Home | Ketchikan | Alaska | Sports | Waterfront | Business | Education | Religion | Scene
Classifieds | Place a class ad | PDF Edition | Home Delivery


Thank you, Carol “Kitty” Hafner, for your interest in serving as...

Read more...
A law pertaining to sexual assault survivors, with bipartisan support in...

Read more...
Maxine Esther Mallott, 89, died May 24, 2018, of natural causes, in Olympia, Washington.
James “Jim” Maurice Clay, 75, died July 9, 2018, in Ketchikan. He was born Oct. 3, 1942, in Albany, Oregon.
4/14/2018
Kayhi track and field off to the races

By SCOTT BOWLEN
Daily News Staff Writer

The Ketchikan High School track and field team launched its 2018 season on Thursday at the Central League 2B meet at Toutle Lake High School in Washington state.

About 22 athletes — about one-third of the overall Kayhi team — are on the trip that will include a second meet on Saturday at Stevenson High School in Washington.

Thursday’s event was the first track meet ever for a number of Kayhi participants, according to Ketchikan head coach Alex Pennino.

And, overall, “spirits were high, everybody was warming up good, cheering each other on,” Pennino said Friday morning. “... All being said, for getting the first meet under their belt, they did a good job. Hopefully they'll do better the next one and learn from it. I was pretty happy with them — especially the younger kids.”

A standout for the Kings was senior Kadin Hodges, who placed second in the 200-meter with a time of 25.12 — and set a personal record of 12.17 while placing fifth in the 100-meter dash.

“(Hodges) did pretty well out there,” Pennino said, adding that there wasn’t seeding in the Toutle Lake meet and  Hodges was well out in front of other runners in his heat for the 200-meter race.

With seeding in effect for Saturday’s meet, Pennino anticipated that Hodges would be running against sprinters of similar speed.

“He'll be hopefully in the first group in this next meet, right in the middle of a bunch of good sprinters and we’ll see if he can get another personal record in it,” Pennino said.

Participating in a seeded meet Saturday could benefit other Kayhi athletes, too.

“They'll be a little bit more seeded with kids that are with their ability, so I think it will be better for them,” Pennino said. “It will make them run a little bit harder, you know, when they've got more runners around them, versus like in some of the heats (Thursday), we had some people that were way out ahead and nobody around them.”

A number of Kayhi athletes recorded personal best times during the Toutle Lake meet.

Among those was John Barron, who placed third in the 400-meter race with a personal record of 58.38.  

Kayhi freshman Rachel Knight recorded PR times while notching two podium finishes. Knight ran second in the 800-meter race with a time of 2:53.75. She placed third in the 400-meters, running a 1.11.75.

The Ketchikan women’s 4 x 400 relay team of Madison Rose, Knight, Carlee Zartman and Ashley Cyr finished second in 5:04.23.

Other Kayhi podium finishers were Ashley Cyr, who placed second in the women’s 3,200 meters; Keri Thomas, third in the 1600 meters; Luke Reynolds, third in the men’s 3,200 meters; and Christopher Carlson, third in the men’s 110-meter hurdles.

Thorne Bay High School senior standout Titus Tripple is traveling with the Ketchikan team this week. Tripple launched his 2018 campaign with two personal records, winning the 110-meter hurdles in 16.11, and the 300-meter hurdles in 42.96.

“He’s a great athlete,” Pennino said.

Kayhi is traveling with a smaller team in part because of athletes who are involved in this week’s Spring Music Festival in Juneau, and also because of injuries, according to the coach.

The team is traveling to Stevenson High School for Saturday’s Al McKee Invitational meet. Pennino said it’s the seventh year that the Kayhi track and field team has visited Washington state, participating over time in meets from the top of the Olympic Peninsula down to the Columbia River gorge area.  

“We’ve been crisscrossing the state for the past seven years, running meets,” Pennino said. “All the little towns — everybody just kind of rolls out the red carpet for you. It blows me away how friendly everybody is to us down here.”

RESULTS

Central League 2B meet

Toutle Lake High School

Thursday, April 12

Men’s 100 Meters: 1) Jacob Herz: 11.00. Kalama; 5) Kadin Hodges: 12.17 (PR). Ketchikan; 18) Franklyn Correa: 13.06 (PR). Ketchikan.

Men’s 200 Meters: 1) Isreal Jones: 24.36. Kalama; 2) Kadin Hodges: 25.12. Ketchikan; 13) Christopher Carlson: 27.24. Ketchikan; 17) Franklyn Correa: 28.40 (PR). Ketchikan.

Men’s 400 Meters: 1) Henry Foultner: 54.18. Toutle Lake; 3) John Barron: 58.38 (PR). Ketchikan; 5) Paul Allmendinger: 1:00.81 (PR). Ketchikan; 8) Franklyn Correa: 1:02.90. Ketchikan.

