When Ketchikan’s Trevor Dash claimed the state title in the 100-yard breaststroke on Saturday at the Alaska Swim and Dive Championships, it marked the first individual title for Ketchikan swimming since Janelle Stacy won a state title in the 100 butterfly in 2011. 
The Ketchikan girls 200 medley relay team of Isabel Stephens, Kassandra Klose, Ella Sherrill and Stacy also claimed a state title in 2011.
The 11-year stretch between individual championships was the longest for Ketchikan since the state event was first held in 1976 according to records kept by the Alaska Schools Activities Association.
The year prior to Stacey’s championship, Case Kuikhoven brought home the title in the 500 freestyle in a time of 4 minutes, 50.23 seconds.
Ryan Borup had a two-year reign in 1-meter diving in 2006 and 2007, scoring 476.65 points in his first title season and 485.45 when he repeated. 
Laura Miller was named the outstanding girls swimmer in 2006 after winning titles in the 50 and 100 freestyle events. Miller also won in the 100 free in 2005. 
Elizabeth Jagusch claimed titles in the 100 breaststroke in 2005 and 2006.
During a 15-year period between 1990 and 2005, Sean Seaver claimed the only Ketchikan titles, winning the 500 freestyle in 1997 and 1998.
Ketchikan was the dominant team in the state between 1977 and 1980. 
The Ketchikan girls claimed four straight team titles while the boys won in 1978 and 1980. 
The Kayhi girls were almost unbeatable in the 1978 season. 
Lori Zwick won championships in the 200 IM and the 100 breaststroke; Sarah Emard won in the 100 butterfly and the 500 freestyle; Cheryl Eichner won in the 100 freestyle; Kari Valentine won the 100 backstroke and the 200 medley; and 400 freestyle relay teams also won, giving the Kayhi girls eight total titles on the year.
For a complete lists of Ketchikan championship see the list below.
In last weekend’s meet a number of Southeast swimmers joined Dash on top of the podium.
Emma Fellman of Juneau-Douglas won the girls 200 IM, with the Thunder Mountain girls winning the 200 freestyle relay.
Thunder Mountain’s Patrick Foy won the boys titles in the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly.
 
2002 State Swim and Dive Championships
Team Scores
Girls
1) Dimond 86; 2) Colony 77; 3) South Anchorage 61; 4) West Valley 54; 5) Juneau Douglas, Eagle River 52 (tie); 7) Thunder Mountain 45.5; 8) Kodiak 21.5; 9) Chugiak, Sitka 21 (tie); 11) Homer 19; 12) Wasilla, Palmer 9 (tie); 14) Soldotna 7; 15) Hutchinson 6; 16) Craig 4; 17) Robert Service 3.
Boys
1) Robert Service 118; 2) Eagle River, Seward 51; 4) Juneau Douglas 48; 5) Dimond 47; 6) Chugiak 43; 7) West Valley 39: 8) Thunder Mountain 28; 9) West Anchorage 24; 10) Wasilla 21; 11) Colony 18: 12) Kodiak 17; 13) Kenai 11) 14) Ketchikan, Cordova 9 (tie); 16) Homer 8; 17) South Anchorage 6; 18) Palmer 3; 19) Craig, Wrangell 2 (tie).
 
Individual Results
(Top finisher plus Southeast in Top 8)
Girls
200 Medley Relay: 1) Dimond 1:49.57; 5) Thunder Mountain 1:53.68.
200 Free: 1) Samantha Bristor (WV) 1:54.34; 2) Samantha Schwarting (JD) 1:55.79.
200 IM: 1) Emma Fellman (JD) 2:07.78; 6) Ada Creighton (Craig) 2:20.8; 7) Gabie Anderson (TM) 2:21.31.
50 Free: 1) Isabelle Borke (Dimond) 23.99; 7) Sadie Jenkins (TM) 26.07.
1-meter Diving: 1) Ally Hrncir (Palmer) 425.55.
100 Butterfly: 1) Carly Nelson (Homer) 57.18; 3) Emma Gassman (Sitka) 59.18; 7) Klayeah Lozada (Sitka) 1:02.90; 8) Ada Creighton (Craig) 1:04.28.
100 Freestyle: 1) Samantha Bristor (WV) 51.93; 5) Caitlin Sander (TM) 55.88.
500 Freestyle: 1) Carly Nelson (Homer) 5:11.47; 2) Samantha Schwarting (JD) 5:13.40; 6) Sadie Jenkins (TM) 5:40.01.
200 Freestyle Relay: 1) Thunder Mountain 1:40.88; 4) Juneau Douglas 1:42.36.
100 Backstroke: 1) Lola Woodward (ER) 57.99; 4) Emma Gassman (Sitka) 59.99; 6) Dannan Mills (TM) 1:01.68; 7) Caitlin Sanders (TM) 1:01.82; 8) Gabie Anderson (TM) 1:01.84.
100 Breaststroke: 1) Alexandria Anderson (Colony) 1:03.41; 2) Emma Fellman (JD) 1:05.76; 6) Olivia Mills (TM) 1:10.89.
400 Freestyle Relay: 1) Dimond 3:41.69; 3) Juneau Douglas 3:42.41; 5) Sitka 3:49.10.
 
