Home | Ketchikan | Alaska | Sports | Waterfront | Business | Education | Religion | Scene
Classifieds | Place a class ad | PDF Edition | Home Delivery


We — Americans — appreciate our Constitution.

Read more...
Flu is being reported in Ketchikan this month.

Read more...
Christopher M. “Kit“ Keyes, 68, died Sept. 7, 2019, in Nashville, Tennessee.
Rebecca Hannah Halpin, 68, died on Sept. 1, 2019, at her home in Ketchikan. She was born on Aug. 3, 1953, in Crawfordsville, Indiana.
Eleanor Margaret Wagner, 86, died Sept. 4, 2019, in Anchorage. She was born on Feb. 18, 1936, in Metlakatla. Mrs.
9/10/2019
Ketchikan dives into new season with a new coach

KETCHIKAN (KDN) — When Gary Crowe first arrived to Ketchikan, in late August, the seasoned head swimming coach had a message for his new swim and dive team.

“I said, ‘You want to get better, a little bit, every day at a time,” Crowe said.

It didn’t take long for the Ketchikan group to put those words to good use.

The Kayhi swim and dive team competed in its first meet this weekend in Sitka. And after participating in Friday’s swim and dive meet, Ketchikan won Saturday’s competition.

The two days were considered two sepertate swim meets.

“The kids told me they never got better than fifth the last couple years,” Crowe said. “So to win the meet, they’re all excited, and they’re already working hard and going forward. So it’ll be good to see how they do.”

Both the boys’ and girls’ squads combined for 788 points on Saturday, nearly 100 more than Thunder Mountain High School, which placed second on Saturday with 696 points. Total points were not available for Friday’s meet.

“This is a good group of kids,” Crowe said.

Here are individual results for the Sitka Invitational:

Sitka High School

FRIDAY, SEPT 6

GIRLS

200 Yard Medley Relay

1) Sitka A — 1:58.02 — Gassman, Emma; Harang, Grace; Schwantes, Sophia; Guillory, Razie. 2) TMHS A — 2:00.91 — Jenkins, Sadie; Heidersdorf, Jamie; Liddle, Nancy; Morgan, Allie. 3) JDHS A — 2:03.78 — Gerger, Tahlia; Neal, Mikayla. Moran, Mesa; Mallot, Addy. 4) Ketchikan A — 2:08.64 — Elerding, Ava; Meiresonne, Judy; Sherrill, Laura; Campbell, Emma.

200 Yard Freestyle

1) Gassman, Emma; Sitka 2:02.20. 2) Liddle, Nancy; TMHS 2:06.86. 3) Schwantes, Sophia; Sitka 2:08.63. 8) Meiresonne, Judy; Ketchikan 2:22.88. 9) Wargi-Morris, Liberty; Panthers 2:25.06. 10) Elerding, Ava; Ketchikan 2:26.20. 14) Nieshe, Savannah; Ketchikan 2:56.55.

200 Yard IM

1) Harang, Grace; Sitka 2:21.38. 2) Gerger, Tahlia; JDHS 2:31.92. 3) Frawley, Kai; Sitka 2:33.41. 4) Campbell, Emma; Ketchikan 2:33.80. 10) Jones, Anna; Ketchikan 3:10.22.

50 Yard Freestyle

1) Pfundt, Maria; PHS 27.12. 2) Mallot, Addy; JDHS 27.28. 3) Guillory, Razie Sitka 27.30. 12) Pearson, Caity; Ketchikan 34.76. 13) Coss, Anne; Ketchikan 35.65. 14) Cannon, Jocelyn; Ketchikan 37.84.

1 meter Diving

1) Pearson, Caity; Ketchikan 127.60. 2) Brown, Gabby; JDHS 54.90.

100 Yard Butterfly

1) Liddle, Nancy; TMHS 1:03.24. 2) Sherrill, Laura; Ketchikan 1:03.45. 3) Schwantes, Sophia; Sitka 1:04.91. 6) Meiresonne, Judy; Ketchikan 1:20.30.

