KETCHIKAN (KDN) — Two Ketchikan High School wrestlers emerged from Friday’s opening rounds of the 2021 ASAA/First National Bank Wrestling State Championships with spots in the championship finals in their respective weight classes.

Degan Linne and Hayley Gilson — both seniors and Region V champions — triumphed in their semifinal matches Friday. Both wrestlers are seeded second in their respective weight classes for the state tournament; both will face the top-seeded wrestler in their class for the championship.

Linne, who brought a 19-1 record into the state tourney, had a bye in the first round in the 140-pound weight class before defeating Jeffrey Reynolds of Colony High School by fall in 3:09. He then bested third-seeded Fred Elvsaas of Wasilla High School with a technical fall in the semifinal.

That sets up a championship match between Linne and the top seed, Colton Parduhn of Lathrop High School. According to Trackwrestling data, Parduhn’s record was 43-0 coming into the state championship event.

Gilson had a busy day Friday, starting with winning a first round match by fall over Henrietta Kelly of St. Mary’s in 0:36, according to tournament information.

The senior wrestler advanced through the quarterfinals in the 130-pound class with a win by fall over Adelle Patterson of Hutchinson in 1:04. She then won her semifinal match with a 7-0 decision against third-seeded Fiona Phelan of Bethel.

In Saturday’s championship match, Gilson will face Aileen Lester of Newhalen, the top-seeded wrestler in the 130-pound weight class.

Kayhi had a total of 24 wrestlers who qualified for the state meet participating on Friday.

In addition to Gilson and Linne, 12 other Ketchikan wrestlers are still in contention, with one match win on Friday.

Girls’ team wrestlers who will be wrestling in the consolation rounds with a shot at third place in the state tournament are Trisha Capps (119), Abby Duckworth (119), Julia Biagi (125), and Ruby McCue (135).

Kayhi boys’ team wrestlers set to wrestle in the consolation rounds are Kristin Kellogg (112); Luke Rauwolf (119), Hunter Cowan (130), Kai Biagi, (135), Brock Thomas (145), Kollin Houthoofd (152), Conner Ray (189), Paul Thompson (215) and Tyler Manypenny (215).

Thompson and Manypenny are set to face each other in the Consolation Second Round on Saturday morning

Kayhi wrestlers who exited the tournament after two losses on Friday were Gabbie Bueno (103) and Chayslyn Spencer (160) on the girls’s team, and Carson Dillard (103), Kristian Kellogg (112), Sampson Oliver (125), Casey Styles (145) Romel Del Mundo (160), Ben Tabb (160), Seth Webb (171) and Morgan Davis (171) on the boys team.

The state championship tournament is scheduled to resume at 9 a.m. Saturday at the Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage. The championship rounds are set to start at 4 p.m.

The event is being livestreamed online  on the NFHS Network at www.nfhsnetwork.com.

GIRLS 103

Round 1 — Emilie Madson (Bethel) won by fall over Gabbie Bueno (Ketchikan) (Fall 0:35)

Round 3 — Consolation: Angelina Chiklak (Chevak) 8-5 won by fall over Gabbie Bueno (Ketchikan ) (Fall 0:50)

Girls 119

Round 1— Trisha Capps (Ketchikan High School) won by tech fall over Lakell Deinhardt (Petersburg) 4-10 (TF-1.5 4:18 (16-0))

Kierstyn Bockert (Lathrop) won by fall over Abby Duckworth (Ketchikan)  (Fall 0:26)

Round 2—  Quarterfinals Trinity Pendergrass (Palmer) won by fall over Trisha Capps (Ketchikan) (Fall 1:26)

Round 3 Consolation Rd. 1 — Abby Duckworth (Ketchikan) won by fall over Cheryl Blunka (New Stuyahok) (Fall 0:52)

Girls 125

Round 1 — Briella Herron (Bethel) won by fall over Julia Biagi (Ketchikan) (Fall 5:32)

Round 3 Consolation Rd. 1 — Julia Biagi (Ketchikan ) won by fall over Liliauna Simon (Scammon Bay) (Fall 0:38)

Girls 130

Round 1 — Hayley Gilson (Ketchikan) won by fall over Henrietta Kelly (St. Mary`s) (Fall 0:36)

Round 2 Quarterfinals — Hayley Gilson (Ketchikan)  won by fall over Adelle Patterson (Hutchison) (Fall 1:04)

Round 4 Semifinals — Hayley Gilson (Ketchikan) won by decision over Fiona Phelan (Bethel) (Dec 7-0)

Girls 135

Round 1 — Carlie VanBuskirk (Valdez) won by fall over Ruby McCue (Ketchikan )(Fall 3:13)

Round 3 Consolation Rd. 1 —Ruby McCue (Ketchikan) won by fall over Hilary Larson (Napaskiak)(Fall 1:18)

Girls 160

Round 1 — Ally Hrncir (Palmer) won by fall over Chayslyn Spencer (Ketchikan) (Fall 0:26)

Round 3 Consolation Rd. 1 — Aaniyah Mills (South Anchorage) won by fall over Chayslyn Spencer (Ketchikan) (Fall 0:29)

