Home | Ketchikan | Alaska | Sports | Waterfront | Business | Education | Religion | Scene
Classifieds | Place a class ad | PDF Edition | Home Delivery | How to cancel


This is a day of hope as the second regular session of the 30th Alaska State...

Read more...
A man with a day dedicated to his memory is someone to be reckoned with.

Read more...
1/2/2018
Classic sees many stand-outs
Brittany Slick prepares to make a shot in the first half Saturday in the girls championship against Thomas Jefferson. Photo by Hall Anderson


KETCHIKAN (KDN) — As in the preceding 29 years, the 2017 Clarke Cochrane Christmas Classic tournament this past weekend brought some excellent basketball to Ketchikan.

Sixteen teams from Alaska and the Lower 48 played a total of 24 games during the 30th annual tournament in Ketchikan High School’s Clarke Cochrane Gymnasium.

There were many standout performances by the student athletes.

Brittany Slick of the Kayhi Lady Kings was named most valuable player of the tournament and a member of the Clarke Cochrane All-Tournament Team.

Kayhi’s Hannah Maxwell was named to the All-Tournament Team, in addition to Alexis Russel and Drena Hayward of Metlakatla High School; Ellen Silva of West Valley High School (Fairbanks); Hailey Still, Nadira Altiyib and Isis Crew of Thomas Jefferson High School (Auburn, Washington); Martinique Larvingo of Navajo Preparatory School (Farmington, New Mexico); and Jaycie Calvert of Kenai Central High School.

In the boys bracket, the MVP honors went to Jacob South of Anacortes High School (Washington).

South was joined on the Clarke Cochrane All-Tournament Team by Marcus Lee and Chris Lee of Kayhi; Danny Marsden of Metlakatla; Trystan Lowry and Tyler Bloom of Anacortes; Devin Mong of West Anchorage High School; Chancelor Fields-Cott and Cornelius Mingo Jr. of West Valley; and Josh McAndrews of Thunder Mountain High School.

The skills contests occurred on Wednesday evening at Kayhi.

Kristian Pihl of Ketchikan won the 3-point contest, while Brady Carandang of Thunder Mountain won the free-throw contest; Luka Wal of West Anchorage won the hot shot contest; and Ayuel Dak of  West Anchorage won the slam dunk event.

For the girls, Nadire Zhuta of Kayhi won the free throw event. Haily Still of Thomas Jefferson took the hot shot title, and Taylor Woody of Navajo Prep won the 3-point contest.