Uriah Lucas nears the finish line

Petersburg High School's Uriah Lucas nears the finish line for the win in the Region V Division III boys cross country championship race in cold, wet conditions on the early afternoon of Saturday at Ward Lake. Lucas' time was 17:04.10. Staff photo by Scott Bowlen

KETCHIKAN (KDN) — Small schools from around Southeast Alaska participated in the Region V Cross County Championship races this past weekend at Ketchikan’s Ward Lake.

Southeast’s 1A and 2A schools are combined in Division III, according to information from the Alaska School Activities Association. The results of the Division III girls and boys races are included below.

According to ASAA information, the top 15 finishers and all members of the top three teams qualify to participate in the ASAA Cross Country Running State Championships scheduled for next Saturday at the Bartlett High School Trails in Anchorage.

DIVISION III (1A/2A) GIRLS

1) Ariel Godinez-Long (Haines), 17:59.32; 2) Liana Carney (Wrangell), 19:24.92; 3) Grace Long (Haines), 19:37.14; 4) Mamie Crooks (Kake), 19:44.14; 5) Avery Williamson (Haines), 20:02.14; 6) Kenai Holien (Klawock), 20:02.45; 7) Kinley Lister (Petersburg), 20:17.80; 8) Lexi Johnson (Klawock), 20:35.38; 9) Kyla Jones (Klawock), 20:43.09; 10) Avari Getchell (Haines), 20:46.84; 11) Mackenzy Dryden (Haines), 20:47.18; 12) Alexis Sakamoto Quezor (Petersburg), 21:24.03; 13) Sally Chapell (Haines), 22:07.03; 14) Ashlyn Ganey (Haines), 22:32.37; 15) Jillian Jackson (Kake), 22:45.68; 16) Kate Thompson (Petersburg), 22:55.70; 17) Della Churchill (Wrangell), 22:59.37; 18) Deirdre Toyomura (Petersburg), 23:01.02; 19) Sierra Ely (Wrangell), 23:18.05; 20) Mia Wiederspohn (Wrangell), 24:24.80; 21) Isabella Hoppe (Klawock), 25:02.42; 22) Emma Martinsen (Wrangell), 26:17.97; 23) Katilyn Tronrund (Skagway), 27:00.96; 24) Rylee Chelette (Wrangell), 29:28.90; 25) Hailey Hedges (Klawock), 30:51.17; 26) Clara Pablos (Thorne Bay), 30:59.94; 27) Athena Jordan (Metlakatla), 31:02.15; 28) Lacey Marsden (Metlakatla), 31:04.64 29) Dionna Jackson (Kake), 31:35.11; 30) Lakell Deinhardt (Petersburg), 35:30.89; 31) Jasmine Aceveda (Kake), 36:33.52: 32) Nicole Mendonsa (Thorne Bay), 38:43.15.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

Haines — 27

Klawock — 61

Petersburg — 70

Wrangell — 72

DIVISION III (1A/2A) BOYS

1) Uriah Lucas (Petersburg), 17:04.10; 2) Luke Davis (Haines), 17:48.71; 3) Rogan Hanson (Craig), 17:53.43; 4) Leo Wald (Haines), 17:55.52; 5) Kona Atkins (Gustavus), 18:00.63; 6) Kaleb Jones (Haines), 18:06.86; 7) Daniel Harrison (Wrangell), 18:08.50; 8) Michael Durkin (Petersburg), 18:10.21; 9) Marley Kness (Klawock), 18:15.07; 10) Daniel Aspery (Craig), 18:32.30; 11) Evan Durco (Gustavus), 18:38.03; 12) Dominic Ross (Kake), 18:38.79; 13) Valon Weathers (Petersburg), 18:47.18; 14) Breiland Willis (Petersburg), 19:02.25; 15) Eric Gillham (Haines), 19.07.54; 16) Keegan Hanson (Craig), 19:09.50; 17) Gaelan Allen (Haines), 19:15.86; 18) Ethan Blatchley (Wrangell), 19:16.80; 19) Chase Lister (Petersburg), 19:18.84; 20) Devlyn Campbell (Wrangell), 19:22.20; 21) Kieran Cabral (Petersburg), 19:47.64; 22) Sam Bass (Craig), 20:02.21; 23) Randy Churchill (Wrangell), 20:09.30; 24) Caleb Lutomsky (Petersburg), 20:31.54; 25) James Shilts (Wrangell), 20:38.90; 26) Colin Rice (Craig), 20:55.42; 27) Jake Sager (Skagway), 21:00.36; 28) Locan Borcik (Haines), 21:07.55; 29) Dalton Wyzykowski (Klawock), 21:08.17; 30) Ashton McKeehan (Metlakatla), 21:18.34; 31) Benjamin Burnham (Skagway), 21:40.69; 32) Jimmy Baggen (Wrangell), 21:51.10; 33) Tyson Messmer (Wrangell), 22:14.90; 34) Joshua Cochran (Skagway), 23:08.88; 35) John Fisher Kelly (Gustavus), 23:33.14; 36) Ian Owen (Klawock), 23:39.13; 37) Nicolas Davis (Kake), 23:45.67; 38) Calvin Miller (Skagway), 23:59.30; 39) Eric John (Thorne Bay), 24:05.82; 40) Daniel Bohlke (Gustavus), 24:16.04; 41) Gabriel Buxton (Metlakatla), 24:17.31; 42) Emett Fairbanks (Klawock), 24:29.66; 43) Jackson Benson (Metlakatla), 24:31.94; 44) Kohyn Broncheau (Metlakatla), 25:20.60; 45) Dakwaneek Crookes (Kake), 25:37.18; 46) Jacob Isaacs (Klawock), 26:12.29; 47) Paul Cooper (Skagway), 26:22.85; 48) Matias Canadas (Thorne Bay), 26:34.51; 49) Miles Nelson (Metlakatla), 26:36.20; 50) Jasper Booth (Metlakatla), 26:41.51; 51) Tanner Smith (Craig), 28:04.49; 52) Kurt Kohn (Thorne Bay), 29:35.40; 53) Giovanni Arroyo (Metlakatla), 35:47.81.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS

Haines — 37

Petersburg — 45

Craig — 67

Wrangell — 80

Klawock — 139

Skagway — 155

Metlakatla — 174