Boys
200 Medley Relay: 1) Robert Service 1:37.46; 3) Juneau Douglas 1:38.92.
200 Free: 1) Patrick Foy (TM) 1:40.16; 4) Harrison Holt (JD) 1:46.57.
200 IM: 1) Benjamin Price (Service) 1:55.43; 2) Chaz VanSlyke (JD) 1:57.23; 5) Sven Rasmussen (TM) 2:02.25; 8) Chris Degener (JD) 2:02.77.
50 Free: 1) Andrew Billings (Dimond) 21.14.
1-meter diving: 1) Deshawn Campbell (Wasilla) 413.00; 8) Stig Cunningham (TM) 284.10.
100 Butterfly: 1) Patrick Foy (TM) 48.46; 4) Chaz VanSLyke (JD) 52.09; 6) Sven Rasmussen (TM) 54.85.
100 Freestyle: 1) Andrew Billings (Dimond) 46.69.
500 Freestyle: 1) Conrad Fawcett (Service) 4:42.93; 8) Chris Degener (JD) 5:15.97.
200 Freestyle Relay: 1) Seward 1:28.64; 8) Thunder Mountain 1:34.16.
100 Backstroke: 1) William Kitchen (Service) 52.65; 5) Harrison Holt (JD) 54.41; 7) Grant Maygren (Craig) 56.66.
100 Breaststroke: 1) Trevor Dash (Kayhi) 58.66; 8) Matthew Plang (JD) 1:02.71.
400 Freestyle Relay: 1) Service 3:15.30; 3) Juneau Douglas 3:17.51.
 
Ketchikan Champions
2022 — Trevor Dash, 100 Breaststroke, 58.66
2011 — Janelle Stacey, 100 Butterfly, 56.56
2010 — Case Kuikhoven, 500 Freestyle, 4:50.23
2007 — Ryan Borup, 1-meter diving, 485.45
2006 — Laura Miller, 50 Freestyle, 23.82
Laura Miller, 100 Freestyle, 51.17
Elizabeth Jagusch, 100 Breaststroke, 1:05.61
Ryan Borup, 1-meter diving, 476.65
2005 — Laura Miller, 100 Freestyle, 51.40
Elizabeth Jagusch, 100 Breaststroke, 1:06.40
1998 — Sean Seaver, 500 Freestyle, 4:42.26
1997 — Sean Seaver, 500 Freestyle, 4:50.39
1990 — Ketchikan boys, 200 Medley Relay, 1:39.07
Randy Taylor, 200 IM, 1:56.74
Randy Taylor, 100 Butterfly, 52.63
1986 — Casey Green, 200 Freestyle, 1:47.25
1985 — Carl Jayner, 100 Breaststroke, 1:01.41
1982 — Ketchikan boys, 200 Medley Relay, 1:46.12
John Zwick, 100 Backstroke, 57.69
Scott Woodbury, 100 Breaststroke, 1:01.01
1980 — Sarah Emard, 200 Freestyle, 1:58.71
Sarah Emard, 100 Freestyle, 53.42
Cheryl Eichner, 100 Backstroke, 1:02.24
1979 — Sarah Emard, 100 Butterfly, 1:01.70
Sarah Emard, 100 Freestyle, 53.87
Cheryl Eichner, 100 Backstroke, 1:03.12
Kurt Carlson, 100 Backstroke, 56.81
1978 — Ketchikan girls, 200 Medley Relay, 2:02.82
Ketchikan boys, 200 Medley Relay, 1:44.52
Lori Zwick, 200 IM, 2:16.27
Sarah Emard, 100 Butterfly, 59.94
Cheryl Eichner, 100 Freestyle, 56.05
Sarah Emard, 500 Freestyle, 5:21.36
Kari Valentine, 100 Backstroke, 1:06.14
Lori Zwick, 100 Breaststroke, 1:11.64
Ketchikan girls, 400 Free Relay, 3:51.00
Bob Kennedy, 200 Freestyle, 1:48.17
Eldon Morris, 500 Freestyle, 5:08.15
Bob Kennedy, 100 Backstroke, 58.22
1977 — Kari Valentine, 200 Freestyle, 2:01.39
Cheryl Eichner, 200 IM, 2:17.74
Kari Valentine, 500 Freestyle, 5:29.52
Cheryl Eichner, 100 Breaststroke, 1:13.64
Bob Kennedy, 200 Freestyle, 1:49.99
 
Team Titles
1977 — Ketchikan girls
1978 — Ketchikan girls
Ketchikan boys
1979 — Ketchikan girls
1980 — Ketchikan girls