100 Yard Freestyle

1) Harang, Grace Sitka 56.23. 2) Morgan, Allie; TMHS 57.53. 3) Whitethorn, Maddy; PHS 1:02.59. 6) Nelson, Sierra; Panthers 1:05.02. 7) Staples, Evelyn O; Ketchikan 1:05.38. 8) Jones, Anna; Ketchikan 1:12.02.

500 Yard Freestyle

1) Gassman, Emma; Sitka 5:26.92. 2) Guillory, Razie; Sitka 5:46.13. 3) Taube, Hannah; TMHS 5:55.33. 4) Campbell, Emma; Ketchikan 6:12.34. 8) Coss, Anne; Ketchikan 8:13.09.

 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Sitka A — 1:49.24 — Gagner, Jordan; Guillory, Razie; Frawley, Kai; Schwantes, Sophia. 2) TMHS A — 1:49.82 — Liddle, Nancy; Jenkins, Sadie; Jenkins, Alex; Morgan, Allie. 3) Ketchikan A — 1:53.50 — Campbell, Emma; Elerding, Ava. Meiresonne, Judy; Sherrill, Laura.

100 Yard Backstroke

1) Sherrill, Laura; Ketchikan 1:06.08. 2) Gerger, Tahlia; JDHS 1:08.14. 3) Jenkins, Sadie; TMHS 1:10.06. 9) Wargi-Morris, Liberty F; Panthers 1:14.51. 11) Elerding, Ava; Ketchikan 1:15.02. 13) Nieshe, Savannah; Ketchikan 1:26.81.

100 Yard Breaststroke

1) Frawley, Kai; Sitka 1:18.59. 2) Neal, Mikayla; JDHS 1:19.23. 3) Moran, Mesa; JDHS 1:21.46. 4) Nelson, Sierra; Panthers 1:27.76. 5) Staples, Evelyn; Ketchikan 1:36.78. 6) Cannon, Jocelyn; Ketchikan 2:06.64.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Sitka A — 4:03.51 — Gagner, Jordan; Gassman, Emma; Frawley, Kai; Harang, Grace. 2) JDHS A — 4:08.58 — Mallot, Addy; Gerger, Tahlia. Neal, Mikayla; Moran, Mesa. 3) TMHS A — 4:22.26 — Heidersdorf, Jamie; Godkin, Alex; Chester, Jenny; Taube, Hannah. 5) Ketchikan A — 5:20.27 — Staples, Evelyn; Nieshe, Savannah; Jones, Anna; Coss, Anne.

BOYS

200 Yard Medley Relay

1) JDHS A — 1:49.87— VanSlyke, Chaz; Degener, Chris. Peimann, Caleb; Gabel, Isaac.

2) TMHS A — 1:54.07 — Loseby, Noah; Rasmussen, Sven. Ely, Kristofer; Kiessling, August. 3) Ketchikan A — 1:54.10 — Mattson, Bryce; Campbell, Owen; Bullock, John; Merle, Tyler.

200 Yard Freestyle

1) Kowalski, Peter; PHS 1:54.13. 2) Rice, Matt; Sitka 1:58.05. 3) Mulgrew-Truitt, Adrell; JDHS 1:59.73. 5) Klinger, Kyan; Ketchikan 2:04.20. 7) Campbell, Owen; Ketchikan 2:21.92. 9) Gonzalez, Josef; Ketchikan 2:49.92.

 200 Yard IM

1) Frawley, Tytan; Sitka 2:11.34. 2) Lehman, Ulric S; Panthers 2:28.56. 3) Gonzalez, Jacob; Ketchikan 2:51.99. 4) Castle, Riley; Ketchikan 2:54.36.

50 Yard Freestyle

1) Peimann, Caleb; JDHS 23.70. 2) Mattson, Bryce; Ketchikan 24.48. 3) Kuharich, Larry; Ketchikan 24.59. 12) Lundburg, Alec; Ketchikan 27.56. 15) Sheets, Wyeth; Panthers 35.29.

