Home | Ketchikan | Alaska | Sports | Waterfront | Business | Education | Religion | Scene
Classifieds | Place a class ad | PDF Edition | Home Delivery


11/5/2019
2019 Region V SWIM AND DIVE Championship Results

Sitka

2019 Region V Championships

Region V Finals — Nov. 2

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1) Sitka; 1:53.84 — Gagner, Jordan; Harang, Grace; Frawley, Kai, Guillory, Razie. 2) Thunder Mountain; 1:55.04. Traxler, Riley; Heidersdorf, Jamie; Liddle, Nancy; Morgan, Allie. 3) Juneau Douglas; 1:59.27. Gerger, Tahlia; Mallot, Addy; Moran, Mesa; Boman, Madelyn. 4) — Ketchikan; 2:02.11. Elerding, Ava; Sherrill, Laura; Campbell, Emma; Meiresonne, Judy.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1) Juneau Douglas; 1:44.21. Peimann, Caleb; Degener, Chris; VanSlyke, Chaz; Gabel, Isaac. 2) Thunder Mountain; 1:44.60. Kiessling, August; Sanguni, Karthik; Rasmussen, Sven; Loseby, Noah. 3) Ketchikan; 1:59.69. Thomas, Ethan; Campbell, Owen; Lundburg, Alec; Klinger, Kyan.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1) Gassman, Emma — Sitka; 1:59.02. 2) Morgan, Allie — Thunder Mountain; 2:00.78. 3) Moran, Mesa — Juneau Douglas; 2:02.92. 5) Campbell, Emma — Ketchikan; 2:07.18. 8) Wargi-Morris, Liberty — Craig; 2:25.34.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1) Frawley, Tytan — Sitka; 1:46.11. 2) Peimann, Caleb — Juneau Douglas; 1:47.12. 3) Kowalski, Peter — Petersburg; 1:49.55. 6) Klinger, Kyan — Ketchikan; 1:57.63. 8) Bullock, John — Ketchikan; 1:59.21.

Girls 200 Yard IM

1) Sherrill, Laura — Ketchikan; 2:14.26. 2) Schwantes, Sophia; Sitka; 2:16.78. 3) Gerger, Tahlia — Juneau Douglas; 2:19.87.

 Boys 200 Yard IM

1) VanSlyke, Chaz — Juneau Douglas; 2:03.93. 2) Degener, Chris — Juneau Douglas; 2:11.05. 3) Sanguni, Karthik Thunder Mountain; 2:15.35. 4) Kuharich, Larry — Ketchikan; 2:20.80. 5) Lundburg, Alec — Ketchikan; 2:21.64. 7) Lehman, Ulric Craig; 2:27.19. 8) Castle, Riley — Ketchikan; 2:40.02.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1) Harang, Grace — Sitka; 24.90. 2) Roberts, Renee — Wrangell; 25.34. 3) Jenkins, Alex Thunder Mountain; 25.84.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1) Loseby, Noah Thunder Mountain; 23.37. 2) Mulgrew-Truitt, Aaron — Juneau Douglas; 23.98 . 3) Wallace, Rylan — Petersburg; 24.15. 4) Merle, Tyler — Ketchikan; 24.18.

Girls 1 mtr Diving

1) Pearson, Caity — Ketchikan;219.05. 2) Smith, Jenna — Ketchikan; 196.30. 3) Boiling, Emily — Ketchikan; 187.70.

Boys 1 mtr Diving

1) Widdison, Branden — Sitka; 313.55. 2) Berger, Owen Thunder Mountain; 282.50. 3) Cunningham, Caden Thunder Mountain; 282.40.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1) Sherrill, Laura — Ketchikan; 59.18. 2) Schwantes, Sophia — Sitka; 1:00.43. 3) Pfundt, Maria — Petersburg; 1:01.03.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1) VanSlyke, Chaz — Juneau Douglas; 55.30. 2) Mattson, Bryce — Ketchikan; 57.41. 3) Rasmussen, Sven Thunder Mountain; 57.77. 5) Klinger, Kyan — Ketchikan; 59.78. 6) Lehman, Ulric Craig; 1:02.32. 7) Lundburg, Alec — Ketchikan; 1:03.60.

