 1-2 won by fall over Wyatt Litster (Petersburg) 0-2 (Fall 1:14)

Cons.Round 1: Steven Bales (Wrangell) 1-14 won by fall over Emett Fairbanks (Craig) 0-2 (Fall 1:17)

Cons. Semi: Timber Patten (Craig) 3-1 won by fall over Bryant Holloway (Craig) 1-2 (Fall 2:30)

Cons. Semi: Jason Young (Sitka) 6- 7 won by fall over Steven Bales (Wrangell) 1-14 (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match: Timber Patten (Craig) 3-1 won by fall over Jason Young (Sitka) 6- 7 (Fall 2:47)

1st  Place Match: Andy Collins (Ketchikan) 11-3 won by decision over Ryan Rooney (Wrangell) 15-1 (Dec  9-4)

1st Place - Andy Collins of Ketchikan

2nd Place - Ryan Rooney of Wrangell

3rd Place - Timber Patten of Craig

171-Pound

Round 1: Ethan Blatchley (Wrangell) 10- 7 won by fall over Herbert Dowhitt (Ketchikan) 0-3 (Fall 2:44)

Round 1: Tyler Manypenny (Ketchikan) 4- 8 won by fall over Jonas Baekkelund (Petersburg) 2-1 (Fall 1:57)

Round 2: Jonas Baekkelund (Petersburg) 2-1 won by fall over Ethan Blatchley (Wrangell) 10- 7 (Fall 2:39)

Round 2: Tyler Manypenny (Ketchikan) 4- 8 won by fall over Herbert Dowhitt (Ketchikan) 0-3 (Fall 0:42)

Round 3: Ethan Blatchley (Wrangell) 10- 7 won by decision over Tyler Manypenny (Ketchikan) 4- 8 (Dec4-0)

Round 3: Jonas Baekkelund (Petersburg) 2-1 won by fall over Herbert Dowhitt (Ketchikan) 0-3 (Fall 2:49)

1st Place - Tyler Manypenny of Ketchikan

2nd Place - Jonas Baekkelund of Petersburg

3rd Place - Ethan Blatchley of Wrangell

189-Pound

Round 1: Tryston Quigley (MEHS) 5-2 won by fall over Jackson Long (Haines) 2-1 (Fall 0:54)

Round 1: Jaden Stern (Ketchikan) 1-2 won by fall over Douglas Adams (Haines) 0-3 (Fall 3:14)

Round 2: Tryston Quigley (MEHS) 5-2 won by fall over Jaden Stern (Ketchikan) 1-2 (Fall 1:01)

Round 2: Jackson Long (Haines) 2-1 won by fall over Douglas Adams (Haines) 0-3 (Fall 3:53)

Round 3: Tryston Quigley (MEHS) 5-2 won by fall over Douglas Adams (Haines) 0-3 (Fall 1:19)

Round 3: Jackson Long (Haines) 2-1 won by fall over Jaden Stern (Ketchikan) 1-2 (Fall 3:10)

1st Place - Tryston Quigley of MEHS

2nd Place - Jackson Long of Haines

3rd Place - Jaden Stern of Ketchikan

189-Pound

Quarterfinal: Rowen Wiederspohn (Wrangell) 5-2 received a bye.

Quarterfinal: Micah Blake (Ketchikan) 3- 5 won by fall over Gaibriel Buxton (Metlakatla) 1-2 (Fall 1:44)

Quarterfinal: Martin Brown (MEHS) 1-3 won by fall over Tobin Buxton (Metlakatla) 1-2 (Fall 2:44)

Quarterfinal: Eli Mank (Craig) 2-1 won by fall over Paaraq Nelson (MEHS) 0-2 (Fall 0:39)

Semifinal: Rowen Wiederspohn (Wrangell) 5-2 won by fall over Micah Blake (Ketchikan) 3- 5 (Fall 3:38)

Semifinal: Eli Mank (Craig) 2-1 won by forfeit over Martin Brown (MEHS) 1-3 (For.)

Cons.Round 1: Gaibriel Buxton (Metlakatla) 1-2 received a bye.

Cons.Round 1: Tobin Buxton (Metlakatla) 1-2 won by decision over Paaraq Nelson (MEHS) 0-2 (Dec1 0- 5)

Cons. Semi: Gaibriel Buxton (Metlakatla) 1-2 won by forfeit over Martin Brown (MEHS) 1-3 (For.)

Cons. Semi: Micah Blake (Ketchikan) 3- 5 won by fall over Tobin Buxton (Metlakatla) 1-2 (Fall 3:52)

3rd Place Match: Micah Blake (Ketchikan) 3- 5 won by fall over Gaibriel Buxton (Metlakatla) 1-2 (Fall 1:55)

1st  Place Match: Rowen Wiederspohn (Wrangell) 5-2 won by fall over Eli Mank (Craig) 2-1 (Fall 0:40)

1st Place - Rowen Wiederspohn of Wrangell

2nd Place - Eli Mank of Craig

3rd Place - Micah Blake of Ketchikan

285-Pound

Quarterfinal: Wesley Verhamme (Haines) 3-0 won by fall over Arthur Heckman (MEHS) 1-2 (Fall 2:25)

Quarterfinal: Alex Johnson (Sitka) 2-4 won by fall over Brakaz Anania (ThorneBay) 0-2 (Fall 1:00)

Quarterfinal: Liam Moseng (Ketchikan) 2-2 won by decision over Hunter Littlefield (Sitka) 6-1 (Dec 11-6)

Quarterfinal: Jake Eastaugh (Wrangell) 12-3 won by fall over Deven Guthrie (Petersburg) 0-2 (Fall 0:48)

Cons. Semi: Liam Moseng (Ketchikan) 2-2 won by fall over Arthur Heckman (MEHS) 1-2 (Fall 3:18)

Cons. Semi: HunterLittlefield (Sitka) 6-1 won by fall over Alex Johnson (Sitka) 2-4 (Fall 1:38)

3rd Place Match: Hunter Littlefield (Sitka) 6-1 won by fall over Liam Moseng (Ketchikan) 2-2 (Fall 2:00)

1st  Place Match: Wesley Verhamme (Haines) 3-0 won by fall over Jake Eastaugh (Wrangell) 12-3 (Fall 1:18)

1st Place - Wesley Verhamme of Haines

2nd Place - Jake Eastaugh of Wrangell

3rd Place - Hunter Littlefield of Sitka

Results from Trackwreslting.com.