100 Yard Butterfly

1) VanSlyke, Chaz; JDHS 55.94. 2) Rasmussen, Sven; TMHS 1:01.03. 3) Klinger, Kyan; Ketchikan 1:01.64. 6) Bullock, John; Ketchikan 1:05.53. 7) Gonzalez, Jacob; Ketchikan 1:13.74.

100 Yard Freestyle

1) Peimann, Caleb; JDHS 50.80. 2) Frawley, Tytan; Sitka 51.91. 3) Merle, Tyler; Ketchikan 55.34. 7) Thomas, Ethan; Ketchikan 1:04.77. 9) Eldridge, Ian; Ketchikan 1:08.46.

500 Yard Freestyle

1) Kowalski, Peter PHS 5:11.59. 2) Anderson, Samson; TMHS 5:29.61. 3) Jones, Samuel Sitka 5:37.10. 5) Castle, Riley J; Ketchikan 6:54.09. 6) Gonzalez, Josef; Ketchikan 7:33.99. 7) Ryan, Josh; Ketchikan 7:34.38.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) JDHS A — 1:36.64 — VanSlyke, Chaz; Mulgrew-Truitt, Aaron. Mulgrew-Truitt, Adrell; Peimann, Caleb. 2) Ketchikan A — 1:44.72 — Kuharich, Larry; Klinger, Kyan; Campbell, Owen; Bullock, John. 3) TMHS A — 1:48.98 — Kiessling, Samuel; Oh, Joseph. Anderson, Samson L; Sanguni, Karthik. 4) Ketchikan B — 2:03.89 — Thomas, Ethan; Castle, Riley; Ryan, Josh; Eldridge, Ian.

100 Yard Backstroke

1) Loseby, Noah; TMHS 1:01.44. 2) Mattson, Bryce; Ketchikan 1:03.01. 3) Turner, Benjamin Sitka 1:03.62. 6) Kuharich, Larry; Ketchikan 1:06.13. 7) Merle, Tyler; Ketchikan 1:08.38. 9) Eldridge, Ian; Ketchikan 1:21.05.

100 Yard Breaststroke

1) VanSlyke, Chaz; JDHS 1:08.11. 2) Sanguni, Karthik; TMHS 1:11.97. 3) Rasmussen, Sven; TMHS 1:12. 4) Lehman, Ulric; Panthers 1:17.05. 6) Lundburg, Alec; Ketchikan 1:22.26. 8) Sheets, Wyeth; Panthers 1:32.82. 9) Ryan, Josh; Ketchikan 1:40.41.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Sitka A — 3:40.61 — Frawley, Tytan; Turner, Benjamin; Jones, Samuel; Rice, Matt. 2) Ketchikan A — 3:41.10 — Kuharich, Larry; Klinger, Kyan; Merle, Tyler; Mattson, Bryce. 3) JDHS A — 3:46.44 — Mulgrew-Truitt, Adrell; Degener, Chris; Gabel, Isaac M; Mulgrew-Truitt, Aaron.

SATURDAY, SEPT 7

BOYS

200 Yard Medley Relay

1) JDHS A — 1:49.04 — Peimann, Caleb; VanSlyke, Chaz. Mulgrew-Truitt, Adrell; Mulgrew-Truitt, Aaron. 2) TMHS A — 1:54.43 — Loseby, Noah; Sanguni, Karthik; Rasmussen, Sven; Kiessling, August. 3) Ketchikan A — 1:56.01—Kuharich, Larry; Mattson, Bryce; Bullock, John; Merle, Tyler. 6) Ketchikan B — 2:13.70 — Gonzalez, Jacob; Lundburg, Alec; Thomas, Ethan; Eldridge, Ian.

200 Yard Freestyle

1) Peimann, Caleb; JDHS 1:52.23.; 2) Frawley, Tytan; Sitka 1:53.20. 3) Ely, Kristofer; TMHS 2:02.28. 4) Kuharich, Larry; Ketchikan 2:03.00. 11) Lehman, Ulric; Panthers 2:24.29. 12) Thomas, Ethan; Ketchikan 2:24.99. 14) Gonzalez, Josef; Ketchikan 2:53.60.

