Home | Ketchikan | Alaska | Sports | Waterfront | Business | Education | Religion | Scene
Classifieds | Place a class ad | PDF Edition | Home Delivery


9/30/2019
Four Kayhi XC runners advance to state:
Brent Capps (113) and Mickey Lapinski (116) run together during the Ketchikan Invitational on Sept. 21 at Ward Lake. The duo will represent Ketchikan’s boys’ team at the state meet in Anchorage on Oct. 5. Staff photo by Dustin Safranek


KETCHIKAN (KDN) — The Ketchikan High School cross country team will be sending four runners to the state meet in Anchorage on Oct. 5.

After competing in the Region V championship meet in Sitka on Saturday, Ketchikan’s Brent Capps, Mickey Lapinski, Anneliese Hiatt and Ruby McCue have advanced.

All four also set personal records during the 5K course at Totem Park in Sitka.

Capps finished in 17:00.88, and Lapinski was just one second later, in 17:01.64.

Hiatt finished in 20:29.22; McCue crossed the finish line in 21:14.59.

It will be McCue’s second trip to state. Capps, Lapinski and Hiatt are all first-time state qualifiers.

Ketchikan sent 15 runners to the regional meet, as Hiatt, McCue, Morgan Elerding, Jenna Walker, Paige Boehlert, Ada Odden, Ashley Cyr and Malia King represented the girls’ squad.

Although Cyr, who was injured earlier this season, was unable to participate. King took her spot in the lineup.

Capps, Lapinski, Charlie Blair, Phillip King, Dwight King, Owen Woodward and Hunter Mathews competed for the boys’ squad.

Here are the complete results for the Region V 4A and 2A championship meets:

Region V Championship Meet

Sept. 28 at Sitka Totem Park

Boys 4A Individual Results

1. Finn Morley, Juneau-Douglas, 16:44.01; 2. Tim Degener, Juneau-Douglas, 16:51.81; 3. Ambrose Bucy, Juneau-Douglas, 16:52.59; 4. Tucker Kelly, Thunder Mountain, 17:00.40; 5. Brent Capps, Ketchikan, 17:00.88; 6. Mickey Lapinski, Ketchikan, 17:01.64; 7. Will Robinson, Juneau-Douglas, 17:22.43; 8. Koby Goldstein, Juneau-Douglas, 17:28.09; 9. Matthew Johns, Thunder Mountain, 17:29.61; 10. Samuel Holst, Juneau-Douglas, 17:39.16; 11. Aubrey Hekkers, Juneau-Douglas, 17:42.67; 12. Tommy Bowman, Thunder Mountain, 17:47.64; 13. Phillip Smith, Ketchikan, 18:04.93; 14. Owen Woodward, Ketchikan, 18:06.93; 15. Charlie Blair, Ketchikan, 18:17.28; 16. Gavin Gende, Thunder Mountain, 18:17.73; 17. Hunter Mathews, Ketchikan, 18:24.39; 18. Dwight King, Ketchikan, 18:47.48; 19. Jonah Brown, Thunder Mountain, 19:16.38; 20. Ethan Bultez, Thunder Mountain, 19:22.48; 21. Eric Dobson, Thunder Mountain, 19:57.89.