 Girls 100 Yardeestyle

1) Morgan, Allie — Thunder Mountain; 54.66. 2) Roberts, Renee — Wrangell; 55.50. 3) Whitethorn, Maddy — Petersburg; 56.76. 6) Staples, Evelyn — Ketchikan; 1:01.82. 7) Meiresonne, Judy — Ketchikan; 1:02.14.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1) Ely, Kristofer Thunder Mountain; 52.62. 2) Mulgrew-Truitt, Aaron — Juneau Douglas; 52.66. 3) Merle, Tyler — Ketchikan; 54.21.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1) Gassman, Emma — Sitka; 5:18.71. 2) Harang, Grace — Sitka; 5:19.97. 3) Liddle, Nancy Thunder Mountain; 5:25.04. 6) Campbell, Emma — Ketchikan; 5:48.41.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1) Fawley, Tytan — Sitka; 4:48.47. 2) Peimann, Caleb — Juneau Douglas; 4:50.13. 3) Kowalski, Peter — Petersburg; 4:58.60. 6) Kuharich, Larry — Ketchikan; 5:21.87. 7) Bullock, John — Ketchikan; 5:27.52.

 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Sitka — 1:43.51 — Guillory, Razie; Gassman, Emma;awley, Kai; Schwantes, Sophia. 2) Thunder Mountain — 1:46.19 — Jenkins, Alex; Jenkins, Sadie; Taube, Hannah; Heidersdorf, Jamie. 3) Juneau Douglas — 1:47.61 — Gerger, Tahlia; Mallot, Addy; Boman, Madelyn; Moran, Mesa. 4) Ketchikan — 1:49.52 — Campbell, Emma; Staples, Evelyn; Meiresonne, Judy; Sherrill, Laura.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Thunder Mountain — 1:34.72 — Ely, Kristofer; Sanguni, Karthik; Anderson, Samson; Loseby, Noah. 2) Sitka — 1:35.47 —Frawley, Tytan; Turner, Benjamin; Bird, Bridger; Rice, Matt. 3) Juneau Douglas — 1:36.71 — Mulgrew-Truitt, Aaron; Gabel, Isaac; Lacey-Wilkerson, Andrew4) Mulgrew-Truitt, Adrell.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1) Gerger, Tahlia — Juneau Douglas; 1:03.50. 2) Traxler, Riley — Thunder Mountain;1:04.11. 3) Gagner, Jordan — Sitka; 1:04.44. 6) Elerding, Ava — Ketchikan; 1:10.62.

 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1) Loseby, Noah — Thunder Mountain; 57.55. 2) Mattson, Bryce — Ketchikan; 58.22. 3) Turner, Benjamin — Sitka; 1:00.25. 8) Castle, Riley — Ketchikan; 1:16.92.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1) Heidersdorf, Jamie — Thunder Mountain; 1:13.20. 2) Frawley, Kai — Sitka; 1:15.80. 3) Mallot, Addy — Juneau Douglas; 1:15.91. 7) Nelson, Sierra — Craig; 1:25.13.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1) Rasmussen, Sven — Thunder Mountain; 1:05.77. 2) Sanguni, Karthik — Thunder Mountain; 1:05.98. 3) Degener, Chris — Juneau Douglas; 1:09.58.

 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Sitka — 3:52.84 — Harang, Grace; Schwantes, Sophia; Gagner, Jordan; Gassman, Emma. 2) Thunder Mountain —3:44.44 — Jenkins, Alex; Liddle, Nancy; Morgan, Allie; Traxler, Riley. 3) Petersburg — 4:08.12 — Whitethorn, Maddy; Lister, Brynn; Bisset, Kate; Pfundt, Maria. 5) Ketchikan — 5:11.38 — Staples, Evelyn; Coss, Anne; Kealiinohomoku, Jewels; Smith, Jenna.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Juneau Douglas — 3:25.67 — VanSlyke, Chaz; Mulgrew-Truitt, Adrell; Mulgrew-Truitt, Aaron; Peimann, Caleb. 2) Ketchikan — 3:29.17 — Bullock, John; Klinger, Kyan; Merle, Tyler; Mattson, Bryce. 3) Sitka — 3:34.04 — Fr wley, Tytan; Turner, Benjamin; Bird, Bridger; Rice, Matt.

Women - Team Rankings

1. Sitka 133. 2. Thunder Mountain 129. 3. Juneau Douglas 89. 4. Ketchikan 83. 5. Petersburg 43. 6. Wrangell 30. 7. Craig 3.

Men - Team Rankings

1. Juneau Douglas 134. 2. Thunder Mountain 133. 3. Sitka 78. 4. Ketchikan 77. 5. Petersburg 48. 6. Wrangell 29. 7. Craig 5.