 200 Yard IM

1) Mattson, Bryce; Ketchikan 2:20.55. 2) Sanguni, Karthik; TMHS 2:23.30. 3) Turner, Benjamin; Sitka 2:26.38. 4) Merle, Tyler; Ketchikan 2:26.47. 6) Bullock, John; Ketchikan 2:34.63.

50 Yard Freestyle

1) VanSlyke, Chaz; JDHS 24.68. 2) Spigelmyre, Sean PHS 25.17. 3) Klinger, Kyan; Ketchikan 25.44. 9) Ryan, Josh; Ketchikan 32.72. 10) Eldridge, Ian; Ketchikan 32.77. 14) Sheets, Wyeth; Panthers 38.05.

 100 Yard Butterfly

1) Ely, Kristofer; TMHS 1:05.30. 2) Kiessling, August; TMHS 1:08.29. 3) Lehman, Ulric; Panthers 1:08.47. 6) Lundburg, Alec; Ketchikan 1:11.90. 7) Gonzalez, Josef; Ketchikan 1:39.08.

100 Yard Freestyle

1) Kowalski, Peter PHS 51.68. 2) VanSlyke, Chaz; JDHS 53.40. 3) Kuharich, Larry; Ketchikan 54.67. 6) Bullock, John; Ketchikan 57.63. 11) Castle, Riley; Ketchikan 1:09.32.

500 Yard Freestyle

1) Rice, Matt Sitka 5:21.00. 2) Mulgrew-Truitt, Aaron; JDHS 5:38.07. 3) Klinger, Kyan; Ketchikan 5:42.19. 5) Lundburg, Alec; Ketchikan 6:10.03. 7) Gonzalez, Jacob; Ketchikan 6:54.58.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) TMHS A — 1:40.42 — Ely, Kristofer; Sanguni, Karthik; Anderson, Samson; Loseby, Noah. 2) Sitka A — 1:41.65 — Jones, Samuel; Frawley, Tytan; Rice, Matt; Turner, Benjamin. 3) JDHS A — 1:42.79 — Gabel, Isaac; Degener, Chris; Mulgrew-Truitt, Aaron; Mulgrew-Truitt, Adrell. 4) Ketchikan A — 1:42.91 — Thomas, Ethan; Mattson, Bryce; Klinger, Kyan; Merle, Tyler. 5) Ketchikan B — 2:10.96 — Ryan, Josh; Castle, Riley; Gonzalez, Josef; Gonzalez, Jacob.

100 Yard Backstroke

1) Peimann, Caleb; JDHS 57.69. 2) Kowalski, Peter PHS 1:00.55. 3) Frawley, Tytan; Sitka 1:01.27. 5) Thomas, Ethan; Ketchikan 1:18.88. 6) Castle, Riley; Ketchikan 1:22.42. 7) Ryan, Josh; Ketchikan 1:24.08.

 100 Yard Breaststroke

1) Merle, Tyler; Ketchikan 1:06.72. 2) Anderson, Samson; TMHS 1:12.61. 3) Mattson, Bryce; Ketchikan 1:14.41. 5) Eldridge, Ian; Ketchikan 1:32.50. 6) Sheets, Wyeth; Panthers 1:34.47.

 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) JDHS A — 3:41.38 — VanSlyke, Chaz; Degener, Chris; Gabel, Isaac; Peimann, Caleb. 2) Ketchikan A — 3:56.95 — Lundburg, Alec; Klinger, Kyan; Kuharich, Larry; Bullock, John. 3) TMHS A — 4:06.19 — Oh, Joseph; Kiessling, Samuel; Rasmussen, Sven; Anderson, Samson.

GIRLS

200 Yard Medley Relay

1) TMHS A — 2:02.72 — Jenkins, Sadie; Heidersdorf, Jamie L; Liddle, Nancy L; Morgan, Allie. 2) Sitka A — 2:03.24 — Gagner, Jordan; Frawley, Kai; Gassman, Emma; Guillory, Razie. 3) JDHS A — 2:07.82 — Tallmon, Stella; Gerger, Tahlia; Moran, Mesa; Mallot, Addy. 4) Ketchikan A — 2:10.39 — Elerding, Ava; Meiresonne, Judy B; Sherrill, Laura R; Campbell, Emma.

