Home | Ketchikan | Alaska | Sports | Waterfront | Business | Education | Religion | Scene
Classifieds | Place a class ad | PDF Edition | Home Delivery


8/13/2019
Blueberry Arts Fest winners announced
Kirya Zier, 9, celebrates a first place finish in the first round of the Blueberry Arts Festival Slug Race at the Methodist Church parking lot. Ziers named her slug Scott after her dad. Staff photo by Dustin Safranek


KETCHIKAN (KDN) — Winners of activities from the 44th Annual Blueberry Arts Festival earlier this month were announced on Monday by the Ketchikan Area Arts and Humanities Council.

• Blueberry Art Exhibit: “Changin' Directions” by Kathryn Rousso (1st place); “Piscean Dream” by Terri Metcalf (2nd place); “Blue Beary Deliciousness” by Krista Nickle (3rd place); “Barnum's Baleen” by Megan Flora (People's Choice); “You Belong Among the Wild Flowers” by Sierra Roulston (Youth 1st place); “Bangkok Nights” by Duangnate Sullivan (Honorable mention); “Underwater Hideaway” by Piper Acteson (Youth honorable mention.)

• Blueberry Dish Contest: Blueberry Japanese Cheesecake by Caitlin Driscoll (1st place); Blueberry Panna Cotta by Cameo McRoberts (2nd place); Blueberry Compote Brie on Puff Pastry by Deb Turnbull (3rd place); Smoked Salmon B.B Onion, Blueberry Caviar and Brie by Mellissa Crowell (People's Choice).

• Pie-eating Contest: Wyatt Balluta (12 and under); Killian Connolly (13 to 18); Darby Mainardi (Adult).

• Biggest Slug Contest: Chunky (1st place); Frank the Tank (2nd place); Captain Thunder (3rd place).

• Slug Race: Captain Thunder (1st place); Charlie (2nd place); Scott (3rd place).

• Great Blueberry Ball Roll: Lisa Pearson (1st place); David Weichelman (2nd place); Madison Lundamo (3rd place).

• Poetry Slam: Billy White (1st place); Kerri Silver (2nd place); Rebekka Esbjornson (3rd place).

• Beard Contest: Scott Markwell (“Wild Man”); Cade Browning (“Best Artistic Presentation”); Caleb Cross (People's Choice).

• Blueberry Fun Run: Clara Odden (Girl's one mile); Henry Vail (Boy's one mile); Nick Otness (5K walk); Anneliese Hiatt (5K youth – girls); Mickey Lapinski (5K youth – boys and overall male finisher); Rhea Kahle (5K adult – women); Sean Vail (5K adult – men); Brynn Castilow (Women's 10K); Matt Herod (Men's 10K).

• Blueberry Handmade Human-Powered Boat Race: Blueberry Sink-Me-Knot by Chavela and Andrew Horval (Adult); Float Like a Rock by Scott Johnson (Youth); SS Bounty by Kyle and Andrea Alexander (Most creative); The Salmon by Ryker Pilcher (Most likely to sink).

• Best Blueberry Booth: Linnea Loretan Lemonade Stand.