Boys 4A Team Scores

1. Juneau-Douglas, 21; 2. Ketchikan, 53; 3. Thunder Mountain, 60.

Girls 4A Individual Results

1. Sadie Tuckwood, Juneau-Douglas, 17:50.33; 2. Kiah Dihle, Thunder Mountain, 19:00.47; 3. Anna Iverson, Juneau-Douglas, 19:10.93; 4. Skylar Tuckwood, Juneau-Douglas, 19:17.10; 5. Katherine McKenna, Juneau-Douglas, 19:51.42; 6. Hannah Deer, Thunder Mountain, 20:12.69; 7. Annika Schwartz, Juneau-Douglas, 20:21.03; 8. Anneliese Hiatt, Ketchikan, 20:29.22; 9. Trinity Jackson, Juneau-Douglas, 20:41.41; 10. McKenna McNutt, Juneau-Douglas, 20:43.89; 11. Ellie Knapp, Thunder Mountain, 20:46.82; 12. Ruby McCue, Ketchikan, 21:14.59; 13. Reece Bleakley, Thunder Mountain, 21:43.53; 14. Paige Boehlert, Ketchikan, 21:50.70; 15. Mackenzie Olver, Thunder Mountain, 22:19.09;16. Ada Odden, Ketchikan, 22:19.60; 17. Grace Sikes, Thunder Mountain, 22:35.76; 18. Abigail Booton, Thunder Mountain, 22:38.66; 19. Malia King, Ketchikan, 23:15.56; 20. Morgan Elerding, Ketchikan, 23:21.07; 21. Jenna Walker, Ketchikan, 23:24.43.

Girls 4A Team Scores

1. Juneau-Douglas, 20; 2. Thunder Mountain, 47; 3. Ketchikan, 69.

Boys 2A Individual Results

1. Siyel George, Haines, 17:08.21; 2. Uriah Lucas, Petersburg, 17:17.92; 3. Kole Sperl, Petersburg, 17:48.12; 4. Bryce Knudsen, Kake, 18:13.67; 5. Gilles Mascart, Thorne Bay, 18:24.72; 6. Michael Durkin, Petersburg, 18:33.29; 7. Rogan Hanson, Craig, 18:33.55; 8. Luke Davis, Haines, 18:36.86; 9. Kyle Congdon, Thorne Bay, 18:39.09; 10. Chase Lister, Peterburg, 18:50.92; 11. Kirby Faverty, Haines, 18:56.12; 12. Ethan Blatchley, Wrangell, 19:00.51; 13. Carver Culbeck, Haines, 19:03.10; 14. Mark Davis, Haines, 19:03.48; 15. Carson Crager, Haines, 19:04.65; 16. Jacob Congdon, Thorne Bay, 19:11.83; 17. Arik Millier, Haines, 19:12.11; 18. Trever Olsen, Hydaburg, 19:15.36; 19. Noah Sullivan, Petersburg, 19:37.31; 20. Stockton Schwab, Thorne Bay, 19:45.60; 21. Zorion Ensign, Craig, 19:47.11; 22. Tobin Buxton, Metlakatla, 19:58.01; 23. Caleb Jack, Angoon, 20:00.51; 24. Aaron Taylor, Craig, 20:02.46; 25.Reed Anderson, Petersburg, 20:04.67; 26. Silas Myers, Skagway, 20:21.47; 27. Cooper Ross, Hoonah, 20:32.00; 28. Dalton Wyzykowski, Craig, 20:45.30; 29. Ruben Hoppe, Klawock, 20:48.99; 30. Guillermo Montes, Thorne Bay, 20:50.89; 31. Kyle Smith, Craig, 21:02.11; 32. Devlny Campbell, Wrangell, 21:06.71; 33. Julian Cumps, Petersburg, 21:11.79; 34. Alejandro Contreras, Hoonah, 21:22.61; 35. Caleb White, Metlakatla, 21:39.74; 36. Elias Decker, Wrangell, 21:42.52; 37. Ian Owen, Klawock, 21:53.55; 38. Austin Reid, Wrangell, 22:01.64; 39. Cort Stewart, Metlakatla, 22:06.56; 40. Willis Washington, Hydaburg, 22:19.77; 41. Gonzalo Sanchez, Klawock, 22:24.90; 42. Cadence Peele, Hydaburg, 22:28.27; 43. Jermaine Johnson, Hoonah, 22:49.28; 44. Esias Kohler, Hoonah, 22:50.23; 45. Jasper Booth, Metlakatla, 23:17.48; 46. Taan Smith, Klawock, 23:29.75; 47. Brandon Ehorn, Thorne Bay, 23:33.16; 48. Tyson Messmer, Wrangell, 23:46.93; 49. Herbert Nix, Hydaburg, 23:51.36; 50. Trenton McIntyre, Metlakatla, 24:21.98; 51. Kurt Kohn, Thorne Bay, 24:22.42; 52. Sean Joseph, Klawock, 24:39.42; 53. Christian Austin, Hoonah, 25:06.58; 54. Max Collins, Angoon, 25:20.76; 55. Brandon Ward, Kake, 25:21.33; 56. Justin Abbott-Jack, Angoon, 26:19.80; 57. Kevin Isaacs, Klawock, 26:36.17; 58. Emett Fairbanks, Klawock, 29:19.64; 59. Anthony Johnson, Hoonah, 43:17.76.