200 Yard Freestyle

1) Guillory, Razie Sitka 2:09.86; 2) Pfundt, Maria; PHS 2:15.05. 3) Jenkins, Alex; TMHS 2:15.93. 4) Cannon, Jocelyn; Ketchikan 2:16.03. 8) Jones, Anna; Ketchikan 2:47.86. 10) Coss, Anne; Ketchikan 2:59.7.

 200 Yard IM

1) Liddle, Nancy; TMHS 2:20.55. 2) Schwantes, Sophia; Sitka 2:23.44. 3) Sherrill, Laura; Ketchikan 2:24.32. 6) Elerding, Ava; Ketchikan 2:47.

50 Yard Freestyle

1) Harang, Grace Sitka 25.51. 2) Morgan, Allie; TMHS 26.63. 3) Moran, Mesa; JDHS 28.19. 5) Wargi-Morris, Liberty; Panthers 30.37. 6) Nelson, Sierra; Panthers 30.74. 7) Staples, Evelyn; Ketchikan 30.80. 11) Pearson, Caity; Ketchikan 34.38.

Girls 1 mtr Diving

1) Pearson, Caity; Ketchikan 108.10. 2) Brown, Gabby; JDHS 63.85.

100 Yard Butterfly

1) Gassman, Emma Sitka 1:05.43. 2) Moran, Mesa; JDHS 1:06.53. 3) Guillory, Razie Sitka 1:08.34. 5) Campbell, Emma; Ketchikan 1:15.16.

100 Yard Freestyle

1) Pfundt, Maria; PHS 59.77. 2) Mallot, Addy; JDHS 1:01.65. 3) Gerger, Tahlia; JDHS 1:02.25. 7) Meiresonne, Judy Ketchikan 1:04.09. 12) Cannon, Jocelyn; Ketchikan 1:30.71.

500 Yard Freestyle

1) Harang, Grace Sitka 5:28.99. 2) Liddle, Nancy; TMHS 5:33.13. 3) Morgan, Allie; TMHS 5:52.04. 5) Wargi-Morris, Liberty; Panthers 6:39.17. 6) Elerding, Ava; Ketchikan 6:42.20. 9) Nieshe, Savannah; Ketchikan 8:06.72.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Sitka A — 1:46.05 — Schwantes, Sophia; Guillory, Razie; Gassman, Emma; Harang, Grace. 2) JDHS A — 1:53.14 — Neal, Mikayla; Mallot, Addy; Gerger, Tahlia; Moran, Mesa. 3) TMHS B — 1:59.37 — Heidersdorf, Jamie; Godkin, Alexa; Jenkins, Sadie; Chester, Jenny. 6) Ketchikan A — 2:17.78 — Staples, Evelyn; Nieshe, Savannah; Jones, Anna; Coss, Anne.

100 Yard Backstroke

1) Gassman, Emma Sitka 1:05.70. 2) Campbell, Emma; Ketchikan 1:11.23. 3) Frawley, Kai; Sitka 1:11.83. 9) Staples, Evelyn; Ketchikan 1:26.31. 10) Coss, Anne; Ketchikan 1:31.63.

100 Yard Breaststroke

1) Schwantes, Sophia; Sitka 1:14.91. 2) Sherrill, Laura; Ketchikan 1:15.75. 3) Heidersdorf, Jamie; TMHS 1:15.98. 8) Nelson, Sierra; Panthers 1:26.66. 10) Meiresonne, Judy; Ketchikan 1:30.79. 11) Jones, Anna; Ketchikan 1:32.04.

 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Ketchikan A — 4:21.85 — Campbell, Emma; Elerding, Ava; Meiresonne, Judy; Sherrill, Laura. 2) TMHS A — 4:37.71 — Sanguni, Amara; Reichl, Emma; Godkin, Alexa; Taube, Hannah. 3) Ketchikan B — 5:33.96 — Staples, Evelyn; Cannon, Jocelyn; Jones, Anna; Coss, Anne.