Men’s 800 Meters: 1) Isaac Lozier: 2:04.07. Kalama; 4) Luke Reynolds: 2:17.20 (PR). Ketchikan; 6) Hunter Mathews: 2:29.47 (PR). Ketchikan; 7) John Barron: 2:30.15. Ketchikan.

Men’s 1600 Meters: 1) Addison Smee: 4:50.58. Kalama; 4) Paul Allmendinger: 5:14.62. Ketchikan; 5) Nathaniel Ellis: 5:25.24. Ketchikan.

Men’s 3200 Meters: 1) Daniel Whiting: 11:38.34. Ilwaco; 3) Luke Reynolds: 12:03.17. Ketchikan; 5) Hunter Mathews: 12:36.79. Ketchikan; 6) Nathaniel Ellis: 12:38.14. Ketchikan.

Men’s 110m Hurdles: 1) Titus Tripple: 16.11 (PR). Thorne Bay; 3) Christopher Carlson: 19.31. Ketchikan; 5) Nolan Meyer: 20.24. Ketchikan.

Men’s 300m Hurdles: 1) Titus Tripple: 42.96 (PR). Thorne Bay; 4) Nolan Meyer: 50.46. Ketchikan; 6) Christopher Carlson: 51.93. Ketchikan.

Men’s Shot Put: 1) Quentin Crews: 41-01.00. Kalama; 4) Brendan Wong: 35-11.00. Ketchikan; 18) Dawson Entwit: 28-09.00. Ketchikan; 19) Chris Salita: 26-10.00. Ketchikan.

Men’s Discus: 1) KC Larrangaga: 132-02. Kalama; 7) Brendan Wong: 85-04. Ketchikan; 8) Dawson Entwit: 82-01. Ketchikan; 11) Chris Salita: 71-04. Ketchikan.

Men’s High Jump: 1) Bryce Cline: 5-08.00. Winlock; 9) Hunter Mathews: 4-10.00 (PR). Ketchikan; 11) Nolan Meyer: 4-08.00. Ketchikan.

Men’s Long Jump: 1) Chase Hadaller: 16-00.50. Toutle Lake; 2) Germin Pasion: 15-08.25. Ketchikan; 5) Hunter Mathews: 15-00.00 (PR). Ketchikan.

Men’s Triple Jump: 1) Parker Kaech: 35-10.00. Ilwaco; 4) Nolan Meyer: 33-08.50. Ketchikan; 6) Germin Pasion: 29-08.00 (PR). Ketchikan.

Women’s 100 Meters: 1) Maija Reinbold: 13.91. Toutle Lake; 12) Rosie Kacenas: 15.07 (PR). Ketchikan; 24) Kailey Edenshaw: 16.90. Ketchikan.

Women’s 200 Meters: 1) Melanie Martinez: 27.64. Kalama; 11) Carlee Zartman: 32.47 (PR). Ketchikan; 13) Madison Rose: 33.25 (PR). Ketchikan; 14) Rosie Kacenas: 33.81 (PR). Ketchikan; 19) Kailey Edenshaw: 37.80 (PR). Ketchikan.

Women’s 400 Meters: 1) Alayna Marsh: 1:07.40. Ilwaco; 3) Rachel Knight: 1:11.75 (PR). Ketchikan; 5) Carlee Zartman: 1:19.15 (PR). Ketchikan.

Women’s 800 Meters: 1) Bri Abbott: 2:49.72. Kalama; 2) Rachel Knight: 2:53.74 (PR). Ketchikan; 3) Ashley Cyr: 2:53.95. Ketchikan; 5) Madison Rose: 2:56.89 (PR). Ketchikan.

Women’s 1600 Meters: 1) Meleah Kandoll: 6:02.22. Toutle Lake; 3) Keri Thomas: 6:51.57 (PR). Ketchikan.

Women’s 3200 Meters: 1) Carli Kemmer: 13:44.4. Ilwaco; 2) Ashley Cyr: 13:47.40. Ketchikan.

Women’s 300m Hurdles: 1) Vandee Pannkuk: 54.24. Onalaska; 4) Keri Thomas: 1:04.24 (PR). Ketchikan.

Women’s 4x400 Relay: 1) Ilwaco: 4:41.18. 2) Ketchikan: 5:04.23. (Madison Rose, Rachel Knight, Carlee Zartman, Ashley Cyr).

Women’s Shot Put: 1) Carmen Cleveland-Barrera: 32-11.00. Onalaska; 8) Victoria Adams: 18-07.50. Ketchikan.

Women’s Discus: 1) Chandelle Thomas: 81-07. Ilwaco; 9) Victoria Adams: 55-06. Ketchikan.

Women’s Long Jump: 1) Abby Knopski: 13-11.00. Ilwaco; 10) Kailey Edenshaw: 10-03.00. Ketchikan.

Women’s Triple Jump: 1) Ruby Jackson: 29-11.00. Kalama; 7) Kailey Edenshaw: 22-02.00. Ketchikan.