Boys 2A Team Scores

1. Petersburg, 36; 2. Haines, 43; 3. Thorne Bay, 71; 4. Craig, 97; 5. Wrangell, 147; 6. Metlakatla, 168; 7. Hoonah, 174; 8. Klawock, 179.

Girls 2A Individual Results

1. Melanie Chase, Petersburg, 20:37.96; 2. Mackenzy Dryden, Haines, 20:50.34; 3. Avery Williamson, Haines, 20:56.26; 4. Maia Cowan, Petersburg, 20:56.57; 5. Kendra Coonrad, Petersburg, 21:09.67; 6. Liana Carney, Wrangell, 21:28.22; 7. Olivia Morrison, Hoonah, 21:35.75; 8. Avari Getchell, Haines, 21:47.04; 9. Grace Long, Haines, 21:58.01; 10. Jade Balansag, Wrangell, 22:02.89; 11. Haley Boron, Haines, 22:10.16; 12. Kenai Holien, Klawock, 22:11.45; 13. Mamie Crooks, Kake, 22:12.54; 14. Hannah Boron, Haines, 22:22.10; 15. Codi Kelly, Gustavus, 22:27.48; 16. Lydia Andriesen, Haines, 22:38.43; 17. Jamie Early, Wrangell, 23:17.57; 18. Skylar Larrabee, Wrangell, 23:27.05; 19. Alexus Sakamoto Quezon, Petersburg, 23:31.00; 20. Cheyenne Kookesh, Angoon, 23:54.46; 21. Deirdre Toyomura, Petersburg, 23:58.75; 22. Lexi Johnson, Craig, 24:02.43; 23. Lydia Martin, Petersburg, 24:09.45; 24. Willow Jackson, Kake, 24:57.28; 25. Kathleen Dahlstrom, Craig, 24:58.09; 26. Halle Wilson, Hoonah, 25:02.02; 27. Kiara Harrison Wrangell, 25:04.82; 28. Baily Seay, Gustavus, 25:25.11; 29. CeAirra Glaser, Wrangell, 25:28.05; 30. Callia Fielding, Skagway, 25:35.38; 31. Adriana Larrabee, Wrangell, 25:53.60; 32. Halli Bennett, Craig, 25:55.45; 33. Teresa Lewis, Hoonah, 26:07.78; 34. Saphire Weathers, Petersburg, 26:15.08; 35. Eliza Myers, Skagway, 26:18.43; 36. Malory Smith-Turpin, Klawock, 26:21.31; 37. Alexis Lawnicki, Craig, 26:28.47; 38. Chloe Miller, Skagway, 26:41.47; 39. Samary Kookesh, Angoon, 26:49.72; 40. Courtney James, Kake, 26:52.06; 41. Alona Howland, Hoonah, 27:55.04; 42. Valory Smith-Turpin, Klawock, 28:13.37; 43. Haley Lynch, Metlakatla, 28:27.21; 44. Sierra McClement, Hoonah, 29:10.07; 45. Dionna Jackson, Kake, 29:21.26; 46. Zada Michel, Hoonah, 43:54.64.

Girls 2A Team Scores

1. Haines, 33; 2. Petersburg, 43; Wrangell, 65; 4. Hoonah, 100.