Boys 103

Round 1 — Deshawn Barbee (East Anchorage) 27-4 won by fall over Carson Dillard (Ketchikan)  (Fall 0:39)

Round 3 Consolation Rd. 1 — Saxon Ritz (Colony) 10-15 won by fall over Carson Dillard (Ketchikan) (Fall 0:25)

Boys 112

Round 1 — Kristian Kellogg (Ketchikan won by fall over Mason Philp (Lathrop (Fall 0:31)

Round 2 Quarterfinals — Elyle Fransisco (East Anchorage) won by fall over Kristian Kellogg (Ketchikan) (Fall 1:34)

Boys 119

Round 1 — Luke Rauwolf (Ketchikan) won by fall over Blaze Michael (Soldotna) (Fall 0:50)

Round 2 Quarterfinals — John Paul Lavarias (West Anchorage) won by fall over Luke Rauwolf (Ketchikan)(Fall 1:23)

Boys 125

Round 1 — Cody Vansiegman (Palmer) won by fall over Sampson Oliver (Ketchikan) (Fall 1:18)

Round 3 Consolation Rd. 1 — Elijiah Patzke (South Anchorage) 35-14 won by fall over Sampson Oliver (Ketchikan) (Fall 2:17)

Boys 130

Round 1 —Dylan Shaw (South Anchorage) won by fall over Hunter Cowan (Ketchikan) (Fall 0:48)

Round 3 Consolation Rd. 1 — Hunter Cowan (Ketchikan) won by fall over Donovan Gee (West Anchorage) (Fall 1:22)

Boys 135

Round 1 — Dimitri Larson (West Anchorage) won by decision over Kai Biagi (Ketchikan) (Dec 9-2)

Round 3 Consolation Rd. 1 — Kai Biagi (Ketchikan) won by fall over Brian Grabner (Student Wrestling Development Program) (Fall 0:26)

Boys 140

Round 1 — Degan Linne (Ketchikan) received a bye.

Round 2 Guarterfinals — Degan Linne (Ketchikan) won by fall over Jeffrey Reynolds (Colony)(Fall 3:09

Round 4 Semifinals — Degan Linne (Ketchikan) won by tech fall over Fred Elvsaas (Wasilla) (TF-1.5 4:57 (16-1))

Boys 145

Round 1 — Beau Daily (South Anchorage) won by fall over Brock Thomas (Ketchikan) (Fall 5:29).

Logan Duyck (Soldotna) won by fall over Casey Styles (Ketchikan (Fall 1:10)

Round 3 Consolation Rd. 1 — Brock Thomas (Ketchikan) won by tech fall over Branden Rhodes (Colony) (TF-1.5 4:58 (20-4)). Kirill Zalata-Sweet (West Anchorage) won by fall over Casey Styles (Ketchikan) (Fall 2:00)

Boys 152

Round 1 — Kolin Houthoofd (Ketchikan) won by decision over Blake Brukhardt (Chugiak) (Dec 8-5)

Round 2 Quarterfinals — Jevin Lim (Service)won by fall over Kolin Houthoofd (Ketchikan) (Fall 2:52)

Boys 160

Round 1 — Tristan Petrykievicz (Chugiak) won by tech fall over Romel Del Mundo (Ketchikan) (TF-1.5 5:35 (17-1)); Luke Peltier (Palmer) won by tech fall over Ben Tabb (Ketchikan) (TF-1.5 2:56 (16-1))

Round 3 Consolation Rd. 1 —Tomas Neibles (Chugiak) won by fall over Romel Del Mundo (Ketchikan) (Fall 4:25);  Hayden Whitt (Service)won by fall over Ben Tabb (Ketchikan) (Fall 1:47)

Boys 171

Round 1 — Josh Sutton (North Pole) won by fall over Morgan Davis (Ketchikan) (Fall 0:36); Tanner Thornhill (Colony) won by fall over Seth Webb (Ketchikan) (Fall 0:48)

Round 3 Consolation Rd. 1 —Cade Kohler (Chugiak) won by decision over Seth Webb (Ketchikan) (Dec 13-6): Zachary Priebe (Service) won by fall over Morgan Davis (Ketchikan) (Fall 0:38)

Boys 189

Round 1 —Spencer Johsnon (Chugiak) won by fall over Conner Ray (Ketchikan) (Fall 3:10)

Round 3 Consolation Rd. 1 — Conner Ray (Ketchikan) won by fall over Viliamu Taufa (Service) (Fall 2:10)

Boys 215

Round 1 — Paul Thompson (Ketchikan) won by fall over Saer Whipple (North Pole) (Fall 1:19); Peter Macchione (West Valley) won by fall over Tyler Manypenny (Ketchikan) (Fall 1:54)

Round 2 Quarterfinals — Liam Babitt (Soldotna) won by fall over Paul Thompson (Ketchikan) (Fall 1:16)

Round 3 Consolation Rd. 1 — Tyler Manypenny (Ketchikan) won by fall over Landon Steiner (Wasilla)  (Fall 3:37)

———

Partial results derived from tournament data posted on www.trackwrestling.com