Home | Ketchikan | Alaska | Sports | Waterfront | Business | Education | Religion | Scene
Classifieds | Place a class ad | PDF Edition | Home Delivery | How to cancel


If your ears have been burning lately, it might be because Ketchikan is part...

Read more...
Ketchikan High School will be the host school for a...

Read more...
Thomas Francisco “Cisco” Martinez Jr., 54, died Jan. 5, 2018, in Juneau. He was born Aug. 21, 1963, in Ketchikan.
3/4/2013
1A-3A tourneys start this week

By A.J. JANKOWSKI

Daily News Sports Editor

If the regular season was any indication, the 2A Southeast boys basketball tournament at Mt. Edgecumbe High School this week will be an intriguing bracket to watch.

With two teams at 10-2 in league play, it came down to a tiebreaker to determine whether Craig or Metlakatla earned the top seed.

The teams split their regular season series, 2-2, but because Metlakatla won its games by a larger margin, the Chiefs are the top seed of the four-team bracket.

Metlakatla will face 4-seed Haines (0-12 league record) Thursday at 4:45 p.m. The second-seeded Panthers face 3-seed Wrangell (4-8) Thursday at 8:15 p.m.

In the girls bracket, Craig and Metlakatla top the seeding again. The Lady Panthers (10-2) are the No. 1 seed, and the MissChiefs (8-4) are seeded second.

Craig faces No. 4 seed Wrangell (3-9) Thursday at 3 p.m., and Metlakatla will play Haines (3-9) at 6:30 p.m.

The top two teams in both brackets earn a trip to the 2A state tournament March 16-20 at the Sullivan Arena in Anchorage.

3A Southeast tournaments

The Battle of the Bridge rivalry will be in full effect at this year’s 3A basketball championships being held at Mt. Edgecumbe High School.

Sitka High supporters won’t have far to travel to see their top-seeded Wolves (7-1 league record) take on the Braves (5-3) and Petersburg (0-8) in the 3A boys bracket.

Mt. Edgecumbe plays the Vikings Tuesday at 4:45 p.m., and Sitka awaits the winner Wednesday at 8:15 p.m.

The Lady Braves (6-2) are the top seed in the girls bracket, and will face the winner of Tuesday’s game between Sitka (4-4) and Petersburg (2-6) Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Only the winner of each bracket earns a trip to the 3A state tournament March 21-23 at the Sullivan Arena in Anchorage.

1A Southeast tournaments

The Klawock High School boys and girls basketball teams both figure to play major roles in their return to 1A?postseason action.

The Chieftains are undefeated (14-0) in league play, earning the top seed in the tournament that runs March 6-9 at Thunder Mountain High School in Juneau.

The 1A boys bracket has seven other teams, and are seeded as follows: 2) Yakutat (10-2), 3) Thorne Bay (10-4), 4) Hydaburg (7-7), 5) Angoon (6-8), 6) Kake (4-8), 7) Skagway (3-11), 8) Hoonah (0-14).

In the girls bracket, the Lady Chieftains have had similar success as their classmates on the Klawock boys team. Klawock is 8-0 in league play, and the No. 1 seed.

Yakutat (4-2) is seeded second, followed by Thorne Bay (4-4), Kake (2-4) and Angoon (0-8).

The top two teams in both brackets earn a trip to the 1A state tournament March 16-20 at the Sullivan Arena in Anchorage.